TOP SHORTS 2018 WINNERS
THE 4TH ANNUAL TOP SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

JURY AWARD
 
 
Best of Fest 2018
THE RED CASE
Loran Perrin
 
Best Narrative Film of the Year
KID GLOVES
Julia Hart
 
Best Indie Film of the Year
DNA OF WILD BEASTS
Delphine Montaigne
 
Best Drama of the Year
MY PRETTY PONY
Maciej Barczewski
 
Best Comedy of the Year
AISLE 4
Kyle McCallion, Gabriel Stoltz, Sam Monaghan
 
Best Thriller of the Year
THE SIN
Arthur Vishnevsky
 
Best Horror of the Year
BIRTH
Ozlem Altingoz
 
Best Sci-Fi of the Year
THE SIN
Arthur Vishnevsky
 
Best Experimental Film of the Year
PLUS MINUS
Julian Ticona Cuba
 
Best Inspirational Film of the Year
CELLO
Angie Su
 
Best Dark Comedy of the Year
DEADLY IN LOVE
José Gilberto Vaca
 
Best Fantasy Film of the Year
IF
Gabriel Andres Valbuena
 
Best LGBTQ Film of the Year
ABOUT A FATHER
Roman Nemec
 
Best Web Series of the Year
THE GREY AREA
Seth Ashby, Comika Hartford
 
Best Documentary of the Year
POI - HOPES AND DREAMS
Lanita Ririnui-Ryan, Ngatapa Black
 
Best Animation of the Year
CATCHING THE L TRAIN
Eric Raingruber
 
Best Music Video of the Year
WE THE LION - ALL MY DEMONS
Jhonatan López
 
Best Student Film of the Year
RUTHLESS
Chris Pender
 
Best Director of the Year
VIDEL
Jorge Ospina
 
Best First Time Director of the Year
TE ECHO DE MENOS
Yuki Yushimatsu
 
Best Indie Filmmaker of the Year
ALZHAIMOUR
Pierre Van de Kerckhove
 
Best Actor of the Year
THE SCORPION'S TALE
Maximiliano Hernandez
 
Best Actress of the Year
THE RED CASE
Elisabeth Ventura
 
Best Actor of the Year (Indie Film)
CRAZY MEDICINE
Chris Wegoda
 
Best Actress of the Year (Indie Film)
DEAR SISTER
Blythe Auffarth
 
Best Supporting Actor of the Year
FALSIFIED
Mitchell Mullen
 
Best Supporting Actress of the Year
DEAR SISTER
Clementine Ford
 
Best Young Actor of the Year
CHASING TITLES VOL. 1
Landon Gimenez
 
Best Young Actress of the Year
UPS & DOWNS
Emma Dodici
 
Best Duo of the Year
A TOWN CALLED THEOCRACY
Mark Feigenbutz & Lucy Madeline
 
Best Ensemble of the Year
THE RED CASE
Elisabeth Ventura, Bernard Metraux, Emilie Schnitzler, Eloïse Auria, Louise Danel, Gaétan Borg, Christian Pelissier, Fabrice De La Villeherve, Paula Brunet-Sancho, Hervé Rey
 
Best Cinematography of the Year
MAMA
Hayk Kirakosyan R.G.C
 
Best Editing of the Year
THE SOMNIUM
Ya-Chun Chan
 
Best Score of the Year
MAMA
Rahman Altin
 
Best Sound Design of the Year
THE QUIET ROOM
Xiang Li
 
Best Original Story of the Year
THE RED CASE
Loran Perrin
 
Best Screenplay of the Year
ELLE
Casey Laing
 
 
 
 
 
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
 
Audience Choice: Highest Rated Film of 2018
FRUIT BAT II
Alex J. Murphy
 
Audience Choice: Best Narrative Film
VIDEL
Jorge Ospina
 
Audience Choice: Best Indie Film
THE SIN
Arthur Vishnevsky
 
Audience Choice: Best Drama
MY PRETTY PONY
Maciej Barczewski
 
Audience Choice: Best Comedy
FRUIT BAT II
Alex J. Murphy
 
Audience Choice: Best Thriller
THE SIN
Arthur Vishnevsky
 
Audience Choice: Best Sci-Fi
ARC RAIDER
Rowan Pullen
 
Audience Choice: Best Experimental Film
PESSIM
TAKCOM
 
Audience Choice: Best Inspirational Film
EDELWEISS
Sam Bradford
 
Audience Choice: Best Dark Comedy
SWIPE LEFT
Caroline McQuade
 
Audience Choice: Best Fantasy Film
PROTECTRESS
America Young, Joanna Ke
 
Audience Choice: Best LGBTQ Film
ABOUT A FATHER
Roman Nemec
 
Audience Choice: Best Web Series
FRUIT BAT II
Alex J. Murphy
 
Audience Choice: Best Documentary
POI - HOPES AND DREAMS
Lanita Ririnui-Ryan, Ngatapa Black
 
Audience Choice: Best Animation
COLLOIDAL CROCO
Takashi Yoneoka
 
Audience Choice: Best Music Video
TWO
James Latimer
 
Audience Choice: Best Student Film
IF
Gabriel Andres Valbuena
 
Audience Choice: Best Director
VIDEL
Jorge Ospina
 
Audience Choice: Best First Time Director
TE ECHO DE MENOS
Yuki Yushimatsu
 
Audience Choice: Best Indie Filmmaker
TRAX
D-Ccoon (Julien Hassid)
 
Audience Choice: Best Actor
THE SCORPION'S TALE
Maximiliano Hernandez
 
Audience Choice: Best Actress
TE ECHO DE MENOS
Maria Albinana
 
Audience Choice: Best Actor (Indie Film)
CRAZY MEDICINE
Chris Wegoda
 
Audience Choice: Best Actress (Indie Film)
VOYEUR
Stephanie Arapian
 
Audience Choice: Best Supporting Actor
UNDERTOW
Hamish Street
 
Audience Choice: Best Supporting Actress
CRAZY MEDICINE
Maythavee Weiss
 
Audience Choice: Best Young Actor
MY PRETTY PONY
Mateusz Broda
 
Audience Choice: Best Young Actress
UPS & DOWNS
Emma Dodici
 
Audience Choice: Best Duo
LOOK UP SON
Nicolas Desfossés & Paul Rainville
 
Audience Choice: Best Ensemble
VOICE OF GRACE
Elle Whitfield, Frances Dell Bendert, Brynn Chamblee, Javy Barahona, John Hardy, Amanda Maddox, Jamie Renell
 
Audience Choice: Best Cinematography
THE SIN
Arthur Vishnevsky
 
Audience Choice: Best Editing
CRAZY MEDICINE
Jesse Maddox
 
Audience Choice: Best Score
VOICE OF GRACE
Simone Cilio
 
Audience Choice: Best Sound Design
VOICE OF GRACE
David Schmidt, Martin White
 
Audience Choice: Best Original Story
CRAZY MEDICINE
Matt Carrell
 
 
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.