top of page

9th Annual Top Shorts 2023: The Winners


We're thrilled to unveil the triumphant selections of the 9th edition of Top Shorts, celebrating outstanding achievements in both filmmaking and screenwriting.

After careful deliberation and fierce competition, we proudly present the remarkable projects that have made it to the top.




Best of Fest

OPIA - Edward Mines


Best Narrative Film

Torn Souls (Les Mains Vides) - Arthur Dupont


Best Indie Film

Goggles - Brenda Laidman, Anna Nadtotchii


Best Drama

Premonition - Nick Marchuk


Best Comedy

Boss of the Toss - Chris Harboldt


Best Thriller

More Than Meets The Eye - David Samson


Best Horror

E P - Nathan Alan Thomas


Best Sci-Fi

OPIA - Edward Mines


Best Experimental Film

Tenderness - Adam William Wilson


Best Inspirational Film

Osmosis - Thereza Helena


Best Fantasy Film

The Washer - Xiao Chen


Best Dark Comedy

Beep - Allan Plenderleith


Best Crime Film

In the Valley of the Moon - Luca Massimiliano Pizzoleo


Best LGBTQ Film

My Girlfriend's Family - Kimberly Schäfer, Riccarda Richter


Best Musical/Dance Film

Temporary Contemporary - Oliver David Brand


Best Web/TV Pilot

Future Dictator - Lucas Shim, Brad Tryon


Best Web Series

Axmo Deus - Noel Vinson, Abel Robinson, Luke Agius


Best Documentary

The Missing Weeks - Ali Ahmad Diab


Best Animation

Fugitive - Adis Kutkut


Best Music Video

Rosa Linn - Snap - Aramayis Hayrapetyan


Best Student Film

Jimmy Boden - Christopher Pickering


Best Microfilm

Sleepless Beauty - Gog Mkrtchyan


Best Director

In the Valley of the Moon - Luca Massimiliano Pizzoleo


Best First Time Director

Guan C·X8129 - Yizhi Lin


Best Indie Filmmaker

Well Past Midnight - Lucas Teichman Dudley


Best Young Filmmaker

All Right - Noah Collins


Best Actor

In the Valley of the Moon - Raz Fritz


Best Actress

In The Between - Gina Vitori


Best Young Actor

OPIA - Evan Hasler


Best Young Actress

Invisible Flags - Mia Sandler


Best Duo

Dave & Alice Want to Have Sex - Mark St. Cyr & Alli Brown


Best Ensemble

OPIA - Jake Shannon, Will Ennis, Brittany Howatt, Evan Hasler, Duncan McLellan


Best Cinematography

Jimmy Boden - Christopher Pickering


Best Editing

OPIA - Edward Mines


Best Score

Seashell - Pierre Gildenhuys


Best Commercial/Promotional Video

Fire on Tire - Royal Ismayilov


Best Original Story

Black Tie Optional - Shuban Krishnan


Best Screenplay

Burned - Loren Davis


Best Television Script

Praetorian - Dan Padbury


Special Jury Award

Luminous - Joseph Anthony Marcello


Breakthrough Filmmaker of the Year

Torn Souls (Les Mains Vides) - Arthur Dupont


Breakthrough Screenwriter of the Year

The Private Sector - Benjamin King




* The Best of Fest winner receives a free statuette. Other winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette.


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off



OPIA - Trailer




Rosa Linn - Snap





Comentarios


bottom of page