Top Shorts Winners - February 2021

Updated: Mar 29



Film of the Month

The Stranger - Katherine Oostman


Best Narrative Film

The Stranger - Katherine Oostman

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Apart, Together - Olivia Hang Zhou


Best Indie Film

Awakened - Yulian Mateo


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Etch - Kenneth Perkins


Best Drama

Becoming Everything - Dan Lowënstein


Best Comedy

Matty Boy - Dr Shahid Kamal

Best Experimental Film

The Accident - Paul Brian Osorio, Jayasinhji Jhala


Best Inspirational Film

Pivot - Robert Hunkele, Tom DiDonato

Best Mystery Film

Hal - Josh Flaherty, Caleb Yellin-Flaherty


Best Parody

Panic in Valley City - Antonio Harper, Abby Burton


Best Dark Comedy

Hero - Jayson Martin


Best Romantic Comedy

Girl Night Stand: Chapter Two - Jenna Laurenzo


Best Web/TV Pilot

Atlas - Ayman Chaudhry

Best Web Series

Good Monsters - Johannes Muhr, Julia Zimth


Honorable Mention: Web Series

Another Time, With Paul - Elena Saurel


Best Documentary

Driving La Carrera: Rally Brothers - Fernando Cum Marin


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Veteran Children: When Parents Go To War - Susan Hackley


Best Animation

Hope - Abdulla Al-Janahi

Best Music Video

Woman's Enlightenment - Koutaro Ishida


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Take Me as I Am - Eric Wolford


Best Student Film

The Q - Hannah Gordon


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Followed - Michael Salvino


Best Microfilm

Unspeakable BLM - Emmai Alaquiva


Best Director

The Stranger - Katherine Oostman


Honorable Mention: Director

The Funny Runner - Rob Steger

Best First Time Director

In Isolation - Edmund C. Short


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Company - Lam Tsz Him


Best Indie Filmmaker

Impermanence - Josh Yellin-Flaherty


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Skiff - Ethan Barsh, Andy Barsh


Best Young Filmmaker

Consent: How Rape Culture Affects Teen Development and Relationships - Georgia Kate Sasso


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

Haphephobia - Aiko Loza


Best Actor

Becoming Everything - Steve Leeds


Honorable Mention: Actor

Matty Boy - Vincent De Paul


Best Actress

The Stranger - Melissa Saint-Amand


Honorable Mention: Actress

Apart, Together - Shavvon Lin

Best Actress in an Indie Film

Alison - Jessica Rose


Best Supporting Actress

Company - Nina Paw Hee Ching


Best Child/Young Actor

Solitaire - Jacob C. Schultz


Best Child/Young Actress

Becoming Everything - Diaana Babnicova


Best Duo

The Argument - Shalini Bathina & Vance Lovett

Best Ensemble

The Stranger - Melissa Saint-Amand, Autumn Dial, Ashley LeConte Campbell

Best Cinematography

Eyes Behind the Wind - Richard Weston

Best Editing

The Stranger - Carolina Garrigo

Best Score

Hope - Caturadi Septembrianto


Honorable Mention: Score

The Stranger - David Urbinati

Best Song

Straight Into The Ocean - Allen Ling


Inspiring Woman in a Film

The Funny Runner - Brittany Charboneau

Best Commercial

Operation Chrono - Irmaos Meirelles

Best Original Story

Company - Tony Lam Tsz Him, June Chung Hoi Man


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Happily ever after - James Coare


Best Screenplay

Come Closer - Pierre Langenegger


Honorable Mention: Screenplay

Love and Loneliness in an Advanced Technological Age - Warren Paul Glover


Best Drama Screenplay

Fatal Ambition - Angel Connell


Best Comedy Screenplay

Hanging Buddy - John Kestner


Best Horror Screenplay

Come Closer - Pierre Langenegger


Best Thriller Screenplay

Familial - Catherine Schetina


Best First Time Screenwriter

Grey - Marc Castaldo



* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 Top Shorts filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net




Apart, Together - Trailer


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts



0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Screenwriting Tip.png
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png
Filmmakers Connect.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.