Top Shorts Winners - April 2022






Film of the Month

Black Tie Optional - Shuban Krishnan


Best Narrative Film

Black Tie Optional - Shuban Krishnan


Best Indie Film

How To Con A Con - Jonathan Waide


Best Drama

Broken Stars - HanYing Du


Best Horror

Faithful Witness: In the Middle - NaKeyah Dae


Best Experimental Film

A Feast That Never Comes - Maria Juranic, Sven Britt


Best Inspirational Film

Elizabeth Evelyn Wright: Her Legacy of Land, Labor & Learning - Marti Chitwood Covington


Best Dark Comedy

Just The Hits - Christopher Vernale, Andy Karl, Dominic Scaglione Jr.


Best LGBTQ Film

Unbarred - Melissa Davidson


Best Western

Dusters - Noel Vinson


Best Web Series

Axmo Deus - Noel Vinson, Abel Robinson, Luke Agius


Best Documentary

The Save - Dale Fabrigar, Suzanne DeLaurentiis, Toby Thomas


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Only Human - Katerina Giannakopoulou


Best Animation

Unsaid Words - Stark Zhao


Best Music Video

Bring it Back - John D Cranman


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Argent Glass - Katsuyuki Nakanishi


Best Student Film

Unsaid Words - Stark Zhao


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Birthday - Qiyun Zheng


Best Director

Dusters - Noel Vinson


Honorable Mention: Director

Just The Hits - Christopher Vernale


Best First Time Director

To Kill A Cop - Michael Monteiro


Best Young Filmmaker

Dreamless - Isaiah Harris


Best Actor

Infodemic - Panagiotis Margetis


Best Actress

Black Tie Optional - Eliza Allen


Best Duo

Unbarred - Sarah Moon & Melissa Davidson


Best Cinematography

Life Drawing - Marianne Williams


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Winter Glass Glare - Zhuolin Hong


Best Song

Boys Clap, Girls Dance - Dena Springer


Best Original Story

Black Tie Optional - Shuban Krishnan


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Just The Hits - Andy Karl, Dominic Scaglione Jr.


Best Screenplay

South for Winter - Jill Ferrari


Best Drama Screenplay

The Last Tea - Melissa L. Aspeitia


Best Horror Screenplay

The Collectors - Mark Higgins


Best Inspirational Screenplay

Cold Tommy - Janice L. Walker


Best Action Screenplay

Mac - Gilbert Gallegos


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

End of Days - Danny Alex


Best First Time Screenwriter

Perception - Robyn Babina


Best Television Script

Axmo Deus - Noel Vinson, Abel Robinson, Luke Agius





* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 Top Shorts filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net




The Reading - Trailer


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts