WINNERS
OCTOBER 2019

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Film of the Month
A Lack of Colour
Craig Brownrigg
 
Best Narrative Film
Dragon Song
David McClister
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
Where We Fit
Keith Macri
 
Best Indie Film
Darkest Age
Isabella Jacqueline
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
Mrs Blaquill
Luiza Oliveira
 
Best Drama
Caroline
Sang Ma
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
Within and Without
Frank S. Petrilli, Robert J. Sciglimpaglia, Jr.
Best Comedy
Follow Your Dreams
Chad McCord, Brooks Hall
Honorable Mention: Comedy
Pledge It
Rachael Sonnenberg
Best Thriller
Talk
Romuald Boulanger
Honorable Mention: Thriller
Listen Closely
Qinmeizi Le
Best Horror
The Jinx
Zach Stamey
Best Experimental Film
The Spilled Ache
Ryan Oligmueller
Best Inspirational Film
Masala Steps
Rohit Gupta
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
Fueling Fierce: The Shannon Heil Story
Christian de Rezendes
Best Romance Film
A Touch of Aurora
Aditya Patwardhan
Best Mystery Film
Safely to Shore
Matthew R. Ford
Best Parody
Pledge It
Rachael Sonnenberg
Honorable Mention: Parody
Better Uses for the Infinity Gauntlet
Tanya Wheelock, Greg Larro, Josh Solomon
Best Dark Comedy
Flopsee & Buttercup
Freddie Connor
Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy
Happy Earth Co
Hylton Jandrell
Best Romantic Comedy
Fantasy of Alice
Phyllis Tam
Best Crime Film
The Final Mission
Winston James
Best LGBTQ Film
A Lack of Colour
Craig Brownrigg
Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film
Gay Camp
Mark Marchillo, Gabriel Oliva
Best Western
Dragon Song
David McClister
Honorable Mention: Western
Jacpott
Justin Durivou
Best Film Noir
In the Midst of Love
William Sung
Best Web/TV Pilot
Unclaimed Remains
Tom Phillips
Best Web Series
Whiteboard Challenge
Mike Kureth
Best Documentary
The Champ of Champs
Brian Johnston
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
Meet Munch Jr
Ali Cowley
Best Animation
Brave Me: I'm Stronger than Asthma!
Rickey Boyd, Andrea Brown
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
Tops of Memory
Jialiang Liu
 
Best Music Video
PLS&TY - Run Wild
Sean Cartwright
Honorable Mention: Music Video
Intoxicated
Claudio Zagarini
Best Student Film
Pledge It
Rachael Sonnenberg
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
Restart
Ryan Williamson
Best Director
New Woman
Benjamin Noah
 
Honorable Mention: Director
The Painting
Sergey Kalvarskiy, Stanislav Romanovsky
 
Best First Time Director
Lycanthropy
Alexander Black
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
Lab Dog
Noemi Durivou
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
KINDRED
Andrew Lee Potts
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
Buddy
Nadeem Akhtar
Best Actor
TALK
William Baldwin
Honorable Mention: Actor
Follow Your Dreams
Brooks Hall
Best Actress
Safely to Shore
Sharni Tapako-Brown
Honorable Mention: Actress
The Corners of Your Smile
Mathilde Anglade
Best Actor in an Indie Film
Darkest Age
Bryce Myles Fenwick
Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film
The Final Mission
Jas Anderson
Best Actress in an Indie Film
Caroline
Lauren Faulkner
Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film
Darkest Age
Susan Stevenson
Best Supporting Actor
Chocolate Man
Mustafa A. Kuzu
Best Supporting Actress
Within and Without
Clio Contogenis
Best Young Actress
Within and Without
Gigi Cesare
Best Child Actor
A Lack of Colour
Dylan Barrett
Best Duo
KINDRED
Joseph Millson & Andrew Lee Potts
Honorable Mention: Duo
Where We Fit
Kat Evans & Ev Duran
Best Ensemble
A Will To Love
Ludovico Torri, Alondra Delgado, Ronald Kandinov, Johnson Ma, Sena Yayla, Kasey Weldon
Honorable Mention: Ensemble
Open Mic
Caro Pierotto, Willo Keys, David Austin Veal, MC Franklin, Will Kleist, Leo Ramsey, Sabrina Percario, Lisa O' Neal, Carolina Inoue, Diego Medellin, Rishi Das, Rita Casman, Dan Hite, Emmanuel Fortune, Dean Devitto, Patty Veal, Emmanual Bernard, Roy Nowlin
Best Cinematography
Darkest Age
Alexander Lorian
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
Unclaimed Remains
Tom Phillips
Best Editing
The Final Mission
Ron Kalish
Honorable Mention: Editing
The Giant Deep Reds
Chris Micallef
Best Score
Terra Nostra
Christophe Chagnard
Honorable Mention: Score
Within and Without
Evan Evans
Best Sound Design
Darkest Age
Liam Fretwell
Best Song
Open Mic - Top of the Mountain
Caro Pierotto
Best Trailer
The Giant Deep Reds
Chris Micallef, Maurice Micallef
Honorable Mention: Trailer
In the Midst of Love
William Sung
Best Original Story
The Painting
Sergey Kalvarskiy, Konstantin Dobrynin, Olga Beshley
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
Transit
Wayne Lee
 
Best Screenplay
PUNCH!
Meredith Grace Dabney
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
The 31st Blues
Edward Gadrix
Best First Time Screenwriter
The Last Game
Gina Screen
Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter
In the Midst of Love
William Sung, Terry Chung
 
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.