WINNERS
SEPTEMBER 2018
2018 09 Film of the Month - Kommando 194
2018 09 Best Director and Best Drama - T
2018 09 Best Narrative Film - THEIR WAR.
2018 09 Best Comedy - HOLIDAY HOSTAGE
2018 09 Best Animation -  ELI
2018 09 HM Drama - SCENES NEAR THE SEA
2018 09 Best Student Film - POOL MAN
2018 09 Best Sound Design -  TOMISLAV'S
2018 09 Best Thriller - BROKEN INNOCENCE
2018 09 Best Original Story - Joyce
2018 09 Best Action Film - Night Shift
2018 09 Best Indie Film - ALLERTON
2018 09 Best Dark Comedy - Hauntings And
2018 09 Best Editing - ESCALA
2018 09 TS FINALISTS
2018 09

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

 
Film of the Month
KOMMANDO 1944
Derek Quick
 
Best Narrative Film
THEIR WAR
Max Mason
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
CANICULE
Charly Destombes, Leila Lamblin
 
Best Indie Film
ALLERTON
Daniel Lawrence Wilson, Austin Hanner
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
BO BO
Roman Makarchuk
 
Best Drama
TELL HIM
Virginia Bach
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
SCENES NEAR THE SEA
Kirill Zakharov
 
Best Comedy
HOLIDAY HOSTAGE
D.W. Moffett, Abby Walla, David Storch
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
I AM A LITTLE NERVOUS NOW
Cheng Chen
 
Best Thriller
BROKEN INNOCENCE
Francisco Baca
 
Honorable Mention: Thriller
MAN IN THE MIDDLE
Alfredo Vidal
 
Best Horror
DODAH
Jondaniel Cornett
 
Honorable Mention: Horror
WRONG NUMBER
Megan Binnie
 
Best Action Film
NIGHT SHIFT
John Balazs
 
Honorable Mention: Action Film
POLISI MALING
Randolph Zaini
 
Best Sci-Fi
ZERO
Nick King
 
Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
VOX
Akil McKenzie, Kevin Santos
 
Best Experimental Film
ELINE
Nils Vermeire
 
Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
TERRARIUM
Brian Ng
 
Best Inspirational Film
INVICTUS
Sathwik Rai, Oygur Tanriverdi
 
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
NANA'S ROOM
Kaye Tuckerman, Mitch Roberson
 
Best Crime Film
PROTECTING TONY
Dat Nguyen
 
Best Dark Comedy
HAUNTINGS AND HALLUCINATIONS: THREE TALES OF TERROR
Joel Stephen Birnie
 
Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy
MORE CAKE
Eric Darnell Redding, Katherine King, Bryan Nash-Sapphire 
 
Best Web/TV Pilot
SALAZAR
David Ramirez, Liam Tiernan
 
Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot
THE WACKY WOBBLERS
Drew Stalker, Angi Tianzhu
 
Best Documentary
FLOWERS OF MARRAKECH
Yuntong Man
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
UNDOCUMENTED
Bishal Dutta
 
Best Animation
ELI
Jeff Martell
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
GOD I NEED A GIRLFRIEND
Stefan Janoski, Foster Huntington
 
Best Music Video
NOGA EREZ - CASH OUT
Hen Makhluf
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
LIGHTS OUT
Mason Greer
 
Best Student Film
POOL MAN
Brian Cesson, Ava Lalezarzadeh
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
ZVOOV
Lee Manor
 
Best Microfilm
I HEAR SHE'S PRETTY HAPPY NOW
Parker Davis
 
Honorable Mention: Microfilm
STUDENT FIGHT
Kern Sharma
 
Best Director
TELL HIM
Virginia Bach
 
Honorable Mention: Director
BROKEN INNOCENCE
Francisco Baca
 
Best First Time Director
BROKEN INNOCENCE
Francisco Baca
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
PSYCH0NAUTS
Israel Granja Hernández
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
COLD CITY
Kelechi Jude
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
BINDING SCREENS
Alessandro Panelli
 
Best Actor
KOMMANDO 1944
Daniel Joo
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
PROTECTING TONY
Jonathan Benefiel
 
Best Actress
HOLIDAY HOSTAGE
Maggie Wheeler
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
JOYCE
Cassandra Seidenfeld
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
ALLERTON
Austin Hanner
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
PLUSHOPHILIA
C Hope Belmont
 
Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film
MORE CAKE
Katherine King
 
Best Supporting Actor
PROTECTING TONY
Eric Seltzer
 
Best Supporting Actress
POOL MAN
Tanya Raisa
 
Best Young Actress
TEAM TEENETTES
Rose Hough
 
Best Child Actress
ELINE
Dunja Vermeire
 
Best Duo
A DATE WITH SHILLELAGH
Eleanor Burke, Lauren Cornelius
 
Honorable Mention: Duo
TEAM TEENETTES
Leon Potter, Jennifer Elle Cannon
 
Best Ensemble
KOMMANDO 1944
Daniel Joo, Louie Chapman, Jeff Seid, Bejo Dohmen, Mike Bingaman, Bryan Navarro, John Manahan, Derek Quick, Brett Ian Edwards, Evan Henderson, Aramis Merlin, Vincson Green, Benjamin Schnau
 
Honorable Mention: Ensemble
THE WACKY WOBBLERS
Rashaun Perry, Angi Tianzhu, Ed Galvez, Andy Ma, Chris Ribeiro, Benjamin F. Campbell
 
Best Cinematography
PASSÉ
Zicheng Tang
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
SEARCHING FOR THE LOTUS-BORN MASTER
Duo Yan
 
Best Editing
ESCALA
Eileen De Klerk
 
Honorable Mention: Editing
A DATE WITH SHILLELAGH
Patryk Czekalski
 
Best Score
KOMMANDO 1944
Ahmed Arifin
 
Honorable Mention: Score
EQUIDISTANT
Shy Monster
 
Best Song
STRONGER THAN I'VE EVER BEEN - "NANA'S ROOM"
Kaleena Zanders, Frank Palazzolo, Eric McNeely
 
Honorable Mention: Song
THIS IS OUR TIME
Debra Gussin, Dale Effren
 
Best Sound Design
TOMISLAV'S DIARY
Cheng Hsieh Yu

 

Honorable Mention: Sound Design
ESCALA
Reanne De Klerk
 
Inspiring Woman in a Film
ESCALA
Jy Prishkulnik
 
Best Visual Effects
VOX
David Paterson, Kevin Santos
 
Honorable Mention: Visual Effects
TEAM TEENETTES
Brian Morelan, Barry Jesse Smith
 
Best Trailer
NANA'S ROOM
Kaye Tuckerman, Mitch Roberson
 
Best Original Story
JOYCE
Nora Jaenicke
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
BEFORE SUMMER ENDS
Dalton Sides
 
Best Screenplay
JUNE BLOCK HERO
Seth Kozak
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
OFFICE GUNS: THE MANDATE
Mark Allard-Will
 
Best Television Script
THE ROBE - EPISODE 1
Theresa Williams
 
 

Holiday Hostage - Trailer

Their War - Trailer

Allerton - Trailer

Broken Innocence - Trailer

Joyce - Trailer

Kommando 1944 Poster Web

TELL HIM

Holiday Hostage Poster

THEIR WAR POSTER_COMPRESSED

Eli

Allerton

Broken Innocence

Dodah

Cold City

A Date With Shillelagh

Equidistant

Escala Poster

Flowers of Marrakech

Hauntings And Hallucinations- Three Tale

Canicule

I Am a Little Nervous Now

Polisi Maling

Nana's Room

Night Shift

Pool Man Poster

Psych0nauts

Zero Poster

Scenes Near The Sea

Salazar

The Letting Go

Team Teenettes

The Wacky Wobblers

VOX

Undocumented

Tomislav's Diary

Night Shift - Trailer

Pool Man - Trailer

Salazar - Trailer

Tomislav's Diary - Trailer

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Screenwriting Tip.png
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png
Filmmakers Connect.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.