WINNERS
NOVEMBER 2017

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

Film of the Month
THE SCORPION'S TALE
Jhosimar Vasquez
 
Best Narrative
VIDEL
Jorge Ospina
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative
A TOWN CALLED THEOCRACY
Jehad N. Al-Khateeb
 
Best Indie Film
ETERNAL WALTZ
Laurie Lamson
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
FORTITUDE
Brit Landa
 
Best Drama
SHATTERING
Keyan Miao
 
Best Comedy
THE LIQUOR STORE
Mark Stockwell Jr.
 
Best Thriller
HOWL
Alec Bonk
 
Best Experimental
THE SOMNAMBULIST
Duane Michals
 
Best Inspirational
LAUNDRY CARD
Greg Zglinski
 
Best Fantasy
REMEMBERING IN THE FUTURE
Josiah Cuneo
 
Best Dark Comedy
KILL THE ENGINE
Derek Frey
 
Best LGBTQ
WORTH IT
Jack Tracy
 
Best Romantic Comedy
GOD CAME 'ROUND
Derek Frey
 
Best Web Series
THE HERITAGE
Felipe Vianna
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
HYPER
Alexandre Bilardo, Andreia Ribeiro
 
Best Animation
IN-SHADOW
Lubomir Arsov
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
AFTER MIDNIGHT IN THE ASPHALT JUNGLE
William Charles
 
Best Documentary
THE ROAD TO NICKELSVILLE
Derek McNeill
 
Best Music Video
SOLA
Jonathan Nix
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
01
Julian Friedrich
 
Best Student Film
THE REWARD
Yunhong Guo
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
THE FINAL WORD
Kai Orion
 
Best Director
VIDEL
Jorge Ospina
 
Honorable Mention: Director
A TOWN CALLED THEOCRACY
Jehad N. Al-Khateeb
 
Best First Time Director
THE REWARD
Yunhong Guo
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
SPECIAL DELIVERY
Tonyai Palmer
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
RUNAWAY
Izabella Pörös
 
Best Actor
THE SCORPION'S TALE
Maximiliano Hernandez
 
Best Actress
VIDEL
Valentina Ospina
 
Best Duo
FADING SCARS
Brian Letscher, Elizabeth Roberts
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
GOD CAME 'ROUND
Deep Roy
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
JUXTAPOSED
Maria Manuela Gomez
 
Best Young Actor
THIS IS HOME
Will Hugo
 
Best Young Filmmaker
BEYOND
Adrian Pacini
 
Best Ensemble
ONLY THE DRUM
Dana Blasingame, Renny Grames, Michael Barrett Austin, Maryssa Wanless, Dezi Soley, Lea Robinson, Allan Lazo, Ali Hanson, Riley Sullivan-Cross
Best Editing
THE REWARD
June Yuting Jin
 
Honorable Mention: Editing
KILL THE ENGINE
Derek Frey
 
Best Cinematography
RENDEZ-VOUS
Jimmy Boutry
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
THE BABIES
Yuval Shrem
 
Best Score
FOREVER & ALWAYS
Russell Soares
 
Best Song
JUST ONE MORE DAY WITH YOU
Rob Morton
 
Honorable Mention: Song
01
Julian Friedrich
 
Best Sound Design
KILL THE ENGINE
Matt Amadio
 
Best Trailer
APPLESEEDS
Derek McNeill
 
Best Commercial
PAUL RANALLI: ASSOCIATE CREATIVE DIRECTOR/ASPIRING STUNTMAN
Paul Ranalli
 
Best Original Story
1943
Elizabeth Dean
 
 
 

Top Shorts Film of the Month: 

"The Scorpion’s Tale", Directed by Jhosimar Vasquez (Official Trailer)

Top Shorts Best Director: 

"Videl", Directed by Jorge Ospina (Official Trailer)

Top Shorts Best Web Series: 

"The Heritage", Directed by Felipe Vianna (Official Trailer)

Top Shorts Best Student Film: 

"The Reward", Directed by Yunhong Guo (Official Trailer)

Top Shorts Best Documentary: 

"The Road to Nickelsville", Directed by Derek McNeill (Official Trailer)

Top Shorts Honorable Mention: Narrative:

"A Town Called Theocracy", Directed by Jehad N Al-Khateeb (Official Trailer)

Top Shorts Best Duo: 

Brian Letscher & Elizabeth Roberts, "Fading Scars", Directed by Cullen Douglas (Official Trailer)

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.