WINNERS
JANUARY 2019
ANACRONTE
NOTES FROM MELANIE
BEING LEONARDO DA VINCI
CONDUCTOR
A DRINK & A DANCE
Autotorino
BLACK GOLD
DIVA'S PERFECT POSSE
KA KA KA KA
GAUNTLET RUN- PAYBACK
MINORITIES
ECHO
HUSBAND APPROVED
MY WIFE IS A CHICKEN
OUR KIN
PATRICK
OPEN WOUNDS
POST-REPUBLIK
PERFECT IN HER OWN RIGHT
THANK YOU REBBE
STAR WARS- THE TOYS AWAKEN
THE BROKEN SOUL
THE LETTER
VIOLET
TOO FAR IN
Mia Morris' Diary
ZEBRA
2019 01 TS FINALISTS
2019 01 TS SEMI-FINALISTS

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

 
Film of the Month
ANACRONTE
Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette
 
Best Narrative Film
PATRICK
Yuanhao Du, Wendi Sun
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
LIFE!
Ramesh Jai
 
Best Indie Film
OUR KIN
Stepan Nakhaev
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
ECHO
Mårten Melinder
 
Best Drama
THE BROKEN SOUL
Gary Karapetyan, George Pilafdzhyan
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
I'M SORRY
Marcellus Cox
 
Best Comedy
NOTES FROM MELANIE
Chris Stuckmann
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
HUSBAND APPROVED
Max Gleiser
 
Best Horror
CONDUCTOR
Alex Noyer
 
Best Action Film
GAUNTLET RUN: PAYBACK
Jyo Carolino
 
Best Experimental Film
POST-REPUBLIK
Hans Schellhas
 
Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
THE UNIFORM
Alberto Martín-Aragón
 
Best Inspirational Film
CHANGE THE WORLD
Angelena Bonet
 
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
PAID IN FULL
John Hopper
 
Best Dark Comedy
ZEBRA
Peter Spann
 
Best Fantasy Film
ALLUREMENT
Benjamin Del Vasto
 
Best Parody
STAR WARS: THE TOYS AWAKEN
Raymond Montemayor
 
Best LGBTQ Film
TOO FAR IN
Casey Dennison
 
Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film
VIOLET
Rafael Hernán Gamboa
 
Best Western
BLACK GOLD
Aaron Huggett
 
Best Web/TV Pilot
MINORITIES
Al-Jerometta Chede
 
Best Web Series
DIVA'S PERFECT POSSE
Stephen Burhoe, Tim Nenninger
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
MIA MORRIS' DIARY
Sarah Stephenson
 
Best Documentary
FOURTH WARD
Zach Brown
 
Best Animation
ANACRONTE
Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
ZOG: THE FIRST FEMINIST
Benjamin Folstein
 
Best Music Video
KA KA KA KA
Xueou Yu
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
REMEMBERING LOVE ETERNE
Joseph Villapaz
 
Best Student Film
THE LETTER
Jazmin Aguilar
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
A DRINK & A DANCE
Aaron Geldner
 
Best Microfilm
LEGENDARY SAMURAI
Michael Martin
 
Best Director
NOTES FROM MELANIE
Chris Stuckmann
 
Honorable Mention: Director
THE BROKEN SOUL
Gary Karapetyan, George Pilafdzhyan
 
Best First Time Director
ECHO
Mårten Melinder
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
KUSHTAKA
Cameron Currin
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
BEING LEONARDO DA VINCI
Massimiliano Finazzer Flory
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
COUGAR 911
Paul Ittian Smith
 
Best Young Filmmaker
OPEN WOUNDS
Austin Noll
 
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
DREAMING TOGETHER
 
Aria Sijia Li
 
Best Actor
NOTES FROM MELANIE
Mason Heidger
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
PATRICK
Dakota Henry
 
Best Actress
NOTES FROM MELANIE
KateLynn E. Newberry
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
FATE'S SHADOW
Michelle Arthur
 
Best Supporting Actor
BLACK GOLD
Justin Moses
 
Best Supporting Actress
BLACK GOLD
Ashleigh Shortridge
 
Best Young Actor
ECHO
Noah Dejean
 
Best Young Actress
THE LETTER
Xochitl Gomez
 
Best Duo
VIOLET
Sharon Rodas & Kelley Mack
 
Honorable Mention: Duo
PAID IN FULL
Cantona Stewart & Shaun Ridley
Best Cinematography
PATRICK
Mufeng Han
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
BASTIANICH, KEEP ROCKING
Carlo Guttadauro
 
Best Editing
MY WIFE IS A CHICKEN
Tianying Jiang
 
Best Score
NOTES FROM MELANIE
Aaron J. Morton
 
Honorable Mention: Score
AMERICAN GUINEA PIG: SACRIFICE
Alexander Cimini
 
Best Song
A DRINK & A DANCE: DAY DRINKING
Andrew Weitz, Aaron Geldner
 
Best Commercial
AUTOTORINO
Carlo De Agostini
 
Honorable Mention: Commercial
PERFECT IN HER OWN RIGHT
Christina MacGillivray
 
Best Original Story
THANK YOU REBBE
Daniel Vital
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
ACAIACA
Wagner Cinelli
 
Best Screenplay
LONG DISTANCE CALLING
Jim Norman
 
Best Drama Screenplay
LIFE'S A BITCH AND THEN YOU DIE
Antonia Woodward
 
Best Thriller Screenplay
CLAUSTROPHOBIA
Jeff Woodard
 
Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
MISDIAL
Joshua Fagan
 
 

Anacronte Trailer

Echo Teaser

GAUNTLET RUN: Payback Trailer

Life! Teaser

Perfect in her own right Teaser

The Broken Soul Trailer

Anacronte

Notes From Melanie

Zebra

Violet

Husband Approved

THE UNIFORM

The Letter

The Broken Soul

Thank You Rebbe

Star Wars- The Toys Awaken

Post-Republik

Patrick

Paid in Full

Our kin

Life! Poster

My Wife is a Chicken

Echo Poster

Fate's Shadow

Ka Ka Ka Ka

Diva's Perfect Posse

Conductor

Change The World

Black Gold

A Drink & A Dance

Being Leonardo Da Vinci

Allurement

Autotorino

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Screenwriting Tip.png
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png
Filmmakers Connect.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.