Agony - Trailer

WINNERS
APRIL 2018

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

 
Film of the Month
THE DOLLMAKER
Al Lougher
 
Best Narrative Film
AGONY
Cesar Roman, Omara García
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative
TENDER VOW
Ashton K Bracciodieta
 
Best Indie Film
TO BE STRONG
Vincent Daniels
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
STILL LIFE: THE ART OF MURDER
Gene Blalock
 
Best Drama
WHALES
Nora Jaenicke
 
Best Comedy
TOILET MAN
Chenyang Shu
 
Best Thriller
HEAVY RAIN
Motaz Elbahaey
 
Best Horror
THE DOLLMAKER
Al Lougher
 
Best Sci-Fi
REALITY POINT: OCULUS
Alex Barkovics
 
Best Action Film
THE LAND OF MAD MEN
Daniel Morel
 
Best Crime Film
BLOOD & WATER
West Ashe
 
Best Inspirational Film
BREAK THE FALL
Peter Dickson
 
Best Dark Comedy
CHILDREN OF IGNORANCE
Rosalie Ridler
 
Best Romantic Comedy
HIS GOOD WIFE
Sage Christian Drake
 
Best Experimental Film
MYSTIC COFFEE
Alberto Martin-Aragon
 
Best Fantasy Film
A WOMAN OF HIS OWN
Dan Adams
 
Best LGBTQ Film
PRODIGAL SON
Juan Felipe Restrepo
 
Best Web Series
BOOSTER MOM
Danielle Guthrie, Ashley Pacini
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
NAPS
Regina Hoyles
 
Best Documentary
JACOB'S JOURNEY
Blaze Nowara, Joshua Morin
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
LA FAMILLE
Maximiliane Nirschl
 
Best Animation
THE UNTOLD STORY OF ROMEO & JULIET
John Tso
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
LOVE GHOST - 9MM
Rituparno Maity
 
Best Music Video
THE INVASION
Astor Schiantarelli
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
BY THE RIVER
Alexey Belkin
 
Special Mention: Music Video
NEULAND
Behsat Veyseloğlu
 
Best Microfilm
CUT OFF
Ryan Cauchi
 
Honorable Mention: Microfilm
IT'S THE DYSTOPIAN FUTURE
Benjamin Folstein
 
Best Student Film
QUIET SUNDAYS
Katie Kemmerer
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
DROP POCKET
Margaux Hemard
 
Best Director
DAMAGE CONTROL
Ryan Oksenberg
 
Honorable Mention: Director
HEAVY RAIN
Motaz Elbahaey
 
Best First Time Director
THE COUNTER: 1960
Tracy Byrd
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
BEHOLD
Jeremy Tardy
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
GLASS
Amalia Ramirez, Nina Madzirov
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
WORRY WARTS
Laura Rudnicki
 
Best Actor
DAMAGE CONTROL
Clayton Farris
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
E-E-EMBRACE IT
Areg Noya
 
Best Actress
HONOR
Simmie Sangian
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
INCOMPLETE
Nunu Roca
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
PRODIGAL SON
Juan Felipe Restrepo
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
GLASS
Nina Madzirov
 
Best Young Actress
EMMA RAE
Sarah Kay Jolly
 
Best Duo
THE DOLLMAKER
Perri Lauren, Sean Meehan
 
Best Ensemble
UNDERCOVERUP
Richard Rennie, Will Lloyd, Dallan Christenson, Stefmerie Halstead, Gary Klavans
 
Inspiring Woman in a Film
THU THUY
Nguyen Thu Thuy
 
Best Young Filmmaker
SLUMBEROUS
Sara Eustaquio
 
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
FROM LIVING GODDESS TO REGULAR GIRL
Seoyoung Song
 
Best Cinematography
DETOUR
Nicolai Brix
 
Best Editing
INTERRUPTUS
Josiah Cuneo
 
Best Score
SENTIENCE
Caitlyn Trevor
 
Best Song
CAN YOU LOVE ME
Marco Rosson
 
Best Visual Effects
SENTIENCE
Lakshika Udakandage
 
Best Trailer
THU THUY
Nguyen Nghiem Nhan
 
Best Original Story
GOD OF SLEEP
Matt Bird
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
BUY THE DIP
Sam Lucas Smith
 
Best Screenplay
NORMA'S SUN
Kris Courtney
 
 

The Dollmaker - Trailer

Damage Control - Trailer

Jacob's Journey - Trailer

The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet - Trailer

To Be Strong - Trailer

The Invasion - Music Video

Prodigal Son - Trailer

Worry Warts - Trailer

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.