WINNERS
MARCH 2019

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

 
Film of the Month
THICKER THAN WATER
Rachel Bass
 
Best Narrative Film
THICKER THAN WATER
Rachel Bass
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
BXAUTIFUL NIGHTMARX
Brittny Williams, Juanita Ingram
 
Best Indie Film
WITNESS
Kexian Li
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
THE RESOLUTION
Jeffrey Cox
 
Best Drama
LONEHEART
Thomas Penton
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
ALONE
Barbara Riethe, Inara Leme
 
Best Comedy
MISS REPRESENT
Ken Lewis
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
A SARI FOR PALLAVI
Kate Chamuris
 
Best Thriller
YOU OR ME
Yana Zinov, Drew Schrum
 
Best Horror
INTO FOCUS
Zach Hoover
 
Best Sci-Fi
AMIME
Maxim Zhavoronkov
 
Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
MAYA
Ian Culley
 
Best Experimental Film
MOTHER
Ewan Gotfryd
 
Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
THE DANCER
Jason Silva
 
Best Inspirational Film
UNBLINDED
William Armitage
 
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
A DAY OF THE ARTIST
Byung Hoon Lee
 
Best Fantasy Film
THE LEGEND OF OWL: TRAIL TO THE CURE
Rick Hayes, Ashley Simeonov
 
Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film
I'M HERE.
Ryuji Kamiya
 
Best Parody
MIRACULOUS SPORT HR
Emir Mulalic
 
Best Dark Comedy
GROUNDED
Djordje Mikovic
 
Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy
DISTRACTED
Alex Cvetkov
 
Best Crime Film
THE LAST STORY
Himanshu Kesharwani, Samir Raees
 
Honorable Mention: Crime Film
THE VICTIM
Junmin Wang
 
Best LGBTQ Film
OLD HOUSE
Kunlin Wang
 
Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film
PAPERCUT
Damian Overton
 
Best Film Noir
THE ARRANGEMENT
Rod Lopez
 
Best Web/TV Pilot
THE LAST SOUND
Gregg DaCosta
 
Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot
WE ARE THE ONE
Lena Katrina
 
Best Web Series
STRINGS ATTACHED
Peri Segel, Laura Torres, Jo Sanford, Noah Friend, Elizabeth Rezende
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
THE REAL WITCHES OF WEST HOLLYWOOD
Leah Lamarr, Carlye Tamaren
 
Best Documentary
ICE HOCKEY ORPHANS
James Anthony McElligott
 
Best Animation
PINKISH
Zoe Papatheohari
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
PERCY TALKS
Diego Raf Diaz
 
Best Music Video
WANNA BE YOUNK: 7EVER FEAT SID WILSON
Henry Lipatov, Nika Finch
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
THE CAMERA'S ON
Andrew Aidman
 
Best Student Film
DAISY
Lei Wan
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
THE WASTELAND
Yuchi Tian
 
Best Microfilm
NEW AGE FAMILY
Travis Stone, Carolyn Bridget Kennedy, Richard J. McRae, Amy Bloom
 
Honorable Mention: Microfilm
PAPER TRAIL
Emily Brown, Ben Green
 
Best Director
ALONE
Barbara Riethe, Inara Leme
 
Honorable Mention: Director
ACCOUNTING FOR LOVE
Yao Shaun Yu
 
Best First Time Director
WALTER TREPPIEDI
Elena Bouryka
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
A STEP BEHIND
Cristobal Abugaber Muñoz
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
A HELL TO PAY
Jacopo Ramella Pajrin
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
PATRIK
Evgeniya Radilova
 
Best Young Filmmaker
EASY MONEY
Jackson Little
 
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
WITNESS
Kexian Li
 
Best Actor
YOU OR ME
Drew Schrum
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
GHOSTS THAT CRY IN THE DARK
Kain Baigent
 
Best Actress
ALONE
Barbara Riethe
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
MISS REPRESENT
Michaele Nicole
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
THE RESOLUTION
Jordan Chapman
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
A DEEPER NEED
Giulia Tornarolli
 
Best Supporting Actor
OLD HOUSE
Vance Vlase
 
Best Supporting Actress
ALONE
Barbara Cury
 
Best Young Actor
THICKER THAN WATER
Mathew Odette
 
Best Young Actress
GAMER'S WIFE
Brookelyn Chalmers
 
Best Duo
PAPERCUT
Josh Kieser & Kieton Beilby
 
Best Cinematography
ALONE
Rafael Miani
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
THICKER THAN WATER
Youchen Miao
 
Best Editing
ACCOUNTING FOR LOVE
Yuan Elizabeth Liang
 
Honorable Mention: Editing
FIRST TIME SINCE
Jing Han
 
Best Score
THE LEFT BEHIND
André Barros
 
Honorable Mention: Score
THE LEGEND OF OWL: TRAIL TO THE CURE
Rick Hayes
 
Best Song
CAN'T KEEP WAITING
Tash Parker, Jaymis Loveday
 
Honorable Mention: Song
SCREAMING HEART
Mike Baran, Karin Lueders, Matthias Kostya
 
Best Sound Design
ALONE
Âmer Menegassi
 
Best Visual Effects
YORT
Josiah Cuneo
 
Best Commercial
OWN THE RARE
Paphangkorn Punchantarak
 
Honorable Mention: Commercial
GHIRARDELLI
Oliver Bou Eid
 
Best Trailer
ICE HOCKEY ORPHANS
James Anthony McElligott
 
Best Original Story
WALTER TREPPIEDI
Elena Bouryka
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
PAWN
Kinnik Sky
 
Best Screenplay
WELCOME TO THE BONE YARD
Elanor Miller
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
ENEMIES
Ross Moore
 
Best Drama Screenplay
THE MOURNING AFTER
Celeste
 
Best Comedy Screenplay
YOU ARE INVITED
Camille Campbell
 
Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
METAMORPHOSIS REVISITED
Scott Nelson
 
 

Alone Trailer

BXAUTIFUL NIGHTMARX Trailer

WANNA BE YOUNK - Music Video

Into Focus Trailer

Miss Represent Trailer

Strings Attached Trailer

The Legend of Owl Trailer

The Last Sound Trailer

Thicker Than Water Trailer

You Or Me Trailer

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Filmmakers Connect.png
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.