WINNERS
DECEMBER 2020
The Great Artist review
Fulgidusen design
Made With Love design
RED design
Life is a two-way dream design
La Schema design
Gunther design
Black Water design
All In 3 A Fikowski & Vellner Documentar
Trust Frank design
Wailing design
The Great Artist design
The Gliwensbourg Chronicles design
The Climbing Perch design
Supersonics Caravan Palace design
The Funeral design
Salsero in Purgatory design
Masks design
Rise design
Ride the Wave design
Top Shorts Online Film Festival Statuette

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Film of the Month
The Great Artist
Indrani Pal-Chaudhuri
 
Best Narrative Film
RED
David Newton
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
Junior
Jehnovah Carisle
 
Best Indie Film
Gunther
Ryan Rowley
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
Patrice
Amil Dave
 
Best Drama
The Great Artist
Indrani Pal-Chaudhuri
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
Mabel and George
Nathan Steve Smith
Best Comedy
Ride the Wave
Colleen Davie Janes
Honorable Mention: Comedy
Fairview
Sam Clark
Best Thriller
The Climbing Perch
Daniel Gomez Bagby
Best Inspirational Film
Black Water
Jenn Xu
Best Fantasy Film
Fulgidusen
Alexander Feichter
Best Mystery Film
Life is a two-way dream
Gjert Rognli
Best Dark Comedy
The Funeral
Michael Filek
Best Romantic Comedy
Trust Frank
Penny Moore
Best Crime Film
Salsero in Purgatory
Antonio De La Cruz
Best LGBTQ Film
The Great Artist
Indrani Pal-Chaudhuri
Best Film Noir
La Schema
Alex Bowling, Stephen Byrum
Best Web/TV Pilot
The Gliwensbourg Chronicles
Emilie Tommasi
Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot
Unearthed
Tari K. Robinson
Best Web Series
All In 3: A Fikowski & Vellner Documentary
S.J. Finlay
Honorable Mention: Web Series
Incompleteness
David Ash
Best Documentary
Rise
Hannah Byrd
Honorable Mention: Documentary
Alamogordo, Center of the World, Trinity 1945
Larry Sheffield
Best Animation
Made With Love
Chloé Robichaud
Best Music Video
Supersonics / Caravan Palace
Béchir "Jiwee" Jouini
Honorable Mention: Music Video
Never Ever
Evgenii Bakirov
Best Student Film
Wailing
Charley Parker
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
The Guardian
Yifan Huo
Best Microfilm
Masks
Carolyn Bridget Kennedy
Best Director
RED
David Newton
 
Honorable Mention: Director
Miss Boundless
Qiyu Zhou
Best First Time Director
Strung
Joseph Bezenek, Ryan H. Reid
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
The Favor
Henry Bruno
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
Amy From Outer Space
Eric Urbiztondo
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
312
Sienna Riley
Best Young Filmmaker
Sweet 15
Brianna Reed
 
Best Actor
The Great Artist
Matthew Postlethwaite
Honorable Mention: Actor
RED
Beau Fowler
Best Actress
Junior
Beteal Sharon Mahari
Honorable Mention: Actress
Miss Boundless
Junru Wang
Best Actor in an Indie Film
Slice of Life
Christopher Dukes
Best Actress in an Indie Film
Gunther
Brittany Underwood
Best Young Actor
Fulgidusen
Jona Eisenblätter
Best Young Actress
Slice of Life
Madison Ekstrand
Best Cinematography
Fulgidusen
Knut Adass
Best Editing
Obsession
Ariana Malik
Best Score
The Great Artist
Richi Carter
Best Sound Design
RED
Dean Covill
Best Song
Unseen
Naïma Pöhler
Best Visual Effects
Made With Love
Chloé Robichaud
Best Commercial
The Reason
Noah Conopask
Honorable Mention: Commercial
Beyond Frames
Carlo Guttadauro
Best Original Story
Trust Frank
Penny Moore
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
Shut Up and Box
Leonard J. Moore II
 
Best Screenplay
Carrion
Lacey Taylor
Best Drama Screenplay
Wolves
Abe Alford
Best Horror Screenplay
Chimera
Alainna MacPherson
Best First Time Screenwriter
Carrion
Lacey Taylor
The Great Artist
RED
Fulgidusen
Trust Frank
The Gliwensbourg Chronicles
The Guardian
The Climbing Perch
Wailing
STRUNG
RISE
Ride the Wave
Miss Boundless
Junior
Gunther
Incompleteness
FRAGILE
All In 3
Amy From Outer Space