top of page

Top Shorts Winners - September 2023






Film of the Month

The Disappearance of Evelin Gale - Jan Fabris


Best Narrative Film

Suspicions - Thomas Anthony Quinn, Stephen Nickisch


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

True Love - Yimao Zhang


Best Indie Film

The Disappearance of Evelin Gale - Jan Fabris


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Let Me - Francesco Dattilo


Best Drama

Running Colours - Kara M. Canton


Best Thriller

True Love - Yimao Zhang


Best Horror

Hand Me Down - Tom Quinn, Justin Piotrowski

Best Sci-Fi

Freedom - Taekyeong Kim


Best Experimental Film

Liminal - Evbaguehita Odeh


Best Mystery Film

Running Colours - Kara M. Canton


Best Dark Comedy

Red Fountain - Cashmira Pramanik


Best LGBTQ Film

Suspicions - Thomas Anthony Quinn, Stephen Nickisch


Best Western

The Greys - Dawn Spinella


Best Web/TV Pilot

Bad Atmosphere - Mason Sperling, Keenan McGuckin, Danyelle Guernsey, Michael Calmis, Leah Bleich


Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

The Applicants - María Yolanda Brown Melián, Kevin Ramos Fernández


Best Documentary

American Made - Dana Nies


Best Music Video

I Won't Live A lie - Zan Zone


Best Student Film

Motherlode - Grace Perry


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Driving Away - Meg D Iannone, Thomas Quinn


Best Director

The Disappearance of Evelin Gale - Jan Fabris


Best First Time Director

Still Conscious - Barney Wilson


Best Young Filmmaker

Telescope - Nicolás Dimópulos


Best Actor

Queen of Wands - Jacob Nuti


Honorable Mention: Actor

The Audit - David Morwick


Best Actress

The Disappearance of Evelin Gale - Lea Mihevc


Honorable Mention: Actress

The Death of an Artist - Daria Sarmientos


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Dolore - Antone Proler


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Suspicions - Valerie Martire


Best Supporting Actress

Suspicions - Molly Clemente


Best Young Actress

Thedal - Reina Subramanian


Best Ensemble

Five Questions - Kiera Allen, Andrew Arrow, David Arrow, Joyia D. Bradley, Eliza Simone Bradley, Donna Lynne Champlin, Elijah Guo, Amber Paul, Tom Alan Robbins


Honorable Mention: Ensemble

Running Colours - Carolina Haddad, Sabrina Black, Aaron Noble, Kendall Tiffany Hall, Kayla Tripp, Loretta Williams, Lydia Gagoh, Josh Bowren, Imani J Grant


Best Cinematography

Hand Me Down - Justin Piotrowski


Best Editing

Five Questions - Joseph Huba

Best Score

The Disappearance of Evelin Gale - Ruslan Perezhilo


Best Trailer

The Matriarch - Octavia Ethridge


Honorable Mention: Trailer

The Seal of Death 2 - Harris Josey


Best Original Story

Thedal - Venkat Arunachalam


Best Screenplay

Blood Will Have Blood - John Kestner


Best Drama Screenplay

Suspicions - Stephen Nickisch


Best Comedy Screenplay

Modern Warfare - Matthew Stewart


Best Fantasy Screenplay

Queen of Wands - Christina Giorgi


Best Thriller Screenplay

The Audit - David Morwick


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Home For Aged Time Travelers - Scott Nelson





* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off




Parabens Trailer




Commenti


bottom of page