top of page

Top Shorts Winners - October 2023






Film of the Month

[INSERT SHORT FILM TITLE] - Kory Orban


Best Narrative Film

[INSERT SHORT FILM TITLE] - Kory Orban


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Play Anywhere - Max Ornstil, Dylan Autran, Jordan Jesolva


Best Indie Film

Grave Decision - Aaron Shabansky


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Ophelia - Jeff Burton


Best Drama

My Method - Kaze Uzumaki


Best Comedy

[INSERT SHORT FILM TITLE] - Kory Orban


Best Sci-Fi

Space Ryder - Jeff Kenji Yamashita


Best Inspirational Film

The Vessel - Brendan Garvey, Rodney Smith Jr.


Best Western

In the Arena - James Winegar, Alex Kramer


Best Web/TV Pilot

Brian & Connie - Ryan Gimeson


Best Web Series

Welcome to the Whimsical Desert! - Heidi Elisabeth Appe


Best Documentary

Reclaiming the Night - Daniel Wheeler


Honorable Mention: Documentary

The Sculptor's Wife - Traci L Slatton


Best Animation

Tittie Tussle - Jimin Kim, Wendy Ye


Honorable Mention: Animation

Speedman - Joe Bowers


Best Music Video

Karin Ann - A Stranger With My Face - Olivia Mitchell, Kerry Furrh


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Mirage - Jad Rahmé


Best Student Film

Imma Head Out - Zaknafein Luken


Honorable Mention: Student Film

IKIGAI - Aristides De Jesús Mantilla Artigas


Best Director

Peculiar - Jeroen Niessink, Johnny Bang Reilly


Honorable Mention: Director

Space Ryder - Jeff Kenji Yamashita


Best First Time Director

[INSERT SHORT FILM TITLE] - Kory Orban


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

hoplove - Sebastian Bauer


Best Indie Filmmaker

The Physicist in Outer Space - Mon Castro


Best Actor

[INSERT SHORT FILM TITLE] - Matthew MacCaull


Honorable Mention: Actor

Paradiso - Lenny Hernandez


Best Actress

[INSERT SHORT FILM TITLE] - Chrissy Mozylisky


Honorable Mention: Actress

My Method - Marta Shkop


Best Young Actress

Loki and Me - Skye Hope


Best Duo

Paradiso - Lenny Hernandez & Imari Stout


Best Ensemble

Imma Head Out - Spencer Davis, Kareem Burnett, Joshua Howard, Kenneth Miles, Liam Luken, John Malone, Anthony Lofton, Kaylea Ingram, Madalyn Schmidt


Best Cinematography

[INSERT SHORT FILM TITLE] - Jesse Wicklund


Best Editing

Peculiar - Jeroen Niessink


Best Score

[INSERT SHORT FILM TITLE] - Walter Jeworski, Kenny Wong, Esteban Gonzalez


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Peculiar - Tiffany van Soest


Best Original Story

Speedman - Joe Bowers


Best Screenplay

Revenge Porn - Suzanne Roberta Friedman


Best Drama Screenplay

Two Good Turns - Judy Faulkner-Krause, Ariel DeSilvis


Best Comedy Screenplay

Revenge Porn - Suzanne Roberta Friedman


Best First Time Screenwriter

He Enters Through Its Head & Leaves From Its Tail - Emilia Botterini de Pelosi


Special Jury Award

My Dear Hanna - Matthew Sullivan





* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off




Peculiar - Trailer




Comments


bottom of page