Top Shorts Winners - February 2021



Film of the Month

The Stranger - Katherine Oostman


Best Narrative Film

The Stranger - Katherine Oostman

Best Indie Film

Awakened - Yulian Mateo


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Etch - Kenneth Perkins


Best Drama

Becoming Everything - Dan Lowënstein


Best Comedy

Matty Boy - Dr Shahid Kamal

Best Experimental Film

The Accident - Paul Brian Osorio, Jayasinhji Jhala


Best Inspirational Film

Pivot - Robert Hunkele, Tom DiDonato

Best Mystery Film

Hal - Josh Flaherty, Caleb Yellin-Flaherty


Best Parody

Panic in Valley City - Antonio Harper, Abby Burton


Best Dark Comedy

Hero - Jayson Martin


Best Romantic Comedy

Girl Night Stand: Chapter Two - Jenna Laurenzo


Best Web/TV Pilot

Atlas - Ayman Chaudhry

Best Web Series

Good Monsters - Johannes Muhr, Julia Zimth


Honorable Mention: Web Series

Another Time, With Paul - Elena Saurel


Best Documentary

Driving La Carrera: Rally Brothers - Fernando Cum Marin


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Veteran Children: When Parents Go To War - Susan Hackley


Best Animation

Hope - Abdulla Al-Janahi

Best Music Video

Woman's Enlightenment - Koutaro Ishida


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Take Me as I Am - Eric Wolford


Best Student Film

The Q - Hannah Gordon


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Followed - Michael Salvino


Best Microfilm

Unspeakable BLM - Emmai Alaquiva


Best Director

The Stranger - Katherine Oostman


Honorable Mention: Director

The Funny Runner - Rob Steger

Best First Time Director

In Isolation - Edmund C. Short


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Company - Lam Tsz Him


Best Indie Filmmaker

Impermanence - Josh Yellin-Flaherty


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Skiff - Ethan Barsh, Andy Barsh


Best Young Filmmaker

Consent: How Rape Culture Affects Teen Development and Relationships - Georgia Kate Sasso


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

Haphephobia - Aiko Loza


Best Actor

Becoming Everything - Steve Leeds


Honorable Mention: Actor

Matty Boy - Vincent De Paul