WINNERS
MARCH 2018

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

 
Film of the Month
OK, MUM
Eva Lanska, Alex Marx
 
Best Narrative
DNA OF WILD BEASTS
Delphine Montaigne
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative
SAFE
Tim Earnheart
 
Best Indie Film
INNOCENCE
Michael Cicchetti, Miranda Jean Larson
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
BPM
Greg Robbins
 
Best Drama
STRANGERS IN LOVE
Dionne van den Berg
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
LOVE KNOWS NO BORDERS
Emad Khalili, Steven Weller
 
Best Comedy
HERE THERE WHERE
Howard Cao, Brian Borromeo, Tobias Harbo, Somaia Salimi
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
NOTHING BUT
Katrina Lena
 
Best Thriller
EPILOG
David Reynie
 
Best Horror
BIRTH
Ozlem Altingoz
 
Honorable Mention: Horror
BECAUSE REASONS
Roger Glass, Joseph Sorrentino, Isaac Thorne
 
Best Sci-Fi
UPLOAD:U
Samuel E. Mac
 
Best Inspirational Film
SCHMOOPIE
Mary C. Ferrara
 
Best Dark Comedy
TUTU GRANDE
Derek Sitter
 
Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy
HOGWASH
Ryan Love, Zack Humphreys
 
Best Web Series
THE GREY AREA
Seth Ashby, Comika Hartford
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
DATING MYSELF SEASON 2
Dan Koski, Caroline Hoenemeyer
 
Best Documentary
SMACKED
Steve Colwell, Teri Horsley
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
KANNIZZATI FISHING
Maurice Micallef, Chris Micallef
 
Best Animation
COLLOIDAL CROCO
Takashi Yoneoka
 
Best Music Video
MIRRORS
Manfred Borsch
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
HELLO WORLD
Ryo Takahashi, Shinji Wakasa
 
Best Microfilm
KITCHEN SINK CLASSIC
Lauren Shein
 
Honorable Mention: Microfilm
ONE MINUTE TRAGIC
Peter Dickson
 
Best Student Film
THE HIT
Taylor Anderson, Kyle Drum
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
WHISPER
Di Hang
 
Best Director
BIRTH
Ozlem Altingoz
 
Honorable Mention: Director
THE PRINCESS' LIFE
Faical Hlimi
 
Best First Time Director
LOVE KNOWS NO BORDERS
Emad Khalili
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
FANTASY PRONE
Jessica L. Catalano
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
TRAX
D-Ccoon (Julien Hassid)
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
RAW DAYS
Shailendra Singh
 
Best Actor
THE HIT
Nicolas Gamboa
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
RAW DAYS
Deepak Dobriyal
 
Best Actress
THE COMPANY YOU KEEP
Sarah Hassan
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
WE'RE ALL HERE
Christin Muuli
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
YOUR ENEMIES ARE CLOSER
Manuel Sonnleitner
 
Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film
INNOCENCE
Chris Krause
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
TYPE
Buffy Milner
 
Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film
BLANK SPACE
Therese Lang
 
Best Young Actress
INNOCENCE
Mikayla Desroches
 
Young Filmmaker Award
BIRTH
Ozlem Altingoz
 
Best Cinematography
BULLET PROOF
Paul Brenno
 
Best Editing
WHISPER
Di Hang
 
Best Score
LATE FOR BRUNCH
Ryan Yannalfo
 
Best Sound Design
HELLO WORLD
Ryo Takahashi, Shinji Wakasa
 
Best Commercial
ALPHA CHANNEL 59 - TRAM
Andrea Casadio, Marco Pelliccioli
 
Best Original Story
FORGET ME NOT
Cecilia de Lena
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
SCHMOOPIE
Mary C. Ferrara
 
Best Screenplay
ELLE
Casey Laing
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
INTERVIEW WITH THE BATMAN
David Kuskie
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
BREAKLAND
James Hughes
 
Best Television Script
GRADIENT DESCENT
Justin Fontenot
 
 

Ok, Mum - Trailer

Love Knows No Borders - Trailer

Innocence - Trailer

Strangers in Love - Trailer

Upload:U - Trailer

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.