Top Shorts Winners - August 2021





Film of the Month

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois


Best Narrative Film

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Magic Drug - Wenchi Pan


Best Indie Film

Dopamine Fast - Catherine Johnson


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Creeped Out - Keith Large, Matt Holt


Best Drama

Reggie the Mailman - Corey Emanuel Jr.


Best Comedy

Waiting for Deading - Paul Sestakov


Best Horror

The Witch's Bargain - Corey J. Trahan


Best Experimental Film

The Superiore of Prosecco in Venice - Carlo Guttadauro


Best Inspirational Film

Roger Grein: An Empowering Philanthropist - Bob Kelly


Honorable Mention: Inspirational

Mustang - Kateřina Kunčická


Best Fantasy Film

Magic Drug - Wenchi Pan


Best Crime Film

The Decipio - Jason Gullifer


Best LGBTQ Film

Last Time - Mengting Gong


Best Western

Killer Miller - Austin Spicer, R.J. Hendricks II


Best Web Series

Vertu - Fabien Dufils


Best Documentary

January 6 - Nicholas Quested


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Carrera Passion - Fer Cum Marin


Best Music Video

New Mexico - Garrett Randol


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Be Mine - Cory Kerr


Best Student Film

Benny - Julianna Coscia


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Angels in Hell - Fady Eid


Best Director

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois


Honorable Mention: Director

Rock-paper-scissors - Wenchi Pan


Best First Time Director

The Memories of A Song - Sibo Zhu


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

In Time - Jennifer de Guzman Maliwanag


Best Indie Filmmaker

The Glimmer - Wenchi Pan


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Combattre - Hayden Livesay


Best Actor

Deus Ex Machina - Tom Leeb


Honorable Mention: Actor

Reggie the Mailman - Derrick Brent II


Best Actress

Captive - Charlotte Bjornbak


Honorable Mention: Actress

The Memories of A Song - Yidi Zhang


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Creeped Out - Stuart Horobin


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Dopamine Fast - Catherine Johnson


Best Supporting Actor

Combattre - Hayden Livesay


Best Supporting Actress

Reggie the Mailman - Judy Littlefield


Best Duo

Combattre - Tony Vinci & Hayden Livesay


Honorable Mention: Duo

The Vanishing Hitchhiker - Giuseppe Brucato & Veronica Brucato


Best Ensemble

The Evolution of Women - Shannon King, Amber Brooke, Whitney Christopher, Annie Jacob, Tracy Wiu, Samantha Bright, Aaron Sherry, Grace Bernardo


Best Cinematography

Good Vibes - Xiang "Shawn" Cao


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Captive - Jeffrey Carolan


Best Editing

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois


Honorable Mention: Editing

A Kaddish for Selim - Jane Wells


Best Score

Deus Ex Machina - Mathyas VJ


Best Song

Dark Shadow - Jehan Rabah Assria


Best Commercial/Promotional Video

The Superiore of Prosecco in Venice - Carlo Guttadauro


Best Trailer

In Time - Jennifer de Guzman Maliwanag


Best Original Story

Magic Drug - Wenchi Pan


Honorable Mention: Original Story

The Witch's Bargain - Corey J. Trahan, Kayla Stojek, Sarah Webb


Best Screenplay

The Letter - Brett Howard Nelson

Best Drama Screenplay

Room 501 - Marc Castaldo


Best Fantasy Screenplay

A Package of Dreams - Bradley M. Look


Best Thriller Screenplay

A Sandwich For The Witch - Julia Habchi


Special Jury Award

The Hook Up - Alex Robert Mandelberg, Genevieve Joy




* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 Top Shorts filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net




Deus Ex Machina Trailer


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts