Top Shorts Winners - September 2021






Film of the Month

Breaking & Entering - Michael William Hogan


Best Narrative Film

Breaking & Entering - Michael William Hogan


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Hare Krishna - Hindol Chakraborty


Best Indie Film

Puncture - Erik Bergamini


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Wheel Gone Kid 2 - Wayne Kelly, Keith Large


Best Drama

Places, Please - Reed Luplau


Best Comedy

Cherry Ln. - Emily Skye


Best Sci-Fi

Ni Kallatho - Sujay Putchala, Mahaveer Abhimanyu


Best Experimental Film

Paralysis - Alberto Martín-Aragón


Best Inspirational Film

Leader - Chris Overton


Best Dark Comedy

The Plan - Gigi Burgdorf


Best Crime Film

Puncture - Erik Bergamini


Best Documentary

Umoja - Justin R. Brown


Honorable Mention: Documentary

My Story of Alzheimer's Disease - Kim Plumridge, Andrew Duncan


Best Animation

Synthetic Me - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia


Honorable Mention: Animation

Beethoven Conducts Beethoven - Rachel Lieberman


Best Music Video

Breakout - Garrett Edward Randol


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Synthetic Me - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia


Best Student Film

Crimson - Keerian Flammang


Honorable Mention: Student Film

I Wanna Be a Tree - Chang Xu


Best Microfilm

They Sense Your Fear - Aramis Tatu


Honorable Mention: Microfilm

Caroline - Natalie Denise Sperl


Best Director

Breaking & Entering - Michael William Hogan


Honorable Mention: Director

Places, Please - Reed Luplau


Best First Time Director

Baba - Cooper Harrison Levy, Cole Harrison Walderman


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Puncture - Erik Bergamini


Best Indie Filmmaker

D.I.B.S (Devil In the Backseat) - Jeffery Mackey


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Inner Ability - Jordan Scott


Best Actor

Baba - Cole Harrison Walderman


Best Actress

Breaking & Entering - Kiri Hartig


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Visor - Liaan Ferreira


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Love Means Nothing in Tennis - Virginia Wawner


Best Child Actor

Lucas & the Witch - Lucas Aguado Coppinger


Best Duo

Baba - Cole Harrison Walderman & Holly Pace


Best Cinematography

Breaking & Entering - Stefano Milla


Best Editing

My Story of Alzheimer's Disease - Andrew Duncan


Best Score

My Story of Alzheimer's Disease - Michael Verselli


Best Song

My Story of Alzheimer's Disease - "Flying Free" - Chad Marvin


Best Visual Effects

They Sense Your Fear - Aramis Tatu


Honorable Mention: Visual Effects

Ni Kallatho - Anil Ćakar


Best Original Story

Love Means Nothing in Tennis - Peter Gunter


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Baba - Cooper Harrison Levy, Cole Harrison Walderman


Best Screenplay

Evie and Beck Kill A Monster - Chris Paschall


Honorable Mention: Screenplay

Flat Blurbs - John S McCloskey


Best Drama Screenplay

A Burden to Bare - Celeste


Best Comedy Screenplay

Applicant American - John Kestner


Best Horror Screenplay

Not An Exit - Sid Kramer


Best Fantasy Screenplay

The Red Wagon - Sophia Chou, Todd Lien


Best First Time Screenwriter

Sweetwater Road - Myk Watford


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

The Curb - Justin Moodie


Special Jury Award

One Who Knows - Shiloh Nyce





* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 Top Shorts filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net




Breaking & Entering Trailer


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts