WINNERS
FEBRUARY 2018
2018 02 Film of the Month - The Quiet Room
2018 02 Best Director - 2BR02B
2018 02 TS FINALISTS

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Film of the Month
THE QUIET ROOM
Sam Wineman
 
Best Narrative
KID GLOVES
Julia Hart
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative
THINKING OUT LOUD
Marquette Williams, Gordon James
 
Best Indie Film
FINDING HOPE
Jean Maye, Krysten Resnick
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
LUCAS
Benji Menor
 
Best Drama
STRANDED
Corey Hollinger, Aaron Barnett
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
FLOWERS
Mina Maniska
 
Best Comedy
BROGA: YOGA FOR BROS
Morgan Leinwohl
 
Best Sci-Fi
2BR02B: TO BE OR NAUGHT TO BE
Marco Checa Garcia
 
Best Experimental Film
A P E X
Stuart Birchall
 
Best Inspirational Film
HERE: THE GARRETT SCOTT STORY
CJ Sato, Andrew Gonzalez
 
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
PRETTY
Naima Chebahi, Naïma Pohler
 
Best LGBTQ
FREEDOM
Ayaka Furukawa
 
Best Web Series
THE COUNTRY CLUB
Brock Pennie, Lara Deglan, Caileigh Anderson
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
CHRONICLES OF A DARK CHILD IN HOLLYWOOD
Daarina Marie
 
Best Documentary
SHE
Philip J. Rachid
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
BETWEEN THE NOTES
Bruce Dear, Travis Henry
 
Best Animation
AFTER
Shaun Kelly
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
THE LOST SOLE
Clive M. Jenns, Sunny Clarke, Oliver Selby
 
Best Student Film
HERO COMPLEX
Mohamad AlYamani
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
ALMOST
Maahir Khan
 
Best Director
2BR02B: TO BE OR NAUGHT TO BE
Marco Checa Garcia
 
Honorable Mention: Director
TAROT
Hunter Fenoglio
 
Best First Time Director
KINTSUGI - THE LINE OF DESTINY
Alan Grimandi, Viviana Puello
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
ELECTRIC PIYA
Mayank Pawar
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
DMUS
Sadie Duarte
 
Best Actor
THE QUIET ROOM
Jamal Douglas
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
LUCAS
Danny O'Brien
 
Best Actress
BLUE AIR
Erin Derham
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
THY WILL BE DONE
Victoria Aguilera Perez
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
SPECTRUM
Jon Russo
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
MISS BONITA SPRINGS 1967
Deborah Smith Ford
 
Best Supporting Actor
2BR02B: TO BE OR NAUGHT TO BE
Tyler Johnston
 
Best Supporting Actress
ALMOST
Amy Lee Pearsall
 
Best Ensemble
BLOWN AWAY
Paco Arévalo, Secun de la Rosa, Roberto Millán, Pablo Escamilla, María Espinosa, Jorge Aparicio, Manuel Durán, Rodrigo Moreno, Merrick Wells, Donald Barnett
 
Best Cinematography
KID GLOVES
Tania Freimuth
 
Best Editing
KID GLOVES
Trace Taylor
 
Best Score
DMUS
Jesús Calderón
 
Best Song
FINDING HOPE
Jean Maye, Dubhan Claridge, John Merriman, Pete Cooper
 
Best Sound Design
THE QUIET ROOM
Xiang Li
 
Best Visual Effects
ONE STEP FORWARD
Philipp Bauer, Adrian Liedke, Tim Klink, Elisa Wendt
 
Best Commercial
THE LAST MILE
Robbie Wiedie
Best Screenplay
THE BIKE
Timothy M. Benson
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
LOVE POISON
Jordan Johnson
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
THE HITLER PARADOX
James Hughes
 
 

The Quiet Room - Trailer

2BR02B: To Be or Naught To Be - Trailer

Kid Gloves - Trailer

Freedom - Trailer

The Quiet Room Poster

2BR02B- To Be or Naught To Be Poster

A P E X Poster

Almost Poster

Blue Air Poster

After

 Between The Notes Poster

BROGA- Yoga for Bros

Freedom

FINDING HOPE

Hero Complex

Thinking Out Loud

HERE- The Garrett Scott Story

Kintsugi - The Line Of Destin

SHE

Stranded

Blue Air - Trailer

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Screenwriting Tip.png
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png
Filmmakers Connect.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.