Top Shorts Winners - April 2021

Updated: Apr 30



Film of the Month

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot


Best Narrative Film

A Godless Country - Jesse Richardson


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Soundman - Debi Bradshaw, Elizabeth J. Musgrave


Best Indie Film

Honeymoon on Park Street - Ruvek Maharaj


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Untitled Sam Bennett Project - Daniella Caggiano, Caitlin Ouano


Best Drama

Out of Time - Delphine Montaigne


Best Experimental Film

Siren Song - Dri Sommer


Best Inspirational Film

An Artist's Journey from China to America - BiLan Liao


Best Dark Comedy

Offline - Kate Kelsen


Best Romantic Comedy

Cairo - B. Amechi, Ayasha J. Tripp


Best Crime Film

Victim X - Udhaya Sankar


Best LGBTQ Film

75 Cents - Safi Jafri

Best Documentary

Inside Nigeria's push to end police brutality - Martin Asare Amankwa, Peace Hyde


Best Animation

Yendor - Rodney Matthews, Sarah Matthews

Best Music Video

Back to Me - Luca Pizzoleo

Best Student Film

Deep Blue - Wayne Tan, Austin Lawrence


Best Director

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Best First Time Director

Terminal - Kadi Wald


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Holy Zombie - Cam Marshall


Best Indie Filmmaker

75 Cents - Safi Jafri


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Damned - Noam Zaffran


Best Young Filmmaker

The Accomplice - Shawn Quek


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

Wolves - Abe Alford


Best Actor

A Godless Country - Jesse Richardson


Honorable Mention: Actor

Falling Up and Up - Daniel Dasent


Best Actress

A Godless Country - Samantha McClurg


Honorable Mention: Actress

Goodnight and Goodbye - Callie Bussell


Best Actor in an Indie Film

75 Cents - Cory Watts


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Honeymoon on Park Street - Chelsea O'Brien


Best Supporting Actor

Wolves - Thomas Tryst


Best Supporting Actress

Out of Time - Marie Bray


Best Child/Young Actor

Out of Time - Nadir Benlala

Best Duo

75 Cents - Cory Watts & Bruce Clifford

Best Cinematography

All Blood Runs Red - Eric Dumont


Best Editing

All Blood Runs Red - Tao Delport


Honorable Mention: Editing

Terminal - Kadi Wald


Best Score

All Blood Runs Red - Polerik Rouviere


Honorable Mention: Score

Ma Mapula - Tatiana Mikova


Best Sound Design

75 Cents - Safi Jafri


Best Commercial/Promotional Video

Lightness That Inspires - Carlo Guttadauro


Best Original Story

A Godless Country - Jesse Richardson

Best Screenplay

Heavy Hitter - Liesel Galletly


Honorable Mention: Screenplay

An Interview with The Times - Marc Cunningham


Best Drama Screenplay

Heavy Hitter - Liesel Galletly


Best Comedy Screenplay

Dead Meat - Cassie Burton


Best Horror Screenplay

The Help - Lev Patanian


Best First Time Screenwriter

Man Eater - Serenity Speaks


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

In Too Deep - Leyla Cevik


Best Television Script

Beef.Cake - Ken Arpino, Andrew Wilcox, Matthew Mitchell



* Winners may order an official Top Shorts statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 Top Shorts filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net




Watch All Blood Runs Red (full movie)


Watch more trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/TopShorts



0 comments

Recent Posts

See All