WINNERS
NOVEMBER 2018

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

 
Film of the Month
TONY
Hugo Diego Garcia
 
Best Narrative Film
TONY
Hugo Diego Garcia
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
RENAISSANCE AFTERNOON
Ashton Alexander Webb
 
Best Indie Film
SHADOWS
Kiriakos Kotsinis
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
LIFE AS SEX
Alessandro Panelli
 
Best Drama
A FRIEND IN NEED
Matt Carrell, Matt George Lovett
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
CRYPTO HEADS
Daniel J Gillin, Todd Phillips
 
Best Comedy
THE PARAMEDICS
Nick Hall, Jack Scott, Tom Middleton
 
Best Thriller
DEEP WATER
Xiao Ni
 
Honorable Mention: Thriller
ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE
Ali Matlock
 
Best Horror
THE DUMPSTER ROOM
Christopher Kadima
 
Honorable Mention: Horror
I'M SORRY
Gabriel Galand
 
Best Sci-Fi
SUBJECT DELTA
Ivan Rassadin
 
Best Experimental Film
RAINBOW BODY
Anthony Barton
 
Best Inspirational Film
STEAMER
Jiaqi Wang
 
Best Dark Comedy
GREATER FOOL
Julia Strassmann
 
Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy
TRAPPED
Mohamed Maged
 
Best Romantic Comedy
DON'T BLOW IT
Sam Schlenker, MacKenzie Marlowe
 
Best Web/TV Pilot
GYM LIFE
Ashley Grezbien
 
Best Documentary
FINDING SATAN
Jondaniel Cornett
 
Best Animation
SLIDES
Andres Padilla
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
AN ODE TO MY MOTHER
Ava Moro
 
Best Music Video
FREAK
Martina Sochor
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
DADDY'S HOME
Roni Lee, Robert Sebree
 
Best Student Film
TRAITOR: A CULPER SPY STORY
Benji Dunaief
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
WHEN SKY WAS SEA
Ryan Tian
 
Best Microfilm
OIL LAKE
Jonas Karasek
 
Honorable Mention: Microfilm
REVEILLE
Henry Page
 
Best Director
KINGSPIN
Kasey Lum
 
Honorable Mention: Director
A FRIEND IN NEED
Matt George Lovett
 
Best First Time Director
TONY
Hugo Diego Garcia
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
ORIGINAL SIN
Hongzhi Guo
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY
Berry Salem
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
THE END OF THE WORLD
Stephan Andre Nielsen
 
Best Young Filmmaker
DUE PROCESS
Gabriel P Braden
 
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
NINA SAIZA
Frances Chen
 
Best Actor
TONY
Hugo Diego Garcia
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
A FRIEND IN NEED
Robert Dukes
 
Best Actress
KINGSPIN
Maud Pugliese
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
GREATER FOOL
Julia Strassmann
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
RENAISSANCE AFTERNOON
Tim Abell
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
DEEP WATER
Annysce Pouch
 
Best Supporting Actor
KINGSPIN
Raresh DiMofte
 
Best Supporting Actress
A FRIEND IN NEED
Aislinn De'Ath
 
Best Young Actress
NINA SAIZA
Mila Nabours
 
Best Duo
DON'T BLOW IT
Olivia Castanho, Tyler Courtad
 
Honorable Mention: Duo
GREATER FOOL
Julia Strassmann, Henry Lewis
 
Best Ensemble
TONY
Hugo Diego Garcia, Lorenzo Bentivoglio, Pietro Mercieca, Malo Garcia, Vincent Fabiani, Wilfried Carpet, Alzira Gomez, Enric Cusi, David Zivkovic, Beltran Garcia, Abde Maziane, Faycal Omrani, Victor Nicolai, Christian Scelles
 
Honorable Mention: Ensemble
A FRIEND IN NEED
Robert Dukes, Elizabeth West, Charlie Freeman, Aislinn De'Ath, Jose Palma, Magda Vero, Marc Ozall, Elizabeth McNally
 
Best Cinematography
SUBJECT DELTA
Alexander West Rybakov
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
FREAK
Jakob Kaiser
 
Best Editing
ENLIGHTENMENT
Gabriel Aebischer
 
Best Score
CONSTRUCT
Colin Aguiar
 
Honorable Mention: Score
STARLIGHT'S DELERIAN FINALE
Nancy Stafford
 
Best Song
UNHAPPY HOLIDAY
Katie Garibaldi
 
Best Sound Design
DEEP WATER
Bo Pang
 
Best Original Story
A FRIEND IN NEED
Matt Carrell
 
Best Screenplay
TRIP
Rami Mahdy
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
CUT
Tami Magaro
 
Best Drama Screenplay
MY NAME IS RICHARD
Mina Maniska
 
Best Comedy Screenplay
THE DICKS OF MISNEY
Brandon Rutherford
 
Best Thriller Screenplay
DENTIST'S NIGHT IN
Conor Curtin
 
Best Fantasy Screenplay
DESIRE AND RIBS STEAKS
Philippe Solange
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
BABY
Connor Thorpe
 
 
 
 

Tony - Teaser

Kingspin - Teaser

Don't Blow It - Teaser

Subject Delta- Teaser

Roadside Assistance - Trailer

The Dumpster Room - Trailer

Traitor: A Culper Spy Story - Trailer

Finding Satan - Trailer

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.