Top Shorts Winners - July 2022






Film of the Month

Goggles - Brenda Laidman, Anna Nadtotchii


Best Narrative Film

A Deadly Conversation - David Pratt, Vincent Edwards


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Mirage - Caleb Reese Paul


Best Indie Film

Goggles - Brenda Laidman, Anna Nadtotchii


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

NORA - Travis Miller


Best Drama

Be Well - Thomas Quinn


Best Comedy

Lizzy's Plan: 3 Peas in a Podcast - Jeremy Mowery, Mia Rivera


Best Thriller

A Deadly Conversation - David Pratt, Vincent Edwards


Best Experimental Film

Temporary Contemporary - Oliver David Brand


Best Inspirational Film

Down The Line - Oliver Hamilton


Best Mystery Film

Terra Sancta - Andreas Heinrich


Best Crime Film

The Adventures of Firebolt - Felicia Gonzalez Brown


Best Musical/Dance Film

Temporary Contemporary - Oliver David Brand


Best Web/TV Pilot

LionHeart - Joi-Noelle Worley


Best Documentary

The Missing Weeks - Ali Ahmad Diab


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Eliseo Art Silva: Finding the Wide American Earth - Loren A Roberts, Roberto San Luis


Best Animation

Tippy Topper - Isis Rubio, Paige Thorsen


Best Student Film

On Another Note - Brandon Hill


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Stuck - Gabriela Lopez


Best Director

Terra Sancta - Andreas Heinrich


Best First Time Director

Guan C·X8129 - Yizhi Lin


Best Indie Filmmaker

The Canary - Emilie Lowe


Best Young Filmmaker

Mirage - Caleb Reese Paul


Best Actor

A Deadly Conversation - Dylan Hughes


Best Actress

A Deadly Conversation - Lava Majesty

Best Actor in an Indie Film

Be Well - Richard Diamond


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Be Well - Julliane Cozette


Best Supporting Actor

A Deadly Conversation - Scott Konkel


Best Supporting Actress

A Deadly Conversation - Saxy Rachel


Best Young Actor

Sweet Bear O’ Mine - John Gialitis


Best Cinematography

Goggles - Kaleb Laidman


Best Score

Tippy Topper - Dane Bryant Frazier


Best Sound Design

Tippy Topper - Matt Tracy


Best Commercial/Promotional Video

Genius Moves The World - Carlo Guttadauro


Best Original Story

The Letter - Jennifer de Guzman Maliwanag


Best Screenplay

The Deulsional PA - Frank Mancuso


Best Drama Screenplay

Be Well - Julliane Cozette


Best Horror Screenplay

The Deulsional PA - Frank Mancuso


Best Television Script

Lizzy's Plan: 3 Peas in a Podcast - Mia Rivera


Special Jury Award

Stuck On A Frown - Tim Moldenhauer





* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off




Terra Sancta - Trailer


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts