Top Shorts Winners - January 2021

Updated: Mar 29




Film of the Month

Pretty Metal - Mikhail Tot


Best Narrative Film

Dress - Paulina Lagudi Ulrich


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

The Counterfeit Mind - Malek Haneen

Best Indie Film

Pebbles - Renee Bourke


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Smoking Women - Lubang Xie


Best Drama

Shevolution - Seidy Lopez


Best Comedy

Pretty Metal - Mikhail Tot


Best Thriller

A Bullet For Your Thoughts - Doug Williams


Best Sci-Fi

The Counterfeit Mind - Malek Haneen


Best Inspirational Film

Looking Through the Trees - Justin Morfin


Best Dark Comedy

Wichita - Sergine Dumais


Best Western

Saving Grayson - Breck Cuddy


Best Web/TV Pilot

Wisecrackin - Angie McMahon


Best Documentary

She Saved Me - Felicia Gonzalez Brown


Best Music Video

Love´s worst nightmare (ft. Liz Kretschmer) - Philippe Funk


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Dreams - Todd Lien, Justin Zhang


Best Student Film

Mama - Delores M. Flynn


Honorable Mention: Student Film

She's Not Alone - Jessica N. Todmann


Best Microfilm

The Game - Tim Moldenhauer


Best Director

Pretty Metal - Mikhail Tot


Honorable Mention: Director

Dress - Paulina Lagudi Ulrich


Best First Time Director

Wichita - Sergine Dumais


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Palm Sunday - Cecilia Choi


Best Indie Filmmaker

With New Eyes - George Leontakianakos


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

The Color of Hate - Delores M. Flynn


Best Young Filmmaker

Crisis In The City By The Bay - Vishal Krishnaiah


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

The Waiting Room - Ella Jerrier


Best Actor

Until - Kevin Bacon


Honorable Mention: Actor

Shadow Valley - David Samson


Best Actress

Shevolution - Minerva Vier


Honorable Mention: Actress

Wichita - Maxim Roy


Best Child Actress

Pebbles - Yasmin Polley


Best Duo

Dress - Tess Sullivan & Madeline Dennison


Best Ensemble

Pretty Metal - Angela Cole, Lina Edwards, Katelynn Newberry


Best Cinematography

Mary Mary Quite Contrary - TinNgai Chan


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Wichita - Serge Desrosiers, CSC


Best Editing

Shevolution - Jeff Mizushima


Honorable Mention: Editing

Inn Communication - Skylar V. Smith


Best Score

Moving Art: Underwater - Alan Williams


Honorable Mention: Score

Pretty Metal - Eli Manos


Best Sound Design

Pretty Metal - Henri Rapp


Honorable Mention: Sound Design

Until - Rich Macar


Best Original Story

Wichita - Bo Price


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Until - Kyra Sedgwick, Kevin Bacon


Best Screenplay

Motor Inn - Michael Hurley


Best Drama Screenplay

After This - Kaitlyn Clare


Best Comedy Screenplay

Meet The Girl - Dennis Ricks


Best Thriller Screenplay

The Gospel Of A Killer - Vincent Edwards


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

A Distant Shore - T.J. Barkwill


Best First Time Screenwriter

Father Deerest - Samuel Perrone


Best Television Script

Reaper Mom - Ben Patrick Yates



* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 Top Shorts filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net




Pretty Metal - Trailer


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts



0 comments

Recent Posts

See All