Top Shorts Winners - June 2021





Film of the Month

Incognito - Jacky Song


Best Narrative Film

Incognito - Jacky Song


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Goodbye to Yesterday - Chae Talley


Best Indie Film

Lea - Nora Jaenicke


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

The Longest Day of the Year - Lauren Hoover


Best Drama

Restless - Asger Krøjer Kallesøe


Best Comedy

The Rite Girl - Cody Theilman


Best Thriller

Exhibition - Fareed Kairon, Morgane Borg


Best Sci-Fi

Anomaly - Michael Jeanpert


Best Experimental Film

Eternal Rest - Oli Tarquin


Best Inspirational Film

The Cork Nativity - Patrick O'Shea


Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

Hate Is Not Welcome Here - Zaknafein Luken


Best Dark Comedy

The Butcher - Bruce Liang


Best Romantic Comedy

Falafel - Nikita Hattangady


Best LGBTQ Film

Astronauts - Mariano Cabaco


Best Web/TV Pilot

On Tap - Joshua Manning, Damien Chinappi


Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

Daddy Diaper Diaries - Edy Soto, Bruce Chapnick


Best Web Series

Motel - Criss Gidas


Honorable Mention: Web Series

The Van Life - Suzan Satterfield


Best Documentary

Our Feet Are Rooted - Krista Imbesi


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Fright Nights - Alexander Henninger


Best Animation

Pumpkin Pal - Suh Woo Choi


Honorable Mention: Animation

Forget Me Not - Courtney LeBlanc, Saige Guevara


Best Music Video

Snow in London - Léon Vital-Durand


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Cathleen Ireland - Elevator - Joe Chilcott


Best Student Film

One Afternoon - Yumin Zhang


Honorable Mention: Student Film

My Life as a Cashier - Arianna Blatt


Best Microfilm

The Test - Florian Meimberg


Best Director

Incognito - Jacky Song


Honorable Mention: Director

Goodbye to Yesterday - Chae Talley


Best First Time Director

One Afternoon - Yumin Zhang


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Snow in London - Léon Vital-Durand


Best Indie Filmmaker

Don Garbaggio - Steve Alleva


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Faultless - Barry Heins


Best Young Filmmaker

It Always Is - Tristan Cohen


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

Growing Peace in the Middle East - Steven Hoffen


Best Actor

Goodbye to Yesterday - Andy Cohen


Honorable Mention: Actor

Anomaly - Roberto Calvet


Best Actress

Restless - Sarah Boberg


Honorable Mention: Actress

Astronauts - Suzie Léger


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Healthy mind in a healthy body - Rodrigo Alfonso


Best Actress in an Indie Film

And So Fell the Sky - Lidia Guillem


Best Supporting Actor

Astronauts - Mariano Cabaco


Best Duo

Anomaly - Roberto Calvet & Fleur Geffrier


Best Cinematography

Incognito - Logan Fulton


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Sense of Wonder - The Filmmaker - Hideki Nishizawa


Best Editing

Incognito - Mengfang Yang


Honorable Mention: Editing

The Plunge - Jessica Poirier-Chang


Best Score

Incognito - Kevin Tan


Honorable Mention: Score

Pumpkin Pal - Alexander Meade


Best Sound Design

Incognito - Yiming Zhou


Honorable Mention: Sound Design

Forget Me Not - Matt Tracy


Inspiring Woman in a Film


Best Visual Effects

Incognito - Mengfang Yang


Best Commercial/Promotional Video

Streets Of Morocco - Katie Hardyman


Best Trailer

Obsidienne - Aphro Oner


Best Original Story

Anomaly - Michael Jeanpert


Honorable Mention: Original Story

There's No Hell Like Home - Russell Southam


Best Screenplay

The Real Spaghetti - Richard Stirling


Honorable Mention: Screenplay

Destroyer of Worlds - John Kestner


Best Drama Screenplay

Ripple - Rory Tasker


Best Comedy Screenplay

The Real Spaghetti - Richard Stirling