Top Shorts Winners - March 2022






Film of the Month

Miracle - Shaofu Zhang


Best Narrative Film

A Stranger at the Funeral - Ana Maria Estrada


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Ten Essentials - Travis Greene


Best Indie Film

Come Back - Yulian Mateo, Adam Race


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

1 - Paul C Babin, Heather McPhaul


Best Drama

Horseback - Shu Ya


Best Comedy

Servants - Desmond Hayes, Sarah Tither-Kaplan


Best Experimental Film

Queen Mab - Elizabeth Quilter


Best Inspirational Film

One - Ray DeRoyce Sharp


Best Fantasy Film

The Lady of the House of Love - Selena Xin Jin


Best Parody

Cook's Counter: Frat Bro - Ken Rudnick


Best Dark Comedy

A Stranger at the Funeral - Ana Maria Estrada


Best Musical/Dance Film

Blue Delusion - Fang Guan, Yue Jia Yu


Best Web/TV Pilot

Coffee Talk - Ya-Chuan Hsiao


Best Web Series

It's Daisy May - Candice Palladino

Best Documentary

Kara - Star Of The World - Daniel Mark Bedell


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Cloud of Witnesses - Kevin Strickland, Linda Parisi


Best Animation

Miracle - Shaofu Zhang


Honorable Mention: Animation

ArtMinute1 – The Perfect Selfie - Asta Wellejus, Teddy Kristiansen


Best Music Video

Your Limbs - Curtis Kemal Nance


Honorable Mention: Music Video

She’s An Instagram Model (Kazakh Version) - Keith Orlando Harris


Best Student Film

Shape of the Past - Jean-Baptiste Hansali


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Her Eyes are Flaming Holes - Tianjing Kiki Yuan


Best Microfilm

Infinite Sandwich - Ramsey Haefner


Best Director

Horseback - Shu Ya


Honorable Mention: Director

Rocket Dreams: The Story of Sandrock Gaming - Jared Zook


Best First Time Director

A History of Violence in the Northeast - Yong Wang


Best Indie Filmmaker

Real Connections - Seda Anbarci


Best Young Filmmaker

The Proposal - Karen Han

Best Actor

Come Back - Adam Race


Honorable Mention: Actor

Servants - Desmond Hayes


Best Actress

Horseback - Tamina


Honorable Mention: Actress

A Stranger at the Funeral - Mayella Lloclla


Best Supporting Actress

A Stranger at the Funeral - Ana Maria Estrada


Best Duo

Self-Help - Bethan Williams, Tom Bridger


Best Cinematography

Dark Dreams - Nicola De Prato


Best Editing

Proxy - Shranjay Arora


Best Song

1 - "When You Come Back I'll Be Gone For Good" - Paul C Babin


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Kara - Star Of The World - Kara Brouhard


Best Original Story

Horseback - Shu Ya


Best Screenplay

No Respect - Benjamin King


Best Drama Screenplay

Toby's Tree - PJ Roup


Best Comedy Screenplay

No Respect - Benjamin King

Best Thriller Screenplay

Only Seven Days - Rapsodies SAS, Orso Vesperini, Carole Starcevic


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

They Begged Me Not To - Wes Fisher


Best First Time Screenwriter

Now Hear This - Megan McLain

Best Television Script

Work - Katie Fahey





* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 Top Shorts filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net




The Reading - Trailer


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts