WINNERS
AUGUST 2019

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Film of the Month
DON'T CROAK
Daun Kim
 
Best Narrative Film
NEW BEGINNING
Benjamin Wilt
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
CIGARETTES IN DECEMBER
Divyansh Sharma
 
Best Indie Film
IN HER IMAGE
Sungho Phillip Moon
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
HYPNOSIS
Grégoire Vaillant, Charles-Edouard Dangelser
 
Best Drama
THE INCREDIBLE STORY OF SANTA SCORESE
Mimmo Spataro
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
WEIRD VALLEY
Anthony Gibson
Best Comedy
WHAT THE HELL
Dede Harlan
Honorable Mention: Comedy
STORY TIME
Kevin Hopgood
Best Thriller
WHY NOT?
Buğra Mert Alkayalar
Best Action Film
OPERATION SHELL SHOCK
Allan Riggs
Best Experimental Film
ECHOES
Kevin Frilet
Best Inspirational Film
REBUILDING HISTORY
Adam J. Boyer, Eric Kneifel
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
THE COST OF FREEDOM
Rick Hayes
Best Fantasy Film
SECRET SPACE
Cameron Mitchell Elmore
Best Parody
MY COOK IS THROBBING
Mark Peachey, Dominic Doull
Best Dark Comedy
FRIEND HUNTER
Brent Crable
Best Romantic Comedy
A FANTASTIC MISTAKE
Arrigo Musti
Best LGBTQ Film
ALIA
Sreehari Purimetla
Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film
THE MEME
Beverly Tan, Jonathan Hornby
Best Web Series
MOVING ON
Jamieson Allen
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
DEPENDENCE
Cris Thorne, Desmond Thorne
Best Documentary
THE UNDEPARTED
Chris McGuinness
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
TORRON
Susanna Wright
Best Animation
DON'T CROAK
Daun Kim
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
LATTESHIP
Hsing-Fang Tsai, Daishi Takishima
 
Best Music Video
LADY OF THE LAKE
Justin Jahn
Best Student Film
DON'T TELL FATHER
Jimmy J. Carter
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
PUPPET
Lin Chengtao
Best Microfilm
FOR WHILE
Jess Irish
Best Director
DON'T TELL FATHER
Jimmy J. Carter
 
Honorable Mention: Director
THE UNDEPARTED
Chris McGuinness
 
Best First Time Director
A MISSING PIECE
Grace Chang
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
REBUILDING HISTORY
Adam J. Boyer, Eric Kneifel
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
FAILURE IS AN OPTION
Jordan Van Clief, Alyssa Wilden, Zoe Dennis
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
WHITE ROPE
Mriidu Khosla
Best Young Filmmaker
A CAKE FOR EVERY WRONG OCCASION
Kate Saltel
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
OUR HOME LIFESTYLE IS JUST LIKE IT USED TO BE
Maxim Gorbunov
Best Actor
JUST IN TIME
Jackson George
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
CIGARETTES IN DECEMBER
Divyansh Sharma
 
Best Actress
ALIA
Sanya Bhansal
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
A MISSING PIECE
Grace Chang
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
FRIEND HUNTER
Adam Kitchen
Best Actress in an Indie Film
THE RAY OF LIGHT
Olya Lysenko
Best Duo
SECRET SPACE
Naomi Prentice & Matthew Lloyd
Honorable Mention: Duo
PUSHING ENVELOPES
Mickey Stone & Debbie Sutcliffe
Best Ensemble
DEPENDENCE
Kelvin Oppong, Jessica Nesi, Christine McCann, Mimi Sullivan, Alison Rose Parks, Richard Ruskin, Amee Apedo, Michael Striano, Arthur G. Pugh
Honorable Mention: Ensemble
FRIEND HUNTER
Adam Kitchen, Daniel Ross Owen, Daniel Mann
Best Cinematography
THE UNDEPARTED
Chris McGuinness
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
THE RAY OF LIGHT
Tris
 
Best Editing
THE UNDEPARTED
Beth Anthony
Best Score
WHAT THE HELL
Dede Harlan
 
Best Sound Design
MOLD
Bo Li
Best Song
JUST IN TIME - FIVE MINUTES FAST
Lizzy Cameron
Best Trailer
THE GIFTED ONES
Chadaporn Mitinunwong
Best Original Story
SECRET SPACE
Cameron Mitchell Elmore
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
FRIEND HUNTER
Brent Crable
 
Best Screenplay
THE CLOSET DOOR
Scott Nelson
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
MAN ON THE PHONE
Rakin Islam
Best First Time Screenwriter
ELLIE
Becca E. Davis & Kathrene Gawel
 
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.