WINNERS
JULY 2017

The 9 finalists qualify for the annual film festival (Top Shorts 2018)

 

 

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

Film of the Month
CHASING TITLES
Ryan Egypt
 
Best Narrative
DEAR SISTER
Jess Harbeck
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative
DAY FOUR
Michael Peake
 
Best Indie Film
THE SIN
Arthur Vishnevsky
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
LAMP
Julien Scherliss
 
Best Drama
CHASING TITLES
Ryan Egypt
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
STREET GAMES
James Fink-Jensen
 
Best Comedy
BRIAN FOR HIRE
Krishna Ribeiro
 
Best Thriller
RUTHLESS
Chris Pender
Best Action
JADE DRAGON
Vimal Vaz
 
Best Sci-Fi
THE SURVIVOR
Christopher Carson Emmons, Mark Renshaw
 
Best Experimental
HIDDEN COLORS
Karlos Alastruey
 
Honorable Mention: Experimental
HOW DO YOU SEE US
Susannah Joffe
 
Best Inspirational
TAKE MY HAND
Francesco Siro Brigiano
 
Best Crime Film
CARMA
Olivier P Philippe
 
Best Dark Comedy
FAKE MEN
Martin Gentner
 
Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy
THE PLEASURES OF THE GLOVE
Duane Michals
 
Best LGBTQ
ABOUT A FATHER
Roman Nemec
 
Honorable Mention: LGBTQ
ARIANNA
David Ambrosini
 
Best Web Series
CODE-SWITCHED
Karan Sunil
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
NEW B
Jared Windler, Alex Oechsel
 
Best Documentary
MADE IN CAMBODIA
Asad Faruqi
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
I, WHISKEY: THE HUMAN SPIRIT
Pip Gilmour
 
Best Music Video
MISS FAIRY
Director: Naima Chebahi, Performed by: Breton
 
Best Student Film
RUTHLESS
Chris Pender
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
GRIT
Lex Wilkinson
 
Best Microfilm
FAIRY TALE
Joshua Yune
 
Best Director
CHASING TITLES
Ryan Egypt
 
Honorable Mention: Director
TO DARE TO SAVE
Jane Mangubi
 
Best First Time Director
DEAR SISTER
Jess Harbeck
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
BUTTER
Chris Violette
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
ALZHAÏMOUR
Pierre Van de Kerckhove
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
GIRL IN YELLOW
Christopher Tjajadi
 
Best Actor
CHASING TITLES
Brian Austin Green
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
ABOUT A FATHER
Jakub Krejca
 
Best Actress
RUTHLESS
Felicity Steel
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
DEAR SISTER
Blythe Auffarth
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
ARIANNA
Andrea Garofalo
 
Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film
ALZHAÏMOUR
 Yves Jadoul
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
NEW B
Erin Oechsel
 
Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film
FAIRY TALE
 Diana Smendra
 
Best Supporting Actor
CHASING TITLES
Clifton Powell
 
Best Supporting Actress
DEAR SISTER
Clementine Ford
 
Best Young Actor
CHASING TITLES
Landon Gimenez
Best Ensemble
ABOUT A FATHER
Director: Roman Nemec, Key Cast: Antonin Prochazka, Alena Mihulova, Jakub Krejca, Jiri Vojta
 
Best Young Filmmaker
TO DARE TO SAVE
Jane Mangubi
 
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
SCIENCE OLYMPIAD
Elise Tsai
 
Best Editing
I, WHISKEY: THE HUMAN SPIRIT
Erin Michelle Kruger, Lucas Abel
 
Best Cinematography
THE SIN
Arthur Vishnevsky
 
Best Score
THE GETAWAY
Adam J. King
 
Best Song
MOON BLUES
Director: Brock Daubert, Song by: Vanessa Delaine
 
Best Trailer
UNDOCUMENTED
David de Lautour
 
Best Commercial
EVIL LIVE
Reinhard J. Steiner
 
Best Original Story
TREADING YESTERDAY
Craig Bettendorf
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
JADE DRAGON
Vimal Vaz
 
Best Screenplay
NOTEWORTHY
Jimmy Prosser
 
Best Drama Screenplay
THE BIKERS' WAVE
Damien Mazza
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
BEHIND THE CURTAIN
Dene Stark
 
 
 
 
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.