WINNERS 2017

The Best of Fest and the Best Director annual winners will receive two free Top Shorts statuettes. 

Other winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

 

* After the order is made, please send us an email to

info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

title of the film, director's name, award (for example: Best Drama) and full address. 

 

*  Customs fees might apply according to the country-specific regulations. 

 

 

Best of Fest
STUDDED NIGHTMARE
Jean-Claude Leblanc
 
Best Narrative
ASSISES
Mélanie Pilon
 
Best Drama
ONLY CHILD
Andy Toovey
Best Comedy
LIFE IS HORRIBLE
Rachel Zhou
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
PERCEPTIONS
Danny MAlin
 
Best Sci-Fi
FTL
Adam Stern
 
Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
BREAKER
Philippe McKie
 
Best Thriller
SLEEP/WALK
Jon Downs
 
Best Horror
STUDDED NIGHTMARE
Jean-Claude Leblanc
 
Best Crime Film
NO EXIT 2
Jesper Isaksen
 
Best Experimental
COLOR
Emily Pietro
 
Honorable Mention: Experimental
4242
Sara Eustaquio
 
Best Web Series
CLEVER GIRL
Joe Zappa
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
AS WE ARE
Deborah Espect
 
Best Inspirational
THE AFGHAN BRUCE LEE
Jayga Rayn
 
Honorable Mention: Inspirational
8 STEPS TO I LOVE YOU
Keith Orlando Harris
 
Special Mention: Inspirational
OLD FOLKS
Jagjeet Singh
 
Best Animation
SOMETHING FINALLY HAPPENS
Henrik Dahlbring
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
SISYPHUS
Eric Wright
 
Best Documentary
LAWAT'A (CHANGE)
Sam Wood
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
THE AFGHAN BRUCE LEE
Jayga Rayn
 
Best Microfilm
A WEEKEND WITH HARRY
Bauke Brouwer
 
Best Film Noir
I'LL ALWAYS HAVE PARIS
Arvind Sivakumaran
 
Best Romantic Comedy
ONCE UPON A DREAM
Anthony Nion
 
Best Parody
DEADPOOL THE MUSICAL
Julian Higgins
 
Best Dark Comedy
VIGILANTES
Alexa Mercado, Michael Mastrangelo
 
Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy
MISS BEVERLY HILLS GHOST
Kemmy Moran
 
Best Action
BOSATSU: YEAR OF THE DRAGON
Siddharth Ahluwalia
 
Honorable Mention: Action
GAUNLET RUN: ORIGINS
Garrett Atkinson, Jyo Carolino
 
Best Music Video
SON LUX - CAGE OF BONES
Jean-Paul Frenay
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
CRAVAN PALACE - LONE DIGGER
Double Ninja
 
Best Trailer
CHARLIE
Laura Hypponen
 
Best Indie Drama
DRESS REHEARSAL
Michael Boston
 
Best Indie Comedy
THE LADIES NEXT DOOR
Joe Zappa
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Comedy
DOG GONE IT!
Jeff Sumner, Dennis Larkin
 
Special Mention: Indie Comedy
THE KID AND THE HITMAN
Melinda Darlington-Bach
 
Best Indie Music Video
INERTIA
Ted Beagles
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Music Video
BE ABOUT YOU
Nicole Alexander
 
Special Mention: Indie Music Video
TSHL PROJECT RUSH
Homer Liwag
 
Best Ensemble
NO EXIT 2 - RISE AGAINST
Jesper Isaksen
 
Best Student Film
EDEN
Brodin Plett
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
WANDERLUST
Barnaby Boulton
 
Special Mention: Student Film
BLACKOUT
Timothy Collins
 
Best Original Story
DAUGHTER OF THE LAKE
Ozlem Altingoz
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
BLANK, THE BIRD
Yihui "Cece" Jiao
 
Best Screenplay
A COURAGE TO CONTINUE
Scott Dissinger
 
Best Drama Screenplay
ABSENT MIND
Emilie Khair
 
Best Comedy Screenplay
KITES
Derrick Ferguson
 
Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
SAIRA
John Kontoyannis
 
Best Thriller Screenplay
DAKOTA CAVES - 2 MILES
Robert J. Rogers
 
Best Horror Screenplay
SANTA KLAWN
Jeffrey Lee DuPree
 
Best Fantasy Screenplay
BEN
Lenita Karhunen

 
Best Director
JULIAN HIGGINS
Deadpool the Musical
 
Honorable Mention: Director
MÉLANIE PILON
Assises
 
Best Actor
VINCENT LECLERC
Assises
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
FRANK WILTSE
Pay Per View
 
Best Actress
EVA JANE WILLIS
Only Child
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
ALIYAH O'BRIEN
FTL
 
Honorable Mention: Ensemble
THE SIMON'S WAY
Edgar Baghdasaryan
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
MICHAEL BOSTON
Dress Rehearsal
 
Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film
ARAM HEKINAN
Surrender
 
Special Mention: Actor in an Indie Film
JACK HYDE
Monstrosity
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
DANIELLE GULDIN
The Weekend
 
Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film
LUCY AARDEN
Wanderlust
 
Special Mention: Actress in an Indie Film
SANDRA FOISY
Spread
 
Best Supporting Actor
JEAN VINCENTELLI
Memories of Time
 
Honorable Mention: Supporting Actor
GEORGE ANAGNOSTOU
Eden
 
Best Supporting Actress
CATE WHITE
The Ladies Next Door
 
Honorable Mention: Supporting Actress
MICHELLE LANGLOIS-FEQUET
Perceptions
 
Best Young Actor
SCOTT FATT
The Towns We Lived In
 
Best Young Actress
KAITLYN BOYE
The Towns We Lived In
 
Best Child Actor
MAKANA SAY
Jiaozi
 
Best Child Actress
ASHLEY BAKER
The Kid and the Hitman
 
Best First Time Director
JACK MICHEL
Intrusion
 
Best Cinematography
NICO AGUILAR
Eden
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
MATT LEWIS, SVILEN SLAVOV
Wanderlust
 
Special Mention: Cinematography
HOMER LIWAG
2442:
 
Best Editing
GEOFF KLEIN
Studded Nightmare
 
Honorable Mention: Editing
JB PACIOSELLI & KYRIAN ROUVET
Memories of Time
 
Best Score
DAN BABOULENE
Only Child
 
Honorable Mention: Score
DANIEL MARQUEZ
Spread
 
Best Sound Design
SIDDHARTH AHLUWALIA
Bosatsu: Year of the Dragon
 
Special Mentions
Tell Me Why You Obsess Me - Naima Chebahi
Sundays - Benjamin Noah
Peaceful Life - Sébastien Bellaval
Flatbush Zombies - Trade-Off - Jayga Rayn
Delightful - Katie Garibaldi, Anna Haas
The 49th Magician - Tom Babbitt
Star Light, Star Bright - Liam Newton
Unforgettable - Jay Rao
Rococo Neuron - Narichika Oto, Wataru Yanagida
The Weekend - Dennis Cahlo
Alice Street - Spencer Wilkinson
 
Special Screening

Home Away - Oliver Yan

Sleeping Death - David Casademunt

Blonde - Joanna Strange

Emma - J Mitchel Reed, Simon Paluck

Road to Hope - Mike Wargo

The Letter - Yifan Xiao

Shadow of the Missing - Jamie Lee Smith

Observation - Alexandre Laugier

Broiled - Megan St. John

Little Bear - Daire Glynn, Ger Duffy

Brain Maker - Emmett Sparling

 
Audience Choice
Actress: Eden Ducourant, Memories of Time
Actress in an Indie Film: Holly Rushbrook, Night Owls
Actor: Ty Olsson, FTL
Actor in an Indie Film: Jack Hyde, Monstrosity
Director: JB Pacioselli & Kyrian Rouvet, Memories of Time
First Time Director: Danna Wallace, Jones
Narrative: Breaker, Philippe McKie
Drama: Jones, Danna Wallace
Horror: Spread, Samuel E. Mac
Thriller: Monstrosity, James Rowlins
Indie Film: Mirror, Sara Eustaquio
Comedy: Jiaozi,  Lin Zhao
Experimental: 4242, Sara Eustaquio
Documentary: 8 Steps to I Love You, Keith Orlando Harris
Animation: Something Finally Happens
Music Video: Sundays
Web Series: Miss Beverly Hills Ghost
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.