WINNERS
JANUARY 2020
Jane Doe review
Witchwoods The Movie design
Whispers in the Snow design
UnLucky Jimmy design
Unearth design
Trillo & Suede design
The Long Game design
The Drone Over Corn Fields design
The Decision design
The Adventurers Diary design
Offside Girls design
Southeology design
More Than He Knows design
Love and the Wind design
Infinito design
Hindsight design
Flight design
Cry design
anpu - ZOEA design
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 01 TS FINALISTS
2020 01 TS SCREENPLAY FINALISTS
2020 01 TS SEMI-FINALISTS

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Film of the Month
Jane Doe
Brett Rickaby
Best Narrative Film
Jane Doe
Brett Rickaby
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
Proof
Nora Jaenicke
 
Best Indie Film
Infinito
Daniel Lares, Virginia Gonzalez-Pino
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
5 Rules of Kizomba
Sergey Khromykh
 
Best Drama
The Drone Over Corn Fields
Chuanfa Wan
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
Wholeheartedly
Theo Francocci
Best Thriller
The Decision
Samuel Nkwume
Honorable Mention: Thriller
Sarah's Journey
Akevo Jenkins
Best Horror
Unearth
Max R. Zabell
Honorable Mention: Horror
Tabitha
Nidheya Suresh, Ahlan Williams
Best Sci-Fi
Witchwoods The Movie
Gary D Henry, Johnnie Hector
Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
anpu - ZOEA
Powei Su
Best Experimental Film
Love and the Wind
Noah Kaplan
Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
Possession
Alberto Martín-Aragón
Best Inspirational Film
Hindsight
Ian Thomas Kent
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
Hurting Inside
Bruno Lemos
Best Fantasy Film
The Adventurers Diary
Jean Maye, Ben Wicks
Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film
anpu - ZOEA
Powei Su
Best Dark Comedy
UnLucky Jimmy
Lenny Pappano
Best Crime Film
The Long Game
Mustafa Abbas
Best LGBTQ Film
More Than He Knows
Fiona Dawson
Best Web Series
Trillo & Suede
Jonathan Geffner
Best Documentary
Offside Girls
Gautam Singh
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
Oneself
Carolien van Maaswaal
Best Animation
anpu - ZOEA
Powei Su
Best Music Video
Cry
Umut Evirgen
Honorable Mention: Music Video
Highland Home
Dan Schaefer
Best Student Film
Whispers in the Snow
Zhuolin Hong
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
Parisian Jam
Rohan Bates
Best Director
Whispers in the Snow
Zhuolin Hong
 
Honorable Mention: Director
In Passing
Jared Leeds
 
Best First Time Director
Flight
Stefan Fleischlig-Tangl
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
The Decision
Samuel Nkwume
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
Wholeheartedly
Theo Francocci
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
Stolperstein
Raymond Edwards
Best Young Filmmaker
Sound of Desperation
Phinehas Yoon
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
100% Girl
Chen Liangyu
Best Actor
The Decision
Jarred Settles
Honorable Mention: Actor
Hindsight
Niki Lynch
Best Actress
Jane Doe
Amanda Lamberti
Honorable Mention: Actress
Ethnically Ambiguous
Tiffany Phillips
Best Supporting Actor
Hindsight
Albert Taylor
Best Young Actor
Whispers in the Snow
Miles Shaw
Best Young Actress
BHOLI
Maanya Varma
Best Duo
Jane Doe
Paola Deocampo & John Elsen
Best Ensemble
Jane Doe
Brett Rickaby, Amanda Lamberti, Paola Deocampo, John Elsen
Best Cinematography
Infinito
Daniel Lares
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
Hindsight
Geno DiMaria
Best Editing
Jane Doe
Andres Ramirez
Honorable Mention: Editing
Love in the Rain
Vishnu Perumal
Best Score
More Than He Knows
Fabio Bertagnolli
Honorable Mention: Score
Crescendo
Eric Van Thyne
Best Song
Highland Home
Karen Johnson-Miller, Kurt Rosenberg
Honorable Mention: Song
anpu - ZOEA
Powei Su
Best Visual Effects
Heroe
Julio César Bolívar
Honorable Mention: Visual Effects
anpu - ZOEA
Powei Su
Best Commercial
Southeology
Paphangkorn Punchantarak
Honorable Mention: Commercial
Lexus IS Spec Commercial
Lindsay Clift
Best Original Story
Fragmented
Michael Anthony McMillon
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
Three Shades of Aubrey
Nicholas Romito
 
Best Screenplay
Counterfeit
J. J. Hillard
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
Millicent
Dennis Ostermaier
Best First Time Screenwriter
Parisian Jam
Rohan Bates, Indra Hatton
Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter
Twisted Fate
Charles Petrilla
Jane Doe

Infinito

OFFSIDE GIRLS

The Drone Over Corn Fields

Flight

Parisian Jam

Unlucky Jimmy

The Long Game

Wholeheartedly

The Decision

THE ADVENTURERS DIARY

Tabitha

Sound of Desperation

Heroe

Southeology

oneself

Sarah's Journey

More Than He Knows

Highland Home

In Passing

Hurting Inside

Hindsight

Anpu - Zoea

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Screenwriting Tip.png
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png
Filmmakers Connect.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.