Top Shorts Winners - February 2022






Film of the Month

The Game - Brynn Chamblee


Best Narrative Film

Wine and Fox - Chuanfa Wan


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Circle - Jhosimar Vasquez


Best Indie Film

Fragile - Yulian Mateo, Adam Race


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Debt Valley - Daniel Couts


Best Drama

Focus - Tolulope Ajayi


Honorable Mention: Drama

Lennon - Jason Leighton, Elliot Frahs, Gio Ferraro


Best Comedy

Forest Giants - Michael Moskewicz, Augusta Mariano


Best Horror

The Game - Brynn Chamblee


Honorable Mention: Horror

The World to Come - Josh Fagen


Best Experimental Film

Inspiration - Alberto Martín-Aragón


Best Dark Comedy

Hanging Buddy - John R Kestner


Best Crime Film

Safehouse - Will Branner


Best Musical/Dance Film

First Touch - Austen Browne


Best Web Series

Dogwalk - Val Gehley


Best Documentary

Messages to the Dead - Jeffrey Lee Mitchell


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Creative Huangshan The Beautiful Huizhou - Wen Tian


Best Animation

Almost Christmas - Xinyuan Zhao

Best Music Video

Dead Of The Night - Minh Huynh


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Jon Vinyl - Told You - Alimzhan Sabir


Best Student Film

The Master Cow - Nick Elson


Best Director

Forest Giants - Augusta Mariano


Honorable Mention: Director

Focus - Tolulope Ajayi


Best First Time Director

It's Just A Boy - Jane Webb

Best Indie Filmmaker

Something More - Andrew Michael Kovalchek

Best Young Filmmaker

Wave Rider - Wyatt Thompson


Best Actor

Forest Giants - Michael Moskewicz


Honorable Mention: Actor

Verdure Pro - Julien Ouellet


Best Actress

Forest Giants - Erin Clark


Honorable Mention: Actress

Hanging Buddy - Audrey Bennett


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Real Men Cry - Jordan Scott


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Venerable - Ingrid Evans


Best Supporting Actor

The Game - Ryan Lewis


Best Supporting Actress

The World to Come - Harriet Karsh


Best Young Actor

Paradise - Montgomery Samuel Thomas


Best Young Actress

It's Just A Boy - Angel-May Webb


Best Child Actress

The Game - Emma Rose Smith


Best Duo

Forest Giants - Michael Moskewicz & Erin Clark


Honorable Mention: Duo

The Games We Play - Kartic Bhargav & Roshni Datta


Best Ensemble

The Game - Emma Rose Smith, Eden Harper, Rae Becka, Ryan Lewis, Greyson Chadwick, Darla Delgado, Addison Ross, Keller Fornes, Rebecca Rose Goodman, Brynn Chamblee


Honorable Mention: Ensemble

The Reading - Jessi Williams, Estelle Chout, Malia McGuire, Gabriela Lewis


Best Cinematography

Forlorn - Miguel Tafich


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

The World to Come - Ian Filipovic


Best Editing

The Game - Matthew Jensen


Honorable Mention: Editing

Forest Giants - Ben Clinton


Best Score

Forest Giants - Jeremy Robinson

Best Original Story

The Reading - Kacie Stetson


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Forest Giants - Michael Moskewicz


Best Screenplay

Ghost of a Chance - Jan Maxwell


Best Comedy Screenplay

Ku Klux Karen - John Kestner


Best Thriller Screenplay

The Oblivious Notes - Jason Boyer


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Butterfly - Melissa Tantaquidgeon Zobel


Special Jury Award

Absolution - Jeremy Applebaum


Special Jury Award

Venerable - James Sibley


Special Jury Award

Cinephile - Ellen Rodnianski





* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 Top Shorts filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net




The Reading - Trailer


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts