WINNERS
JULY 2019

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Film of the Month
CHOCOLATE MAN
Meg
 
Best Narrative Film
FRACKED
Antony Stone
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
1717 PRIMROSE
Jacob Ryan Snovel
 
Best Indie Film
LONG DISTANCE
David Thompson
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
TALK TO TEXT
Rhett Thompson
 
Best Drama
CHOCOLATE MAN
Meg
 
Best Comedy
NO DAYZ OFF
Peter Calvin, Brent Crable
 
Best Thriller
1717 PRIMROSE
Jacob Ryan Snovel, Brooks Hall, Van Quattro, Evan Myles Horsley
Best Horror
THE SHADOW DEVIL
Yunqi Guo
Best Experimental Film
FIFTEEN GOING ON FOREVER
Thomas Perry
Best Inspirational Film
DANCER BY THE SEA
Barbara Mones
Best Fantasy Film
WHEN DARKNESS COMES
Nick Azzaro
Best Dark Comedy
THE COCKNEY AND THE TOFF
Nina Crane
Best Romantic Comedy
ALMOST CHARMING
Taylor Carnes
Best LGBTQ Film
THE GIFT OF WINTER
Robin Wang
Best Film Noir
AT THE END OF THE WORLD
Fon Davis
Best Web/TV Pilot
K.R.A.P.
Katherine Tokarz, Brynn Chamblee
Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot
BORN 'N' RAISED
Peter Kurtz
Best Web Series
LOCATION SCOUTS
Christiaan Van Vuuren, Connor Van Vuuren, Glen Condie, Liam Heyen, Julia Corcoran
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
GHOST TOWN
Savannah DesOrmeaux
Best Documentary
CRAZY WORLD AIN’T IT
Dave Tourjé, Christopher Sibley
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
LEAPS AND BOUNDS
Jessie Garcia
Best Animation
TAYLOR THE LATTE BOY
Hannah Garcia
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
#PLIM
Luke Kemp
 
Best Music Video
AVICII - HEAVEN
Levan Tsikurishvili
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
PE 'MME - EBBANESIS
Pasquale Luigi Carillo
 
Best Student Film
PLAYER
Joya Li
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
GO! GO!
Patradol Kitcharoen
Best Director
BLUE PIG
Yaxiong Shao
 
Honorable Mention: Director
CITY OF SHELLS
Sean Hamilton
 
Best First Time Director
FRACKED
Antony Stone
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
AT THE END OF THE WORLD
Fon Davis
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
BIG TONY
Austen Watts
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
OLD FRIENDS
Matt Schmidt
Best Young Filmmaker
FROM THE LAND OF IN-BETWEEN
Joe Matthews
Best Actor
FRACKED
Daniel Fox
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
ONE NIGHT STAND
Matthew Sauvé
 
Best Actress
THE FIRST BOY I LOVED
Mingyu Du
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
THE TURTLE LIGHT
Rachel Pollack
 
Best Young Actor
1717 PRIMROSE
Evan Myles Horsley
Best Young Actress
FRACKED
Jade Collard
Best Duo
AT THE END OF THE WORLD
A Leslie Kies & Victor Manso
Honorable Mention: Duo
NO DAYZ OFF
Brent Crable & Jeff Garlish
Best Ensemble
K.R.A.P.
Katherine Tokarz, Hayley Holmes, Brynn Chamblee, Daniel Marin, Byron Wigfall, Anna Sophia Moad, Brandon Valley Jones, Suanne Spoke, Daja Sienna, Daniel Annone
Honorable Mention: Ensemble
BLUE PIG
Brent A. McCoy, Ana Corbi, Mark Nelson, Rosanna Jean Foss, Miles Hayden
Best Cinematography
CHOCOLATE MAN
Julian C. Steiner
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
THIEF
Mufeng Han
 
Best Editing
NO IRON PAN TODAY
Wanrong Zheng, Kan Zhou, Feike
Honorable Mention: Editing
A SMALL MISTAKE
William Weinig
Best Score
FRACKED
Jean-Pierre Steyn
 
Honorable Mention: Score
AT THE END OF THE WORLD
Edwin Wendler
 
Best Sound Design
CITY OF SHELLS
Sean Hamilton
Honorable Mention: Sound Design
PLAYER
Joya Li
Best Visual Effects
WHEN DARKNESS COMES
Nick Azzaro
Best Commercial
ALEXANDER'S OF NORTHVILLE
Lance Kawas
Best Trailer
GENERAL MESS HOSPITAL
Boas Gonen
 
Honorable Mention: Trailer
RIDING WITH THE RABBI
Yvette M. Hochberg
Best Original Story
1717 PRIMROSE
Brooks Hall
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
MAA
Nidheya Suresh
 
Best Screenplay
HELPING YOU TO FORGET
Scott Nelson
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
ALWAYS HOPE
Janice Walker
Best First Time Screenwriter
DON'T BE HASTY
David Smith, Robert Lewis
 
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.