Top Shorts Winners - March 2021

Updated: Mar 30



Film of the Month

Inertia City - Vellas, Reinaldo Faria


Best Narrative Film

I am - Ruan Yi


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Three-Second Rule - Todd Lien


Best Indie Film

How Was It For You? - LIM


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Blinded - Cecilia Choi


Best Drama

Maryam - Maza White, Doug Brooks


Best Comedy

New Growth - Karimah Westbrook


Best Thriller

Vincent - Nicholas Andrews


Best Horror

What If - Tammy Klembith


Best Experimental Film

Dû - Eric Marie Afer


Best Inspirational Film

Under The Same Sky - Alison Chace


Best Fantasy Film

Fix Me - Woonyea Han


Best Dark Comedy

Wellness - Lindsay Gonzalez


Best Crime Film

The Dentist - Lawrence Terrill


Best Web/TV Pilot

Sharp - Sander Ligthart


Best Documentary

From the Ground Up - Trent Zulkiewicz, Will Brenninkmeyer


Honorable Mention: Documentary

One step from holiness - Cezary Grzesiuk


Best Animation

V & F - Michelle R Arthur


Best Music Video

Momento Mori - Ami Hanna


Best Student Film

Astral - Morgan M. Montgomery

Best Director

Inertia City - Vellas, Reinaldo Faria


Honorable Mention: Director

Maryam - Maza White, Doug Brooks


Best First Time Director

I am - Ruan Yi


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Cult Following - Amy Parry


Best Indie Filmmaker

Where's Kate? - Keith Macri


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Saber - Austen Sprake


Best Young Filmmaker

The Unwanted Guest - Max Willocx


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

Not Here, Nor There - Fletcher Turale


Best Actor

Vincent - Dilshan Rain


Honorable Mention: Actor

Louie's Emotions - Leonardo Cecchi


Best Actress

Vincent - Rosie Keogh


Honorable Mention: Actress

I am - Li Kai


Best Supporting Actor

Vincent - Jordan Rainford


Best Young Actor

Wrangle - Ty Culberson


Best Ensemble

New Growth - Nikea Gamby Turner, Tiffany Snow, Eddie Goines, Timon Durrett, Zoey Boyce, Karimah Westbrook


Best Commercial/Promotional Video

Inertia City - Vellas, Reinaldo Faria


Best Trailer

The Dj Documentary Story - Barron Smith


Best Original Story

Mosaic - Zhuang Guantianxia


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Astral - Morgan M. Montgomery


Best Screenplay

Argie Berman - Suzy Stein, Fernando Perez


Honorable Mention: Screenplay

Breaking Of Chains - Shanelle Monique

Best Comedy Screenplay

Argie Berman - Suzy Stein, Fernando Perez


Best Thriller Screenplay

Vincent - Dilshan Rain


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

The Existence of Memory - Scott Nelson


Best First Time Screenwriter

Degrees of Delegation - Vincent Del Rio


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

Caffeine Fix - Liesel Galletly



* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 Top Shorts filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net




Inertia City - Trailer


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts



0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
FilmCon.png
Festigious.png
Actors Awards.png
Screenwriting Tip.png
New York Film Awards.png
Magic.png
LAFA.png
Filmmakers Connect.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon

Submit your film/screenplay:

Show More

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.