Top Shorts Winners - December 2021






Film of the Month

Niletto - Someone like you - Vladimir Besedin


Best Narrative Film

Brothers - Ragini Bhasin


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Feté - Andrii Lantukh, Luis Quijano


Best Indie Film

At the Strawberry Stand - Gerald Gerhard Pribek


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

a normal night. - Olivia D'Lima


Best Drama

After Masks - Manaal Khan, Tayo Amos, Rebekah Wiggins, John Crockett, Brian McCulley


Best Comedy

At the Strawberry Stand - Gerald Gerhard Pribek


Best Thriller

Circles - Jiayu Shi


Best Experimental Film

Transformations - Sophie Bennett


Best Inspirational Film

Finding Joy in the Journey: A Flawed Masterpiece - Joy White, Sid Powell


Best Fantasy Film

Tainan Fantage - Jason M Tseng


Best Dark Comedy

It Clicked Too Late for Kiligan Cruz - Brynne Alexandra Anderson


Best Musical/Dance Film

Addictions - Sergei Stern


Best Documentary

Finding Joy in the Journey: A Flawed Masterpiece - Joy White, Sid Powell


Honorable Mention: Documentary

A letter from Carl Jung - Yong Jin Yoon


Best Animation

Keep Painting, Mom - Heloise Magny


Honorable Mention: Animation

The Prom - Jack Dennis, Chris Murnaghan, Marc Cornish (Aglow Films)


Best Music Video

Niletto - Someone like you - Vladimir Besedin


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Transcendance - Javier Antonio Castro


Best Student Film

Peaches - Benjamin Hunt


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Maw of Delusion - Benjamin J. Young


Best Microfilm

I Don't Want Him Either - Heather Hawthorn Doyle


Honorable Mention: Microfilm

infinituum_national - Alfonso Otero


Best Director

Niletto - Someone like you - Vladimir Besedin

Best First Time Director

At the Strawberry Stand - Gerald Gerhard Pribek


Best Indie Filmmaker

Nanmin - Adam Shaw


Best Actor

At the Strawberry Stand - Gerald Gerhard Pribek


Honorable Mention: Actor

Brothers - Chrisen Yang


Best Actress

Peaches - Martha Shaw


Honorable Mention: Actress

At the Strawberry Stand - Elisabeth Kanettis


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Monster - Kevin Austra


Best Actress in an Indie Film

a normal night. - Olivia D'Lima


Best Supporting Actor

Monster - Steven Vogel


Best Young Actor

It Clicked Too Late for Kiligan Cruz - Mateo Taylor


Best Young Actress

The Coin - Kiley Opsal


Best Duo

Monster - Kevin Austra & Steven Vogel


Best Score

The Ball Method - Dagmawi Abebe


Best Sound Design

After Masks - Robert Acocella


Best Original Story

It Clicked Too Late for Kiligan Cruz - Brynne Alexandra Anderson


Best Screenplay

The Francophile - Brett Howard Nelson


Honorable Mention: Screenplay

Paid Professional - Katie Fahey


Best Drama Screenplay

Heart Cycles - Jay D J Pennington


Best Comedy Screenplay

Beverly Ever After - John R Kestner


Best Horror Screenplay

The Sicken - Danny Alex


Best First Time Screenwriter

In My Head - Daphne Robinson


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

Thousand Goodbyes - Nitin Upadhyaya





* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 Top Shorts filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net




Niletto - Someone Like You


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts