WINNERS
AUGUST 2020
Monstrus Circus review
Wireless design design
We Met in Quarantine design
Lies Inside design
In Two Minds design
The Sister Solution design
Stay Sane design
Fugitive Zero design
Morti's Law design
Come Back design
Chronofim design
Ballad of a Fish design
You Have To Go For It design
Unlucky Number 7 design
Two Different Kinds of Love design
To Whom It May Concern design
The Widow design
Isolation Animation design
The Man That You Fear design
The Acceptance of Suffering design
The Body design
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 08
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 08 TS SCREENPLAY FINALI
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 08 TS SF Cover
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 08 TS SF
08 2020 TS QF
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 08 TS QF a
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 08 TS QF b
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 08 TS QF c
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 08 TS QF d

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Film of the Month
Monstrus Circus
Jordan Inconstant
Best Narrative Film
Wireless
Criss Gidas
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
The Garage
Chris Vincent, Daniel McMellen
 
Best Indie Film
Morti's Law
Marcel Wohlfahrt, Natalie Kölbl
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
The Painting
Gustavo Casares Espinosa
 
Best Drama
Unlucky Number 7
Adrian McGaw
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
Legacy
Meng Chan Sam
Best Comedy
The Sister Solution
Casey Cooper Johnson, Antoneta Kastrati
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
The Divorcing
Kevin Cappiello
Best Thriller
Fugitive Zero
Joe Lam
Honorable Mention: Thriller
Stalkers
Dongjun Kim
Best Horror
Lies Inside
Corey Emanuel Jr.
Honorable Mention: Horror
Three
Alberto Bambini
Best Sci-Fi
Chronofilm
Robert Hypes
Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
Clones
Rafael Cortes
Best Experimental Film
Isolation Animation
Ruth Ducker
Best Inspirational Film
Come Back
Alban Pauly, Aurore Klein
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
As the Wave Broke
Alexandra Bekiou
Best Romance Film
Stay Sane
Hana Wagner
Best Dark Comedy
The Body
Adam Weber
Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy
The Robot Vacuum
Daniel G. Roberts
Best Romantic Comedy
We Met in Quarantine
Rob Seiffert, Rob Wagner
Best Crime Film
The Man That You Fear
Nicholas Kerekes
Best LGBTQ Film
The Acceptance of Suffering
Jason Klein
Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film
No Loss Here
Nathan Brewer
Best Film Noir
The Widow
Brendan Young
Best Web/TV Pilot
In Two Minds
Fabian Schwab
Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot
Something About Bubbles
Mark Cheng, Graham Brown
Best Documentary
You Have To Go For It
Julio Mendez, Kristy Espinoza
Best Animation
Two Different Kinds of Love
Alyce Vest
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
The Bat and the Matt
Stefan Janoski
Best Music Video
Ballad of a Fish
Aijian Olivia Chen
Honorable Mention: Music Video
Learn happiness from sorrow
Patrick Kin Wang Tang
Best Student Film
Stay Sane
Hana Wagner
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
Arcadia
Jake Beyer
Best Microfilm
To Whom It May Concern
Daniel G. Roberts
Honorable Mention: Microfilm
Beginnings
Majid AlYousif
Best Director
Monstrus Circus
Jordan Inconstant
 
Honorable Mention: Director
The Widow
Brendan Young
 
Best First Time Director
Aborted Traffick
Bea W Bliss
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
Stay Sane
Hana Wagner
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
The Robot Vacuum
Daniel G. Roberts
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
Jonah
Benjamin Coffey
Best Actor
Morti's Law
Michael Marwitz
Honorable Mention: Actor
The Garage
Jay Lay
Best Actress
Wireless
Annaliese McGuire
Honorable Mention: Actress
The Widow
Daniela Farinacci
Best Actor in an Indie Film
The Man That You Fear
Michael L. McNulty
Best Actress in an Indie Film
The Basement
Naïma Pöhler
Best Supporting Actor
As the Wave Broke
Micky Jukovic
Best Supporting Actress
Fugitive Zero
Georgina Elizabeth Okon
Best Young Actor
The Garage
Jack Coghlan
Best Young Actress
The Sister Solution
Jana Kastrati Cooper Johnson
Best Duo
Wireless
Annaliese McGuire & Giuseppe D'Allura
Honorable Mention: Duo
Stay Sane
Natasha Clarke & Anton Kettunen
Best Ensemble
Something About Bubbles
Vivan Dugré, Abigail Marlowe, Mikel Miller, Kristin Vahl, Mikel Parraga-Wills, Graham Brown
Honorable Mention: Ensemble
In Two Minds
Michael Marwitz, Laura Sophie Becker, Steffan Melies, Robert Speidel, Samuel Mottaki
Best Cinematography
The Garage
Lucas Miller
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
Fugitive Zero
Jeremy Royce
Best Editing
We Met in Quarantine
Rob Seiffert
Honorable Mention: Editing
The Sister Solution
Anders Hoffman
Best Score
Monstrus Circus
Sylvain Ott
Honorable Mention: Score
Fugitive Zero
David Fesliyan
Best Sound Design
Skin Hunger
Xueying Ou
Honorable Mention: Sound Design
The Sister Solution
Brandon Griffith
Best Song
There's No Place for a Uke on Halloween
Elizabeth Usher
Best Song in a Film
Stay Sane - "Sane"
Tea Wagner, Tea Belle
Honorable Mention: Song in a Film
Something About Bubbles - Six Bottles of Wine
Chelsea Williams
Best Trailer
Come On, Harleen
Christopher Leong
Honorable Mention: Trailer
Time Stamped 64
Jennifer Treur
Best Original Story
We Met in Quarantine
Rob Seiffert, Rob Wagner
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
Turning Pages
Sanaya Khatri
 
Best Screenplay
Currently Katie
Hannah Petosa
Best Drama Screenplay
Don Milagro
Shaun Ireland
Best Comedy Screenplay
Gertie and Her Goats
Euan Mitchell
Best Fantasy Screenplay
Don't Put Momma Bear In the Zoo!
R Agalawatta
Best Television Script
Currently Katie
Hannah Petosa
MONSTRUS CIRCUS

Wireless

STAY SANE

Unlucky Number 7

Three

The Robot Vacuum

The Garage

The Widow

The Man That You Fear

The Body

You Have To Go For It

Morti's Law

NO LOSS HERE

Lies Inside

Fugitive Zero

In Two Minds

Chronofilm

Ballad of a Fish

Arcadia

Two Different Kinds of Love

As the wave broke

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Filmmakers Connect.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.