WINNERS
MAY 2018

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

 
Film of the Month
SELECTIVE MEMORY
Caleb Murphy
 
Best Narrative Film
DISCLOSURE
T.J. Penton
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative
GOODBYE MONDAYS
Michael Salmon
 
Best Indie Film
HOODY MAN
Philip Rachid
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
THE SORTING ROOM
Ben Stahl
 
Best Drama
JENNI
Ray Hungria
 
Best Comedy
WARRIORS FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE
Alan Trinca
 
Best Horror
TAP
Dave Bundtzen
 
Best Experimental Film
FACESHOP
Zhongwen Hu
 
Best Inspirational Film
PEARL OF WISDOM
Shinhyoung Hwang
 
Best Crime Film
LAKE CREST DRIVE
Luca Pizzoleo
 
Best Romantic Comedy
SUPERHEROES
Luke Rocheleau
 
Best Mystery Film
TELL ME AGAIN
James Benda
 
Best LGBTQ Film
T(HE)Y
Caroline Callender, Silver Liftin
 
Best Fantasy Film
TRIALS OF EMBER: STAGE ONE
Steve LaMorte, Amy Schumacher, Jayme Wojciechowski
 
Best Web Series
THANK YOU, 5
Colin Borden, Keagan Karnes, Sheridan O'Donnell, Ryan Jason Cook, Robert Dugan
 
Best Documentary
I WAS HERE
Zaina Erhaim
 
Best Animation
UNCLE GRIOT
Paul Charisse
 
Best Music Video
IF THEY ONLY KNEW
Alfie Arcuri
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
THE LOCKHEARTS - LITTLE EDEN
Tanzeal Rahim, Beng Leong Loh
 
Best Student Film
SELECTIVE MEMORY
Caleb Murphy
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
LITTLE MOMENTS
Anjali Alwis
 
Best Director
THE LOCKHEARTS - LITTLE EDEN
Tanzeal Rahim, Beng Leong Loh
 
Honorable Mention: Director
DUNHAM DEAF BOY
Ladan Sahraei
 
Best First Time Director
CANDLESTICK JUSTICE
Mary C. Ferrara, Sarah Kinsey, Randi Sloane
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
TEN BULLS
Kaoru Naito
 
Best Actor
ONE SECOND
Dimitri Bouras
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
THE LAST ONE
Christian Bulich
 
Best Actress
ONE SECOND
Maria Tevelis
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
TELL ME AGAIN
Tina Curran
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
DECEIT
Nick Theurer
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
EXPRESS
Arcelia Quintero
 
Best Supporting Actress
CORRELATION
Sonia Conlin
 
Best Young Actress
THE OTHER END OF THE BED
Evelyn BeDell
 
Best Duo
LAKE CREST DRIVE
Raz Fritz, Lucio Nieto
 
Best Ensemble
WE NEED TO TALK
Robert L Butler Jr, Michelle Nessk, Lawrence Sankey, Jennifer Hoffman-Ronda, Jenifer Romasanta, Ed Satterwhite, Brandi Sheppard, Megan Smilez, Princess Elisha
 
Inspiring Woman in a Film
T(HE)Y
Indiana Baker
 
Best Young Filmmaker
THE WATCHMAKER
Kai D'Amour
 
Best Cinematography
ONCE MORE
Yang Shao
 
Best Editing
UNCLE GRIOT
Paul Charisse
 
Best Score
UNCLE GRIOT
Paul Zimmer, Paul Charisse
 
Best Song
DREAM BOAT DOWN
Cory Zimmermann
 
Best Original Story
ONE SECOND
Tom Vogel
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
ASRA
Caio Cortonesi
 
Best Screenplay
THINGS THAT FALL
Sayem "Sy" Huq
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
THINGS THAT SLITHER
Chloe Weinberg
 
Best Television Script
THE MASSES
Toni Nagy
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
LUNCH LADY
Colleen Asbury
 
 
 
 

Selective Memory - Teaser

If They Only Knew - Music Video

Jacob's Journey - Music Video

Thank You, 5 - Trailer

Lake Crest Drive - Trailer

Once More - Trailer

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.