WINNERS
JULY 2018
2018 07 Film of the Month - Sylvia
2018 07 Best Director - A Bedtime Story
2018 07 Best Narrative - Grimshaw
2018 07 Best Original Story - Anywhere but Here
2018 07 Best Comedy - The Owl's Nest
2018 07 Best Drama - Hard Turn
2018 07 Best Student Film - Sunflower Soup
2018 07 Best Web Series - Thespian
2018 07 Best Animation - Nini
2018 07 TS FINALISTS

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

 
Film of the Month
SYLVIA
Richard Prendergast
 
Best Narrative Film
GRIMSHAW
Elyes Gabel, Cottrell Guidry
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
THE WORDS
Ben Mankin
 
Best Indie Film
THE INVISIBLE KID
Louis-David Jutras
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
THE DOOR
Lola Rùi
 
Best Drama
HARD TURN
Jimmy Naples
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
WALK AWAY
Brian Quintero, Andrew Bee
 
Best Comedy
THE OWL'S NEST
Blake Studwell
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
HAPPY THE ANGRY POLAR BEAR
Brandon Swofford
 
Best Experimental Film
INFERNO ENDURES
Paul Daniel Birkett, Andrea Jovanovska
 
Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
LOVE IS THE PLAN...
Ben Vokes
 
Best Inspirational Film
BRAINSTORM
Ande Foster, Sally Haxton
 
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
DAVY.ROCKS' MIND BLOWING DANCE TRIP
Ryan Fitting
 
Best Dark Comedy
KILLING ADAM
Dino Sardella
 
Best Film Noir
THE INVISIBLE KID
Louis-David Jutras
 
Best Web Series
THESPIAN
Marc Unger
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
PLAY THE FOOL
Daniel Martinez, Brenna Malloy
 
Best Documentary
EDITING PROPAGANDA
Achinoam Morell
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
MAMA QOTA
Marianne Asher, Rodrigo Otero, Maja Tillman
 
Best Animation
NINI
Yingzong Xin
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
UKELAYLA
UCF's Character Animation class of 2018
 
Best Music Video
LOVE GHOST 24-7
Alexandra Hohner
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
IN THE DARK
Alexey Kosorukov
 
Best Student Film
SUNFLOWER SOUP
Marissa A. Martinez
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
MY IDENTITY
Kelly Needleman
 
Best Microfilm
THE CLIQUE
Kordula Hildebrandt
 
Best Director
A BEDTIME STORY
Yixing Zhou
 
Honorable Mention: Director
SUGAR LAND
Lorenzo Lanzillotti
 
Best First Time Director
THE DOOR
Lola Rùi
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
FRAGILE BEAUTY, A VISUAL JOURNEY
Wendy Stuart Kaplan
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
EVIL
Sam Rabinovici
 
Best Actor
GRIMSHAW
Cottrell Guidry
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
HOLDING ON
Daniel Colt
 
Best Actress
SYLVIA
Jolie Lennon
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
ANYWHERE BUT HERE
Julian Lee
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
WORDS LEFT UNSAID
Mike C. Manning
 
Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film
THESPIAN
Marc Unger
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
THE WORDS
Molly Windsor
 
Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film
ITCH
Paloma Fevi
 
Best Cinematography
A BEDTIME STORY
Rocky Xiong
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
IN THE DARK
Alexey Kosorukov
 
Best Editing
ANYWHERE BUT HERE
Joseph Demaria
 
Honorable Mention: Editing
AMARANTHINE
Chephrena Mbouombouo
 
Best Score
HARD TURN
Jarryd Elias
 
Honorable Mention: Score
OUR PARK BENCH
Erin Hudkins
 
Best Song
LOVE AFFAIR
Noa-Sunshine Pegg Shuttleworth
 
Honorable Mention: Song
ANYWHERE BUT HERE
Hana Aluna
 
Best Original Story
ANYWHERE BUT HERE
Hana Aluna
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
THE WATCHER
Annie Wood
 
Best Screenplay
THE MONKEY'S PAW
David Kuskie
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
THE CONVENIENT PRAYER
Alan Harrington
 
Best Television Script
PAST THE BAR - CAREER MOVE
Jim Norman
 
 

Nini - Trailer

A Bedtime Story - Trailer

Sunflower Soup - Trailer

Brainstorm - Trailer

Sylvia

Thespian

Sugar Land

UkeLayla

The Door

The invisible kid

A Bedtime Story

BraintstormSML

Love Ghost 24-7

Inferno Endures

Davy.Rocks' Mind Blowing Dance Trip

Nini

Grimshaw

Killing Adam

Sunflower Soup

Hard Turn

Anywhere but Here

Grimshaw - Trailer

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Screenwriting Tip.png
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png
Filmmakers Connect.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.