Top Shorts Winners - September 2022






Film of the Month

My Girlfriend's Family - Kimberly Schäfer, Riccarda Richter


Best Narrative Film

Why Me!? - Delores M Flynn


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

In the Middle of God - Part II - Jorge Ospina


Best Indie Film

Safe Harbor - Daniel Ståhl


Best Drama

In Peace - Zahir Rashed


Best Comedy

Gone Missin' - Josh Morton


Best Experimental Film

Reflection - Lex Harold


Best Fantasy Film

Wanderer - James Huynh


Best Dark Comedy

Beep - Allan Plenderleith


Best LGBTQ Film

My Girlfriend's Family - Kimberly Schäfer, Riccarda Richter


Best Web/TV Pilot

Future Dictator - Lucas Shim, Brad Tryon


Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

What Sadie Saw - Christopher Villiers, Georgia Slowe, Alistair Barrie


Best Documentary

The Race Epidemic - Tony Shyu


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Long Road to Cariboo - Richard Thomas Wright


Best Animation

Sleepless Beauty - Gog Mkrtchyan


Honorable Mention: Animation

History of the Music Hall - Tim Eric Wilson


Best Music Video

Electric Eyes - Zofia Hame, Homayoon Marcus Hame


Best Student Film

To The Youngest Soul - Yining Cao


Honorable Mention: Student Film

ʻĀina Momona (Abundant Land) - That Which Feeds Us - Emmanuella Marcil


Best Microfilm

The Five Stages of Grief - Adler James Tuck


Best Director

My Girlfriend's Family - Kimberly Schäfer


Honorable Mention: Director

The Secret Weapon: Yesterday IS Today - Ken Sagoes


Best First Time Director

Reflection - Lex Harold


Best Young Filmmaker

Doubt the Stars are Fire - Jaemin Feldman


Best Actor

Beep - Grahame Fox


Best Actress

My Girlfriend's Family - Riccarda Richter


Best Supporting Actor

My Girlfriend's Family - Johannes Stelzhammer


Best Supporting Actress

Flowers - Janet Elkin


Best Young Actress

Doubt the Stars are Fire - Eva LaFond


Best Duo

Safe Harbor - Mimmi Kandler & Johanna Smitz


Best Ensemble

The Secret Weapon: Yesterday IS Today - Roy Williams, Jr., Phrederic Semaj, Melvin Ward,

Havon Baraka, Paul Buxton, Victoria Ogbonna, Kennedy Porter, Francis C. Edemobi, Nicholas Heard, Andre Tucker Jr., Shea Boatswain, Coco Atama, Vincent Doud, Matthieu Jean-Pierre, Richard Whitney Gardenhire Jr., Blake Alexus, Jovon Henry, Geramy Dixon, Isaiah Harris, Jonathan Maduike, Tony Nevada, Ronan Barbour, Gregory Pekar, James Nevada, Christopher Ross Martin, Michael Polak, Todd Anthony, Robert Maffia


Best Score

Electric Eyes - Zofia Hame, Homayoon Marcus Hame


Best Screenplay

The Favela Kid - Alex Martins


Honorable Mention: Screenplay

CandyByte - Diana Foronda


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Hybrids - Robert Kouba





* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off




Terra Sancta - Trailer


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts