WINNERS
AUGUST 2018

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

 
Film of the Month
DEADPOOL THE MUSICAL 2
Julian Higgins, Paul Bianchi
 
Best Narrative Film
WINDOW TO THE WORLD
Martijn Schinkel
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
THE WINDSOR PARADOX
Jason Joseph
 
Best Indie Film
ALEX & THE FIREFLY
John Woosley
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
THIRSTY
Aristote John Boyo, Lee Admassie
 
Best Drama
THE GUIDE
Yi Xie, Carla Robinson
 
Best Comedy
DEADPOOL THE MUSICAL 2
Julian Higgins, Paul Bianchi
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
NEGATIVE SPACE: "INTO THE COLLABYRINTH"
Jenny Bee
 
Best Thriller
CONSTANCE
Stefan Kliszynski
 
Best Horror
ONE DARK NIGHT
Michael Trainotti
 
Best Sci-Fi
INTEGRATION: "THE UPDATE"
Matthew Harris
 
Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
INCOMPATIBLE
Sean Pontikos
 
Best Experimental Film
TWALKING
Lorenzo Gonnelli
 
Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
ATOMS OF ASHES
Maggie Scrantom
 
Best Inspirational Film
VICTORIOUS
John Hopper
 
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
FREEDOM OF SPEECH
Christopher Cash
 
Best Crime Film
TEARS OF BLOOD
Patrick Salomon Rozenfeld
 
Honorable Mention: Crime Film
KILLR
Joseph Sorrentino, Roger Glass
 
Best Dark Comedy
SLEIGH MY NAME
David Ince, William Roden
 
Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy
LESTER'S BLOOD
J.B. Edwards
 
Best Romantic Comedy
WAITING NOBODY
Ho Lok Yee Gloria
 
Best Parody
DEADPOOL THE MUSICAL 2
Julian Higgins, Paul Bianchi
 
Best Film Noir
GAUNTLET RUN: NOIR
Jyo Carolino, Garrett Atkinson
 
Best Web Series
MOTHERSH1P
Nathan Schiefelbein
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
DRAMA
Luke Hanlon
 
Best Documentary
A MAN WITH GOGGLES
Jungmin Kim
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
PACIFIC GARBAGE PATCH PUP
Mary Piller
 
Best Animation
SUPERHILLCOOL
Sergio Barbasso
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
FUTUREWORLD
Christopher Angus
 
Best Music Video
PANGEA
Derek Frey
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
SUMMER ON LOCK
Emily Perry, Noel Maitland
 
Best Student Film
TEARS OF BLOOD
Patrick Salomon Rozenfeld
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
EAT UP!
Kavivarmen Vigneswaran
 
Best Microfilm
YOU TURN
Pearlina Malik
 
Honorable Mention: Microfilm
BLUE LIES
Austin Taft
 
Best Director
WINDOW TO THE WORLD
Martijn Schinkel
 
Honorable Mention: Director
ONE DARK NIGHT
Michael Trainotti
 
Best First Time Director
PASSÉ
Mengyuan He
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
CHICKEN LOVER
Jason Kuchar
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
THE AGELESS
Manthan Kanani
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
I LOVE YOU TO DEATH
Luca Pizzoleo
 
Best Actor
TWO BROTHERS
Hanif Mike Karim
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
SANE PEOPLE
Gene Gabriel
 
Best Actress
WINDOW TO THE WORLD
Marjoke Plijnaer
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
PASSÉ
Natasha Halevi
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
ROAD LESS TRAVELED
Aric Iverson
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
EMOTIONAL DISTRESS
Eleanor Burke
 
Best Ensemble
DEADPOOL THE MUSICAL 2
Michael Parker, Noah Kaplan, Brian Monk, Brent Horst, Kevin Moran, Reed Imhoff, Adam Critchlow, Kate Le, Kaitlyn Tanimoto, Sheila Collins, Brian Danner, Jennifer Van Dien
 
Best Cinematography
THE DAY THAT
Lidia Nikonova
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
THE BOXER
Nicolai Brix
 
Best Editing
WINDOW TO THE WORLD
Martijn Schinkel
 
Honorable Mention: Editing
PANGEA
Derek Frey
 
Best Trailer
MMA - NEVER SURRENDER
Gerald J. Godbout III, Dennis Jusino
 
Best Original Story
NEGATIVE SPACE: "INTO THE COLLABYRINTH"
Jenny Bee
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
TREAT YOURSELF
Nathan Leonard
 
Best Screenplay
TRUST
Casey Laing
 
Best Drama Screenplay
ONE AFTERNOON IN PURGATORY
T.J. Kissell
 
Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
ECTO
Onyx Shelton, Majid Koudmani
 
Best Fantasy Screenplay
THE FOUNDERS
Max Fu
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
TWO CIGARETTES
Jenavieve Pase
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter
BEFORE WE LEAVE
Georgy Verolaynen
 
 
 

Window to the World - Trailer

Deadpool The Musical 2

Tears of Blood - Trailer

Sleigh My Name - Teaser

SuperHillCool - Trailer

Constance - Trailer

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.