WINNERS
DECEMBER 2019

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Film of the Month
Thumb Runner
Dylan Bruno, Kasper Vejlø Kristensen
Best Narrative Film
Just Friends
Ben Goldsmith
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
Growing Up Between Stops on the A-train
Jennifer Y. Johnson-Garcia
 
Best Indie Film
The Listener
Petr Melnikov
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
Kidnapped
Timmy Osoba
 
Best Drama
Window
Adam Bastin , Jake Mason
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
The Never Ending Nightmare
Grant Michael Eastey
Best Comedy
Pajama Party Work Night
Patrick Neff
Honorable Mention: Comedy
Mimi's Revenge
Blake Studwell, Ken Maclaughlin
Best Thriller
The Listener
Petr Melnikov
Honorable Mention: Thriller
An Eye for An Eye
Becca E. Davis, Kathrene Gawel
Best Horror
The Ways of Misery
Erik de la Serna
Honorable Mention: Horror
Who Are You?
Tommy Kelly
Best Sci-Fi
GAB
Gazanfer Biricik
Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
Densmore
Jamie Root, Eric Francis Melaragni
Best Experimental Film
Metamorphosis
Charles-Edouard Dangelser, Grégoire Vaillant
Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
If We Had Tomorrow
Anastasiya Yevchenko
Best Inspirational Film
Godspeed
Sade Abiodun
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
Chemo Crossroad
Howard Sherman, Martha Miller
Best Mystery Film
Headphone
Rio Jiang, Jing Wang
Honorable Mention: Mystery Film
The Listener
Petr Melnikov
Best Dark Comedy
Gold
Luca Pizzoleo
Best Crime Film
Catch Me
Yongnan Zhu
Best LGBTQ Film
The Right Way
Tiernan Bertrand-Essington
Best Web/TV Pilot
Thumb Runner
Dylan Bruno, Kasper Vejlø Kristensen
Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot
Harvey Wallbanger
Abdul Stone Jackson
Best Web Series
Hellier: Season Two
Karl Pfieffer, Greg Newkirk, Dana Newkirk, Connor J Randall
Best Documentary
Tuva youngster-Yong Deng
Zhang Xiquan
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
Two Immigrants. One Injustice.
Jerry Kelleher
Best Animation
Filla' Void
Xinhui Ma
Best Music Video
Aram MP3 - Kuzes
Aramayis Hayrapetyan
Honorable Mention: Music Video
Harry Nathan - Fool For Your Love
Odeya Rush
Best Student Film
Remnants
Evers Pund
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
Memories
Daniel Colella
Best Director
Remnants
Evers Pund
 
Honorable Mention: Director
The Next Girl
Jay Vera
 
Best First Time Director
If We Had Tomorrow
Anastasiya Yevchenko
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
Fine, I'll Write My Own Damn Song
Allyson Rice
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
Cosmo
Sarah Gonyea
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
The Listener
Petr Melnikov
Best Young Filmmaker
Goodnight
Jessica Evans
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
Petersburg
Kaleb Laidman
Best Actor
Thumb Runner
Dylan Bruno
Honorable Mention: Actor
Densmore
Eric Francis Melaragni
Best Actress
Thumb Runner
Diane Farr
Honorable Mention: Actress
Growing Up Between Stops on the A-train
Stephanie Leigh Ramos
Best Supporting Actor
The Final Mission
Clinton Lowe
Best Young Actor
Cravings from Within
Ryan McNeil
Best Young Actress
Growing Up Between Stops on the A-train
Hannah Drum
Best Child Actor
Knock Knock
Sequoia Colbeck
Best Child Actress
Always Hope
Avele' Stubblefield
Best Duo
The Listener
Sergey Pavlov & Diana Klyushkina
Best Ensemble
When the Music Stops Playing
Secun de la Rosa, Roberto Millán, Ana Soro, Pablo Escamilla, María José Moreno, Diego Gurpegui
Honorable Mention: Ensemble
Growing Up Between Stops on the A-train
Stephanie Leigh Ramos, Hannah Drum, Tess Pollitt, Mister Fitzgerald, Batya Cruz, Marc Greenacre, Akeem Adams, Hayden Ayotte, Finn Dufford, Jena McGarrahan, Erin Feltes, Makayla Rodgers, Sienna Duran, Joecia Duran, Ernest Plange, Dion Quamina, Ashley Fabien, Ryan O'Donnohugh, JAYUNO, Dave Moncion, Jennifer Y. Johnson-Garcia, Elijah Drum, Branson Camp, Sammy Camp
Best Cinematography
Gold
Luca Pizzoleo
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
Cosmo
Zach Roth
Best Editing
The Listener
Petr Melnikov
Honorable Mention: Editing
Birthday
Mojtaba Mirshekari
Best Score
CAPCOM GO! The Apollo Story
Rhian Sheehan
Honorable Mention: Score
Densmore
Brandon Boone
Best Sound Design
The Listener
Alexey Krin
Honorable Mention: Sound Design
The Christmas Sneeze
Tomas Nohal
Best Song
Fine, I'll Write My Own Damn Song
Allyson Rice
Honorable Mention: Song
Always Hope - U No U O
Janice L. Walker, King McCall & Queen McCall
Best Commercial
Hunting the Devil
Jaye Rochon
Best Trailer
Running Between the Crack of Time
YiCheng Xue, Jing Wang
Best Original Story
The Listener
Petr Melnikov
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
When the Music Stops Playing
Sadie Duarte
 
Best Screenplay
Violaguins
Ziyang Lin
Best First Time Screenwriter
Inside
Bijoy Raveendran
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.