WINNERS
FEBRUARY 2019

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

 
Film of the Month
THE FOLD
Andrew Kiaroscuro
 
Best Narrative Film
EMMA
Kevin Spink
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
NOISES AND SILENCES
Julia Deak
 
Best Indie Film
SOUND LANGUAGE
Scott Poiley
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
IT'S STILL HAPPENING
Michèle Jedlicka
 
Best Drama
SEVEN SEAS
Martin-Philippe Tremblay
 
Best Comedy
LA TRAIN•HER
Meagan Fulps, Olivier L. Gagnon
 
Best Horror
HOUSE OF REDEMPTION - HEAR ME
Tammy Klembith
 
Best Thriller
THE MIRROR
Massimiliano Mauceri
 
Best Sci-Fi
THE FOLD
Andrew Kiaroscuro
 
Best Inspirational Film
DON'T JUST TALK ABOUT IT
Cher Obediah
 
Best Mystery Film
THE MOON SMELLS LIKE GUNPOWDER
Mark Solter
 
Best LGBTQ Film
THE FORBIDDEN LOVE
Paayel Chouudhury
 
Best Film Noir
THE ROACHMAN
David Herrera
 
Best Web Series
HOOKED
Brittany Portman, Anthony Patellis
 
Best Documentary
THE NORMANS
Maurice Micallef, Chris Micallef
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
DREAMIN' IN A DREAM
Kyle Owens
 
Best Music Video
LITTLE BIG – SKIBIDI
Iliya Prusikin, Alina Pasok
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
THE CRY
Nikita Dovzhenko
 
Best Student Film
SWAMP
Yuchen Yuan
 
Best Director
SEVEN SEAS
Martin-Philippe Tremblay
 
Honorable Mention: Director
SOUND LANGUAGE
Scott Poiley
 
Best First Time Director
BEYOND THE WHEEL
Ziwei Han
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
BOUNCE
David MacLean
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
NEAR THE EDGE
CarrieAnn Lee
 
Best Actor
WALTER TREPPIEDI
Vittorio Ciorcalo
 
Best Actress
HOUSE OF REDEMPTION - HEAR ME
Sierra Wingert
 
Best Duo
HOOKED
Chelsea Stavis & Kyle Hughes
 
Honorable Mention: Duo
SWAMP
Giulia Giovanetti & Braxton Felch
 
Best Ensemble
THE FOLD
Aaron Dalla Villa, Erika Chase, Jaidi Ventura, Grant Virtue
 
Best Cinematography
EMMA
Shing Fung Cheung
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
SHE COMES IN COLORS EVERYWHERE
Dingxuan Huang
 
Best Editing
LA TRAIN•HER
Olivier L. Gagnon
 
Honorable Mention: Editing
BEYOND THE WHEEL
Bingjie Huang
 
Best Score
ESTHER
Harel Fedida
 
Honorable Mention: Score
ENCHANTED, LLC.
Jarryd Elias
 
Best Song
SOUL DE SELENE
Paimon Alipour
 
Best Sound Design
BOUNCE
Robert Grieve, Francisco Castellanos
 
Best Commercial
#WETHEPEOPLE
John X. Carey, Harry Lowell, Ari Wilhelm
 
Best Trailer
THE NORMANS
Maurice Micallef, Chris Micallef
 
Best Original Story
SOUND LANGUAGE
Scott Poiley
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
BOUNCE
David MacLean
 
Best Screenplay
MUMBLY PEG
Mark Lesser
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
BOUNCE
David MacLean
 
 

Emma Trailer

Esther Trailer

HOUSE OF REDEMPTION - HEAR ME Trailer

LA Train•her Trailer

Seven Seas Trailer

Little Big - Skibidi - Music Video

The Fold Trailer

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.