Top Shorts Winners - July 2021





Film of the Month

R[evol]ution Of Love - Louise Hylland


Best Narrative Film

R[evol]ution Of Love - Louise Hylland


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui, Jowkid


Best Indie Film

Obscura - J.H Deakins


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Ruīna - Brandon Henry


Best Drama

Clown - Antonio De La Cruz


Best Comedy

A Tale of Redemption and Regret with Sunny the Heat - Eric Carosella


Best Sci-Fi

211220 - Caroline Viitanen

Best Inspirational Film

Breathe - Jordan Settembrini, Justin Settembrini


Best Dark Comedy

Split Ends - Corina Mazzi


Best LGBTQ Film

Promise - Zhang Heng


Best Musical/Dance Film

Warp Trio's Pandemic Disco Fantasy - Josh William Henderson, Andrew Wells-Ryder


Best Film Noir

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui, Jowkid


Best Web/TV Pilot

Hotline - Vanessa Rodriguez


Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

Life of M. - Luca Vasco, Marco Troiano

Best Documentary

Dante Barksdale's Last Act - Zachary Slingsby, James Fitzgerald


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Waterboo - Jeremy Klapprodt


Best Animation

Guts - Byung Gun Park


Best Music Video

Purpose of Life - Mohammed K Paika


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Warp Trio's Pandemic Disco Fantasy - Josh William Henderson, Andrew Wells-Ryder


Best Student Film

AfterLife - Andy Lam Wai Hin


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Red - Rachel Kong


Best Director

Signals - Bryan Wynn Sutton


Honorable Mention: Director

AfterLife - Andy Lam Wai Hin


Best First Time Director

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui, Jowkid


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Waterboo - Jeremy Klapprodt


Best Indie Filmmaker

Family Frenzy - Cody Dalton


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Gags - Michael Fantauzzi


Best Young Filmmaker

Spud - Will McDonald, Gavin Bell


Best Actor

Signals - Jonathan Lindsey


Best Actress

Hanakotoba - Lena Shan


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Pickup - Rahul Dhiman


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Family Frenzy - Kira Hooker


Best Supporting Actor

The Fight - Tre Melvin


Best Supporting Actress

Signals - Susan R. Taylor


Best Young Actress

Josefine - Bina Assarsson


Best Duo

Hanakotoba - Frédéric Chau & Lena Shan


Best Editing

Signals - Zoë S. Taylor


Best Score

R[evol]ution Of Love - Søren Haahr


Best Song

A Tale of Redemption and Regret with Sunny the Heat - "You Make Me Cry" - Stephen Sorrentino, Katy Setterfield


Best Trailer

Providence - Damon Darrell, Lynia Love


Best Original Story

Signals - Bryan Wynn Sutton


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Broken - Haleh Saberi


Best Screenplay

When The Donuts Hit The Fan... - Richard Bruce Stirling


Honorable Mention: Screenplay

Starman - Madeleine Weatherhead


Best Drama Screenplay

Dimensions A Breath Away - Melissa L. Aspeitia


Best Comedy Screenplay

Caesar of Delph - Patrick Corcoran


Best Dark Comedy Screenplay

When The Donuts Hit The Fan... - Richard Bruce Stirling


Special Jury Award

Nozomi - Naoto Tsukiashi


Special Jury Award

The Fight - Sean Geary


Special Jury Award

Red - Rachel Kong




* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 Top Shorts filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net




211220 Trailer


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts