TOP SHORTS 2019 WINNERS
THE 5TH ANNUAL TOP SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Best of Fest 2019
DEADPOOL THE MUSICAL 2
Paul Bianchi, Julian Higgins, Michael Parker, Brian Danner
Best of Fest 2019 - Runner-Up
SYLVIA
Richard Prendergast
Jury President Award
HOLIDAY HOSTAGE
Abby Walla, David Storch, D.W. Moffett
 
Best Narrative Film of the Year
TONY
Hugo Diego Garcia
 
Best Indie Film of the Year
OUR KIN
Stepan Nakhaev
 
Best Drama of the Year
TELL HIM
Virginia Bach
 
Best Comedy of the Year
NOTES FROM MELANIE
Chris Stuckmann
 
Best Thriller of the Year
DAMAGE CONTROL
Ryan Oksenberg
 
Best Horror of the Year
THE DOLLMAKER
Al Lougher
 
Best Sci-Fi of the Year
THE FOLD
Andrew Kiaroscuro
 
Best Action Film of the Year
NIGHT SHIFT
John Balazs
Best Inspirational Film of the Year
SEVEN SEAS
Martin-Philippe Tremblay
Best Experimental Film of the Year
VOUS
Pari Antoniou
Best Dark Comedy of the Year
SLEIGH MY NAME
David Ince, William Roden
 
Best Fantasy Film of the Year
ANACRONTE
Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette
 
Best Crime Film of the Year
TONY
Hugo Diego Garcia
Best Musical/Dance Film of the Year
DEADPOOL THE MUSICAL 2
Paul Bianchi, Julian Higgins, Michael Parker, Brian Danner
Best LGBTQ Film of the Year
JOYCE
Nora Jaenicke
 
Best Web/TV Pilot of the Year
INTEGRATION EP 1: THE UPDATE
Matthew Harris
Best Web Series of the Year
BIDUNE KAID (UNDOCUMENTED)
Amin Dora
 
Best Documentary of the Year
SYRIA'S TENT CITIES
Mira Hamour
 
Best Animation of the Year
MOGU AND PEROL
Tsuneo Goda
 
Best Music Video of the Year
IF THEY ONLY KNEW
Alfie Arcuri
 
Best Student Film of the Year
THE LETTER
Jazmin Aguilar
 
Best Director of the Year
TELL HIM
Virginia Bach
 
Best First Time Director of the Year
TONY
Hugo Diego Garcia
 
Best Indie Filmmaker of the Year
WHOSE CRIME IS IT ANYWAY
Isabella Jacqueline
 
Best Young Filmmaker of the Year
WITNESS
Kexian Li
Best Actor of the Year
TONY
Hugo Diego Garcia
 
Best Actress of the Year
SYLVIA
Jolie Lennon
 
Best Actor of the Year (Indie Film)
CLIMBING TREES
Tee Morris
 
Best Actress of the Year (Indie Film)
PASSÉ
Natasha Halevi
 
Best Supporting Actor of the Year
OLD HOUSE
Vance Vlasek
 
Best Supporting Actress of the Year
A FRIEND IN NEED
Aislinn De'Ath
 
Best Young Actor of the Year
TELL HIM
Gaspard Pasquet
 
Best Young Actress of the Year
THE LETTER
Xochitl Gomez-Deines
 
Best Duo of the Year
DON'T BLOW IT
Olivia Castanho & Tyler Courtad
 
Best Ensemble of the Year
THE DOLLMAKER
Dan Berkey, Perri Lauren, Sean Meehan
 
Best Cinematography of the Year
ONCE MORE
Yang Shao
 
Best Editing of the Year
WINDOW TO THE WORLD
Martijn Schinkel
 
Best Score of the Year
ANACRONTE
Daniel Tarrab, Andres Goldstein
 
Best Sound Design of the Year
ANACRONTE
Mercedes Riva
 
Best Song of the Year
ANYWHERE BUT HERE
Hana Aluna
Best Commercial of the Year
AUTOTORINO. A HISTORY OF PASSION.
Carlo De Agostini
Best Visual Effects of the Year
EDEN
Kristian Bakstad
Best Original Story of the Year
SOUND LANGUAGE
Scott Poiley
 
Best Screenplay of the Year
JUNE BLOCK HERO
Seth Kozak
 
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.