WINNERS
AUGUST 2017

The 9 finalists qualify for the annual film festival (Top Shorts 2018)

 

 

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Film of the Month
CELLO
Angie Su
 
Best Narrative
REFRACTION
Mirko Grillini
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative
THE FILM FESTIVAL
Jan Chramosta
 
Best Indie Film
THE SHERIFF OF LINCOLN COUNTY
Charlie Masson, Brando Boniver
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
KEEPER
Sarah Gonyea
 
Best Drama
HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Kyle Kelley
 
Best Thriller
NOWHERE TO HIDE
Aditya Narayanan
 
Best Inspirational
AMY
Jo Kidby & Dan Jones
 
Best Fantasy
JOSEPHINE
Ayesha Pontin
 
Best Western
THE PRISONER OF PERDITION
Cameron McCasland
 
Best Mystery Film
ANSWER ME
Marco Antonio Barajas Morales
 
Best Web Series
THE LITTLE THINGS
Nathan Schiefelbein
 
Best Documentary
I AM FAMOUS
Ismael Lotz
 
Best Music Video
HAUL
Marek Partyš
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
MOIST
Jonathan Trichter, Anna Lann
 
Best Student Film
A BETTER WORLD
Christy Wang, Rachel Zhou
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
ARSENIC
Vanesa Prieto
 
Best Microfilm
THE MAN WHO STOPPED
Joseph Reaney
 
Best Director
CELLO
Angie Su
 
Honorable Mention: Director
REFRACTION
Mirko Grillini
 
Best First Time Director
TE ECHO DE MENOS
Yuki Yushimatsu
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
CHHOTI SI GUZAARISH
Pragyesh Singh
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
AMY
Jo Kidby & Dan Jones
 
Best Actor
REFRACTION
Kaushik Das
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Jeffrey Staab
 
Best Actress
TE ECHO DE MENOS
María Albiñana
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
THE SOMNIUM
Mia Drake Inderbitzin
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
CELLO
Lynn Harrell
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
IN A HEARTBEAT
Diana Perez Riveros
 
Best Supporting Actor
REFRACTION
Heath Bergersen
 
Best Supporting Actress
TE ECHO DE MENOS
Magda Marcella
 
Best Young Actor
I MISS YOU
Carter Zettel
Best Young Actress
CELLO
Samantha Desman
 
Best Young Filmmaker
I MISS YOU
Amir El Ezaby
 
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
NEGLECT
Olivia Rose Wallace
 
Best Ensemble
CELLO
Director: Angie Su; Producer: Helen Nightengale; Key Cast: Lynn Harrell, Samantha Desman, Jennifer Novak Chun, Jeff Godsil
Best Editing
THE SOMNIUM
Ya-Chun Chan
 
Best Cinematography
CELLO
Austin Serr
 
Best Score
CELLO
Randy Kerber
 
Honorable Mention: Score
LACRIMOSA
Elia Cmiral
 
Best Song
CELLO
"Remember Me" - Performed by Lara Fabian, Music by Randy Kerber, Lyrics by Glen Ballard
 
Honorable Mention: Song
ARSENIC
"Poison" - song by Vic Martonne
 
Best Original Story
CELLO
Angie Su
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
NOWHERE TO HIDE
Aditya Narayanan
 
Best Screenplay
TWIRLING AT OLE' MISS
John M Tyson
 
 

Top Shorts Film of the Month: 

"Cello", Directed by Angie Su (Official Trailer)

Top Shorts Best Narrative: 

"Refraction", Directed by Mirko Grillini (Official Trailer)

Top Shorts Best First Time Director: 

"Te Echo de Menos", Directed by Yuki Yoshimatsu (Official Trailer)

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Filmmakers Connect.png
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.