Top Shorts Winners - May 2022






Film of the Month

OPIA - Edward Mines


Best Narrative Film

Revenge Day - Ken


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Left Behind - Matthew R Ford


Best Indie Film

Dear Sister - Amy Catherine Welch


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

If I'm Up To It - Alessandra Cavanna


Best Drama

Invisible Flags - Meitar Paz


Best Comedy

The Really Rude Stinkbug - Jacquelyn Fiorillo


Best Thriller

More Than Meets The Eye - David Samson


Best Sci-Fi

OPIA - Edward Mines


Best Experimental Film

OMEGA - Alberto Martín-Aragón


Best Inspirational Film

Dear Sister - Amy Catherine Welch


Best Fantasy Film

Any Witch Way - Vesta Millard, Athena Raphael


Best Dark Comedy

Awkward Endeavors - Derek Frey


Best LGBTQ Film

The Really Rude Stinkbug - Jacquelyn Fiorillo


Best Web Series

Outdates - Mariya Ranieli


Best Animation

Shine - Theodore Daley

Best Music Video

The Single Fatherhood Feels of Corey Dean - Jeremy Todd - Kylie Daniel


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Nirvana - Amir Hossein Nouri


Best Microfilm

Shine - Theodore Daley


Best Director

Butterfly Boxing - Joslyn Rose Lyons


Honorable Mention: Director

Darcy's Game - Hunter Fenoglio


Best First Time Director

More Than Meets The Eye - David Samson


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

The Really Rude Stinkbug - Jacquelyn Fiorillo


Best Indie Filmmaker

An Interview with the Times - Marc Cunningham


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

One Night For Paradise - Jalen Anthony Jones-Haines


Best Young Filmmaker

A Rose from the Ashes - Quinn Friedman

Best Actor

More Than Meets The Eye - David Samson


Honorable Mention: Actor

Butterfly Boxing - J. Alphonse Nicholson


Best Actress

More Than Meets The Eye - Anna Vanston


Honorable Mention: Actress

Left Behind - Savannah Gallo


Best Child Actor

Invisible Flags - Ryan Jason Sittun


Best Child Actress

Invisible Flags - Mia Sandler


Best Duo

Invisible Flags - Michael Welch & Meitar Paz


Best Ensemble

Awkward Endeavors - Gil Damon, Kathleen Kozak, David Amadio, Steve Kuzmick, Desmond Frey


Best Cinematography

Butterfly Boxing - Nick Mahar


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

More Than Meets The Eye - Lawrence Le


Best Editing

More Than Meets The Eye - Carlos Berber


Honorable Mention: Editing

Butterfly Boxing - Brandon Rowe


Best Score

More Than Meets The Eye - Bobby Brader


Honorable Mention: Score

The Really Rude Stinkbug - John DeSentis


Best Trailer

ECRL - James Matthew Storm


Honorable Mention: Trailer

The Leap - Zoe Loftowski


Best Original Story

The Really Rude Stinkbug - Jacquelyn Fiorillo


Best Screenplay

Table - Marelize Roets


Best Drama Screenplay

A Silent Call: Can Anyone Hear Me? - Ana A P. Braunstein


Best Comedy Screenplay

Hubert Driver - Suzanne R. Friedman, Guy-Laurent Winterstein


Best First Time Screenwriter

Aion - Giulio Meliani


Special Jury Award

Mirror Me - Elena Sakuda





* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off




OPIA - Trailer


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts