WINNERS
JUNE 2018

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

 
Film of the Month
THE WAITING PLACE
Karishma Jhalani
 
Best Narrative Film
THE WAITING PLACE
Karishma Jhalani
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative
JUST A CUP OF TEA
Muhammad Belaal Imran
 
Best Indie Film
HOW TO GET A BOYFRIEND
Leo Chor
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
STATIC
Dustin Pearson
 
Best Drama
KEEP YOU FLOAT
Alika Maikau, Jonah Okano
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
BLACKHOLES AND SUPERNOVAS
Brett Salamin
 
Best Comedy
FARTMAN
Thinky Siqi Xiao, Majik Jingwei Zhou
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
ALMOST GROWNUPS
Kirk Leidy, Anthony Bambocci
 
Best Horror
STEREOSCOPE
Alexander Babaev
 
Best Thriller
MR. LARRAIN
Gonzalo Menéndez
 
Best Inspirational Film
LA VIDA Y LOS MUERTOS
Carolyn Kallenborn
 
Best Sci-Fi
SISYPHUS IN THE CITY
Caroline McQuade
 
Best Fantasy Film
THE LIGHTKEEPER'S STORY
Paul D. Bestolarides
 
Best Dark Comedy
HORROR, SEX AND HAIR CURLERS
Philippe Solange
 
Best Parody
DEPRESSION MASHUP (FEAT. ANXIETY)
Rebekka Johnson, Tess Paras, Greg Smith
 
Best Film Noir
BLOODY SHAME
Courtney King, Chris Game
 
Best Web Series
FAKE IT 'TIL YOU MAKE IT
Brian Hayes, Vic Martonne
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
SILENT LOVE STORIES-II
Amr Al-hariri
 
Best Documentary
TAX EVASION: A GREEK NATIONAL SPORT
Kelly Sarri
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
FIGHT LIKE A GIRL
Jillian T Rivera
 
Best Animation
MY SON NN
Hsun-Chun Chuang
 
Best Music Video
ELLIOT MOSS - 99
Masaki Shimeno
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
BROKEN LULLABY
Bill McGarvey, Stella Rosen
 
Best Student Film
RECOLLECTION
Touchapoom Nirunwongwan
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
THE DELIVERY DRIVER
Antonio Corsi
 
Best Director
THE LIGHTKEEPER'S STORY
Paul D. Bestolarides
 
Honorable Mention: Director
STEREOSCOPE
Alexander Babaev
 
Best First Time Director
MR. LARRAIN
Gonzalo Menéndez
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
LUCIANA
Enrique Catalán
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
FIRE ESCAPE
Joshua Michael Payne
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
LOVE & LUST
James Vernon
 
Best Actor
FREDERICK
Josh Mann
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
FIRE ESCAPE
Elisha Lawson
 
Best Actress
MY LUNATIC LUCY
Jolie Chi
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
SISYPHUS IN THE CITY
Kaitlyn Thor
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
SILENT LOVE STORIES-II
Antonio Lujack
 
Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film
NOTHING BEATS OLDIES
Jek Jumawan
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
HOW TO GET A BOYFRIEND
Sabrina Alane
 
Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film
SILENT LOVE STORIES-II
Kelly Cunningham
 
Best Duo
MAGDALENA'S FILE
Oliver Theurich, Nancy Dölves
 
Best Young Filmmaker
MIRRORCIDE
Mara Cracaleanu
 
Best Cinematography
ADULT'S AGONY
Johanna Johan
 
Best Score
MARCEL THE EXISTENTIAL ASTRONAUT
Rachel Lee
 
Best Song
SILENT LOVE STORIES-II
Amr Al-Hariri
 
Best Sound Design
CHASING THE SUN
Runqi Wang
 
Best Original Story
THE (IN)DEPENDENT SPOUSE
Aashka Pandya
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
FRAGMENTS
Raffaello Sasson
 
Best Screenplay
TICKET TO RIDE
Robert D. Rice II
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
PREY
Sergio Hira
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
WHIPPED
Leda Nishijima
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter
A BATHROOM ON DRAKE
Mark Lesser
 
 
 
 

Horror, Sex and Hair Curlers - Trailer

How To Get A Boyfriend - Trailer

The Lightkeeper's Story - Trailer

Mr. Larrain - Trailer

Elliot Moss - 99 - Music Video

Fartman - Trailer

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Filmmakers Connect.png
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.