WINNERS
JUNE 2017

The 9 finalists qualify for the annual film festival (Top Shorts 2018)

 

 

The Best of Fest and Best Director annual winners will receive a free Top Shorts statuette. 

Other winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

 

* After the order is made, please send us an email to

info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

title of the film, director's name, award (for example: Best Drama) and full address. 

 

*  Customs fees might apply according to the country-specific regulations. 

 

 

Film of the Month
WIND BACK
Andrea Carrino
 
Best Narrative
CRAZY MEDICINE
Richie Moore
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative
THE MEDITATION
Dennis Mantin
 
Best Indie Film
WITHIN THE FRAY
Richard Summers-Calvert
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
DETOX
Logen Christopher
 
Best Drama
WIND BACK
Andrea Carrino
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
MY PRETTY PONY
Maciej Barczewski
 
Best Comedy
AISLE 4
Kyle McCallion, Gabriel Stoltz, Sam Monaghan
 
Best Thriller
MONOMANIA ("AGATHA")
Nicholas Joseph Cunha
 
Best Horror
WE LOVE SELFIES
Roger Glass, Joseph Sorrentino
 
Best Experimental
SWIMMINGLY
Ruby Bowman
 
Honorable Mention: Experimental
EVELYN AND I
Weiye Su
 
Best Inspirational
THE PRIME OF OUR LIVES
Felix Gomez
 
Honorable Mention: Inspirational
CITY OF MY HEART
Konstantinos Petsas
 
Best Film Noir
AMBUSH
Louis Barbarelli
 
Best Dark Comedy
GRATIFIED
Sunce Franicevic
 
Best LGBTQ
DADDYHUNT
Ra-ey Saleh
 
Honorable Mention: LGBTQ
BOUND
Colin Murphy
 
Best Web Series
WORLD OF WOLFRAM
Lutz Heineking jr.
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
A SHARED HOUSE - SEASON 2
Joshua Lundberg
 
Best Documentary
WISHMAKERS
Cheryl Halpern
 
Best Animation
PIGTAILS
Yoshimi Itazu
 
Best Music Video
TWO
James Latimer
 
Best Student Film
SWIMMINGLY
Ruby Bowman
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
VOWS
Mark McKinsey
 
Best Microfilm
FUNKY LIFE
Jordan Grayson, Luke Loomis
 
Best Director
GRATIFIED
Sunce Franicevic
 
Honorable Mention: Director
TWO
James Latimer
 
Best First Time Director
HELGA
Tinna Hrafnsdóttir
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
IMAGINE
Martez Saporta-Rothuysen
 
Best Actor
CRAZY MEDICINE
Chris Wegoda
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
DADDYHUNT
Jim Newman
 
Best Actress
CRAZY MEDICINE
Libby Jennings
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
TWO
Shuna Iijima
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
WITHIN THE FRAY
Richard Summers-Calvert
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
SNAPSHOT
Natalia Tselevich
 
Best Supporting Actor
THE MEDITATION
Jonathan Hyde
 
Honorable Mention: Supporting Actor
COWBOYS
Avi Agarwal
 
Best Supporting Actress
CRAZY MEDICINE
Maythavee Weiss
 
Honorable Mention: Supporting Actress
SNAPSHOT
Alena Fedorova
Best Young Actor
MY PRETTY PONY
Mateusz Broda
Best Young Actress
AND THE LIVIN' IS EASY
Ayomi Skye
 
Best Ensemble
GRATIFIED
Emily Fenton, Niamh O'Connor, Stella Watts, Nick Byron, Tyler Sapp, Jake Mittelman
 
Best Young Filmmaker
HIS FIRST TIME
Angel Violet
 
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
IMAGINE
Zoryn Saporta-Rothuysen
 
Best Editing
CRAZY MEDICINE
Jesse Maddox
 
Best Cinematography
TWO
Sho Fujii
 
Best Score
PIGTAILS
Ichiko Aoba
 
Best Song
THE MOVIE SONG (IMAGINE)
Caroline Thord-Gray
 
Best Visual Effects
THE CHASE
Alex Perea
 
Best Original Story
CRAZY MEDICINE
Matt Carrell
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
MONOMANIA ("AGATHA")
Nicholas Joseph Cunha
 
Best Drama Screenplay
THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM
Slavica Bogdanov
 
Best Thriller Screenplay
MENTALLY EVIL
Ronnie Lewis Jr.
 
Best Horror Screenplay
HERE, IT'S NEVER QUIET
Rob Myatt
 
Best Television Script
STRANGE AND UNFORTUNATE DAYS WITH SYDNEY SYNCLAIR
Brittany Haigler & Bree Haigler
 
 
 
 
 
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.