WINNERS
SEPTEMBER 2020
The Peak Review
Lea's Secret  design
Andean Condor  design
Vac Attack  design
A Threat to Justice design
Breathe, Nolan, Breathe  design
The Big Con design
Superhuman  design
Rabbit Island design
Popped Culture  design
Night Shift design
Limbo design
I'm Press design
HeShe design
Divorce School  design
Finger Guns  design
Clarity. design
Chronicles of Gnarnia The Rex Chadwick S
Bongo design
The Peak   design
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 0
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 09 TS SCREENPLAY FINA
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 09 TS SF Cover
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 09 TS SF
09 2020 TS QF
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 09 TS QF D
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 09 TS QF C
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 09 TS QF b
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 09 TS QF a

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Film of the Month
The Peak
Satoshi Takahashi
Best Narrative Film
Bongo
Jacob Lallas
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
One Last Shot
Saram Jaffery
 
Best Indie Film
A Threat to Justice
Chris Files
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
Better Late Than Dead
Gino Alfonso
 
Best Drama
Andean Condor
William Mazzola
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
My Demons
Amanda Carselind
Best Comedy
Chronicles of Gnarnia: The Rex Chadwick Story
Brian Colin Foley
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
Sartorius Goes Downstairs
Pete Macnamara
Best Horror
Vac Attack
Kyle Lane
Best Sci-Fi
Finger Guns
Nikola Sreckovic
Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
Volume Control
Giorge Souladze
Best Experimental Film
Popped Culture
Spencer Flynn
Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
Transit
Kartikay D Pawar
Best Inspirational Film
Clarity.
Daisy Paroczy Hickey
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
Temporary Reflection: A Self-Portrait Series
Fiorella Occhipinti
Best Fantasy Film
He/She
Norah Xi
Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film
31
Joumana Rizk
Best Parody
Rabbit Island
Ben Cichowski, Shan Harris
Honorable Mention: Parody
Beers 'N Masks
Jenness Rouse
Best Dark Comedy
Finger Guns
Nikola Sreckovic
Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy
Where is Vinny?
Nick Swezey
Best Romantic Comedy
I'm Press
Antaneise Henderson, Emmanual Fordjour
Best Film Noir
The Big Con
Augie Pagan
Best Web/TV Pilot
Limbo
Ben R Johnson, Josh Demuele
Best Web Series
Divorce School
Dana Marisa Schoenfeld, Julie Zelman
Honorable Mention: Web Series
His Eyes Saw Dance
Donovan Johnson
Best Documentary
Breathe, Nolan, Breathe
Daniel Catullo
Honorable Mention: Documentary
A Threat to Justice
Chris Files
Best Animation
The Peak
Satoshi Takahashi
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
Lea's Secret
Rico Gutierrez
Best Music Video
Superhuman
Hans Van Vliet, Natasha Parker
Honorable Mention: Music Video
You're the Kinda Guy
Michelle Rose, Joshua McGrane
Best Student Film
The Night Shift
Jinwei Fan
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
Bongo
Jacob Lallas
Best Microfilm
TIKTok-IN'! "SINK DA MAYO!"
Jenness Rouse
Best Director
Lea's Secret
Rico Gutierrez
 
Honorable Mention: Director
Breathe, Nolan, Breathe
Daniel Catullo
 
Best First Time Director
Andean Condor
William Mazzola
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
Peter the Possessed
Gillian Naughton
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
Elizabeth
Jamal Rahman
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
When The Tide Sings
Ivan Lu
Best Young Filmmaker
Last Summer
Adamson Novak
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
Maggi Varvara Fashion Video: Beauty Breaks Fear
Maggie Gu
Best Actor
Bongo
Robert Fleet
Honorable Mention: Actor
He/She
Haoxing Chen
Best Actress
My Demons
Maya Nohrstedt
Honorable Mention: Actress
Andean Condor
Vika Mora
Best Actor in an Indie Film
Better Late Than Dead
Julian Crouser
Best Actress in an Indie Film
Cranberry
Sarah Buchanan
Best Child Actor
Son of Oakland
Joël Friebe-Makinto
Best Child Actress
Finger Guns
Ava Bowen
Best Duo
One Last Shot
Saram Jaffery & Aniqa Khwaja
Honorable Mention: Duo
Andean Condor
Vika Mora & Sebastian Liberchuk
Best Cinematography
Bongo
Mitch Storey
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
Alaska Long Hunters
Tom Delich
Best Editing
A Threat to Justice
Chris Files
Honorable Mention: Editing
My Sister
Juancho Hernandez Husband
Best Sound Design
Drifting
Shiheng Xu
Honorable Mention: Sound Design
My Demons
Nils-Peter Vaggelyr
Best Song
My Amazing Grace
Debra Gussin, Dale Effren
Honorable Mention: Song
Face to the Sun
J Edna Mae
Best Visual Effects
Popped Culture
Spencer Flynn
Honorable Mention: Visual Effects
Cuídate
Christian Nuñez
Best Commercial
Where the Miracles Live
David E Nault
Honorable Mention: Commercial
Glamping
Magdalena Wodzisz
Best Original Story
He/She
Norah Xi
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
Sweet Sixteen
Yan Yu
 
Best Screenplay
The Lesson
Kimberly Kalaja
Best Drama Screenplay
We're Fine
Alicia Ocana
Best Comedy Screenplay
The Pandemic Assassin
Jason Schwaede
Best Horror Screenplay
Ashes
Alicia Ocana
Best Thriller Screenplay
The Revver
Michael Hanson, Kelly Moothart
Best First Time Screenwriter
A dent in the tank
Sergei Gutnikov
Best Television Script
Multiplex
Jennifer Milne
THE PEAK

Andean Condor

I'm Press

The Big Con

Superhuman

Popped Culture

LEA'S SECRET

Peter the Possessed

My Demons

Last Summer

Finger Guns

He:She

Transit

Elizabeth

Better Late Than Dead

Chronicles of Gnarnia- The Rex Chadwick

31

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Screenwriting Tip.png
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png
Filmmakers Connect.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.