top of page

Top Shorts Winners - August 2023






Film of the Month

The Unicorn that Never Lies - Chandler Riggs, Xavier Jimenez


Best Narrative Film

Blub Blub - Eddie Yukun Long


Best Indie Film

Hit - Ryan Brog


Best Drama

Five Questions - David Arrow


Best Comedy

Big Momma Earth - Jeffrey Riley Kazanjian


Best Horror

Night Fishing - Julian Alexander, Robert Fisher


Best Inspirational Film

Insight - Arianna Blatt


Best Parody

The To-DoN'T List - David J Porras


Best Dark Comedy

The Merger - Nick Anderson, Skyler Henry


Best Musical/Dance Film

Spells Before Destiny - from the musical "This is Love" - Akisai M


Best Web/TV Pilot

Spells Abound - Daisy Hickey


Best Documentary

Foot Moon - Vincent Romain

Best Animation

The Tale Of The Little Potato - Sergio Herencias


Best Music Video

Burning Forest - Imre van Opstal


Best Student Film

Space Eye - Kevin Mainenti


Best Director

Five Questions - David Arrow

Best First Time Director

The Unicorn that Never Lies - Chandler Riggs, Xavier Jimenez


Best Indie Filmmaker

Spells Abound - Daisy Hickey


Best Actor

The Merger - Edward Hightower

Best Actress

Five Questions - Amber Paul


Best Duo

The Unicorn that Never Lies - Mia Cole & Jason Dolley

Best Cinematography

Because We Were Happy - Kevin Kohjus

Best Editing

Because We Were Happy - Taavi Kohjus


Best Score

Night Fishing - Julian Alexander


Best Original Story

Big Momma Earth - Jeffrey Riley Kazanjian


Best Screenplay

What's In A Name? - Michael Moore


Best Drama Screenplay

Before & After: By Madison - Janice L. Walker

Best Horror Screenplay

Wolf Street - Frank Mancuso, Christopher J Adams


Best Thriller Screenplay

Cult Fan - Gina Lee Ronhovde


Best First Time Screenwriter

What's In A Name? - Michael Moore


Special Jury Award

Clean Freak - Phil Wirkus





* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off




Parabens Trailer




Commentaires


bottom of page