WINNERS
APRIL 2020
The Morning Walk design
Sleepwalk design
Use Your Words design
Orisha design
Mathilda design
The Honey Trapper Season 2 design
Big Break design
Swann design
Summer Rain design
Spending Time With You design
You Boy design
Office Manager design
Uber Thoughts design
The Hinsdale Archives design
To You, Me & The Next Generation design.
Hollow design
Infinitus design
Happy Sad Face - Heart Shield design
Collapse design
Disconnected design
Battle design
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 04 TS FINAL
‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 04 TS SCREENPLAY FINALISTS
‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 04 TS SEMI-FINALISTS

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Film of the Month
The Morning Walk
Louise Hylland, Marc Harpsøe
Best Narrative Film
Sleepwalk
Filipe Melo
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
Distance
Jesse Edwards
 
Best Indie Film
Summer Rain
Renzo Montoya
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
Thereafter
Jared Lombardo
 
Best Drama
Swann
Antonio Petrone
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
Timeline
Chris Fudge
Best Comedy
Big Break
Dicle Ozcer
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
Anniversary
Yuxue Li
Best Thriller
Disconnected
Traci Hays
Honorable Mention: Thriller
Zero Point
Ryan Graham-Laughlin
Best Horror
Orisha
Drew Anthony
Honorable Mention: Horror
The Invitation
Thorsten Schade
Best Action Film
Battle
Emre Orun
Honorable Mention: Action Film
Five
Will Sidaros
Best Sci-Fi
Infinitus
Cameron Currin
Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
(Dys)Functional
Adam Nowak
Best Experimental Film
Collapse
Alberto Martín-Aragón
Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
Caravan
Tibor Vona
Best Inspirational Film
To You, Me & The Next Generation.
Sam Akel
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
Melanophobia
Manos Stathopoulos
Best Fantasy Film
Hollow
Nicholas Andrews, Rosie Keogh
Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film
Ecclesiastes
Lola Rùi
Best Romance Film
Spending Time With You
Josh Pafchek
Best Dark Comedy
Office Manager
Shamus Maxwell, Lola-Rose Maxwell
Best LGBTQ Film
You Boy
Juliette Labrousse, Sonia Guitz
Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film
Swindled
Stanton Long
Best Web/TV Pilot
The Hinsdale Archives
Ryan Wefelmeyer
Best Web Series
The Honey Trapper Season 2
Felise Garcia
Best Documentary
Use Your Words
Lauren Layton
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
Chiou
Nathan Agin
Best Music Video
Happy Sad Face - Heart Shield
Rawn Erickson II
Best Student Film
Mathilda
Yaqi Tao
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
Shutter
Andres Ramirez
Best Microfilm
Uber Thoughts
Meredith Koch, Victor Zachary
Best Director
Sleepwalk
Filipe Melo
 
Honorable Mention: Director
Justice for Vincent
Andy Palmer
 
Best First Time Director
Big Break
Dicle Ozcer
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
Mathilda
Yaqi Tao
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
Waiting For A Ride
Joshua Nazaroff
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
705
Samantha Henry
Best Actor
A Person With Feelings
Trent Culkin
Honorable Mention: Actor
Justice for Vincent
Lawrence Chau
Best Actress
The Honey Trapper Season 2 - "Secrets Surface"
Felise Garcia
Honorable Mention: Actress
Nini's Nanny
Lydia Li
Best Actor in an Indie Film
Thereafter
Johnny Gilligan
Best Actress in an Indie Film
Cradle
Ava Fay
Best Supporting Actor
The Only Competent Person In This Entire Country
Bryan Wynn Sutton
Best Supporting Actress
Sleepwalk
Joy Green
Best Young Actress
Mathilda
Laurel Badenell
Best Duo
The Morning Walk
Louise Hylland & Amalie Gissel
Honorable Mention: Duo
The Honey Trapper Season 2 - "Secrets Surface"
Felise Garcia & Brian Shorkey
Best Ensemble
Sleepwalk
Greg Lucey, Durant McLeod, Joy Green, William Knight
Honorable Mention: Ensemble
Orisha
Juston Graber, Drew Anthony, Danny Brown, Luis Fernandez-Gil, Jack Duarte, Eric Hemeng, Peter Nuoffer
Best Cinematography
Mathilda
Ai Chung
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
Infinitus
Andrew Dryer
Best Editing
The Morning Walk
Martha Fjeldmose
Honorable Mention: Editing
Mathilda
Bowei Yue
Best Score
Dentist Show
Wonji Lee
Honorable Mention: Score
Dear Enemy
Jakob Balogh
Best Sound Design
Ecclesiastes
Álvaro de Iscar
 
Honorable Mention: Sound Design
Hollow
thesaddestman.studio
Best Commercial
Archetypes
Carlo De Agostini
Best Original Story
The Morning Walk
Louise Hylland
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
Sleepwalk
Filipe Melo
 
Best Screenplay
The Drowned Man
Warren Paul Glover
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
Prospect Bluff
Harvest Bellante
Best Drama Screenplay
Mino
Yi Zhang
Best Fantasy Screenplay
Spinach
Stuart Schulz
Best Thriller Screenplay
Disappearing Ally
Warren Paul Glover
Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
Replaceable Parts
Vance Berk
Sleepwalk

Mathilda

The Invitation

The Honey Trapper Season 2

DISTANCE

Swindled

OFFICE MANAGER

Melanophobia c

FIVE

Shutter

INFINITUS

Nini's Nanny

Summer Rain

Thereafter

The Hinsdale Archives

Justice for Vincent 3

The Only Competent Person In This Entire

Timeline

Dear Enemy

Heart Shield - Happy Sad Face

Waiting For A Ride

Battle

Chiou

Caravan

(Dys)Functional

Anniversary poster

A PERSON WITH FEELINGS poster

705

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Screenwriting Tip.png
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png
Filmmakers Connect.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.