7th Annual Top Shorts 2021 Winners



Best of Fest 2021

The Morning Walk - Louise Hylland, Marc Harpsøe


Jury President Award

Sleepwalk - Filipe Melo


Special Jury Award

Until - Kevin Bacon, Kyra Sedgwick


Best Narrative Film of the Year

Sleepwalk - Filipe Melo


Best Indie Film of the Year

A Threat to Justice - Chris Files


Best Drama of the Year

Becoming Everything - Dan Lowënstein


Best Comedy of the Year

A Girl and a Gun - Pierre-Edouard Joubert


Best Thriller of the Year

Windblown - Usher Morgan, Katie Vincent


Best Horror of the Year

Vincent - Nicholas Andrews


Best Action Film of the Year

RED - David Newton, Beau Fowler


Best Sci-Fi of the Year

The Counterfeit Mind - Malek Haneen


Best Experimental Film of the Year

clarity. - Daisy Paroczy Hickey


Best Inspirational Film of the Year

Making Waves - Laura Zéphirin


Best Fantasy Film of the Year

Fulgidusen - Alexander Feichter


Best Romance Film of the Year

Manasanamaha - Deepak


Best Mystery Film of the Year

Acid Fantasy - Lorenzo Lanzillotti


Best Parody of the Year

Chronicles of Gnarnia: The Rex Chadwick Story - Brian Colin Foley


Best Dark Comedy of the Year

Hero - Jayson Martin


Best Romantic Comedy of the Year

We Met in Quarantine - Rob Seiffert, Rob Wagner


Best Crime Film of the Year

Lockbox - Jake Noecker


Best LGBTQ Film of the Year

Underneath - Lena Weller


Best Film Noir of the Year

The Widow - Brendan Young


Best Web/TV Pilot of the Year

Sharp - Sander Ligthart


Best Web Series of the Year

Divorce School - Dana Marisa Schoenfeld, Julie Zelman


Best Documentary of the Year

Inhale - Brian Chambers


Best Animation of the Year

The Heretic - Veselin Efremov


Best Music Video of the Year

Supersonics / Caravan Palace - Béchir "Jiwee" Jouini


Best Student Film of the Year

Pork Chop - Katherine Guggenberger


Best Microfilm of the Year

Made With Love - Chloé Robichaud


Best Director of the Year

RED - David Newton


Best First Time Director of the Year

Big Break - Dicle Ozcer


Best Indie Filmmaker of the Year

Amy From Outer Space - Eric Urbiztondo


Best Young Filmmaker of the Year

bun·ny /’banē/ - lost girl - Anna Martin


Best Actor of the Year

RED - Beau Fowler


Best Actress of the Year

Windblown - Katie Vincent


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Gunther - Joel Wetterstein


Best Actress in an Indie Film

You Up? - Lindi Cecile


Best Supporting Actor of the Year

Countless Sheep - Jeremiah Jahi


Best Supporting Actress of the Year

The Great Artist - Marimar Vega


Best Young Actor of the Year

Strung - Wyatt Darling


Best Young Actress of the Year

Mathilda - Laurel Badenell


Best Duo of the Year

Windblown - Katie Vincent & Jacob A. Ware


Best Ensemble of the Year

Sleepwalk - Greg Lucey, Durant McLeod, Joy Green, William Knight


Best Cinematography of the Year

The Morning Walk - Sophie Caroline Gohr


Best Editing of the Year

Pentimento - Richard Learoyd, Harry Learoyd


Best Score of the Year

The Peak - Tomoko Sasaki


Best Sound Design of the Year

RED - Dean Covill


Best Song of the Year

Stay Sane - "Sane" - Tea Wagner, Tea Belle


Best Visual Effects of the Year

Fulgidusen - Alexander Feichter, Marlon Finger, Alina Hanna Fischer, Pagotto Guido, Matthias Schilder, Paul Caspar Weiss


Best Commercial of the Year

Inertia City - Vellas, Reinaldo Faria


Best Original Story of the Year

The Morning Walk - Louise Hylland


Best Screenplay of the Year

Anya - Mike Greenwood


Best Television Script of the Year

Currently Katie - Hannah Petosa







"7th Annual Top Shorts Winners Announced" - read this article by FilmCon:

https://www.filmcon.net/post/7th-topshorts-winners


Congratulations to the winners and nominees at the 7th annual Top Shorts Film Festival!


Submit your film/screenplay

https://filmfreeway.com/ts