WINNERS
APRIL 2019

Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290 including shipping.

After making an order, please send us an email to info.topshorts@gmail.com with the following details: 

1. Award (for example: Best Director)

2. Name

3. Film title

4. Full shipping address, including phone number

 

We'll email the design for your approval prior to engraving it on the statuette.

 
Film of the Month
MAN IN THE WOODS
Kevin O'Neill
 
Best Narrative Film
MAN IN THE WOODS
Kevin O'Neill
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
RED WATCH
David Kennedy
 
Best Indie Film
OVER THE THRESHOLD
Joshua Michael Payne
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
THE WIND ON YOUR SKIN
Jana von Hase, Birgit Stauber, Naomi Beukes
 
Best Drama
THE TIES THAT BIND
Ashley Price
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
WORTH IT
E'an Verdugo
 
Best Comedy
OKSTUPID
Amber Brooke Wallace
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
LOVE HER BONES
Ross Carey
 
Best Thriller
RICOCHET
Tim Earnheart
 
Honorable Mention: Thriller
1947 TWO SOLDIERS
Sravan Gajabhinkar
Best Horror
CADUCEA
Christophe Mavroudis
 
Best Experimental Film
NO NO ON'NANOKO
Kevin Douglas Harris
 
Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
THE ABUSED
Lamont Wilkins
 
Best Inspirational Film
DREAM BIG
Emma Cross, Ansley Sherwin
 
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
RESILLIENCE
Antonio Chavez Trejo
 
Best Crime Film
TJ
Kunlin Wang
Best Dark Comedy
NIGHT SHIFT
Ricky Cruz
 
Best Romantic Comedy
OUR STORY
Joe Lam
Best Film Noir
OBSIDIAN
Zack Anderson
Best Web Series
DREAM HOUSE
Jeff Bemiss
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
PINEAPPLE
Jane Chow
 
Best Documentary
THE DARKROOM
David Boon, Simeon Pratt
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
SALZBURG. TRADITION WITHIN US.
Daniel H. Ronacher
Best Animation
THE BESTEST JOB
Giuliette Lugara
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
RIDE TO THE LIGHT
Chaw Khanawutikarn
 
Best Music Video
A BAND WIDOW'S LAMENT
Patrick Sites, Tomas Herrera
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
ALONE IN AMERICA
Jacob T. Emery, Drunken Logic
 
Best Student Film
SOUP
Franklin Okike, Aya Kashima
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
ZERO TIME
Jingni Yu
 
Best Microfilm
MAD MANAGEMENT
Travis Stone, Carolyn Bridget Kennedy, Richard J. McRae, Amy Bloom
 
Honorable Mention: Microfilm
LA VITA SOLITARIA
Ugo D'Eramo
 
Best Director
CADUCEA
Christophe Mavroudis
 
Honorable Mention: Director
JESUS RIDES A HARLEY
Michael Boston
 
Best First Time Director
OKSTUPID
Amber Brooke Wallace
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
I HEAR MEN
Phoebe Borwick, Luke Bower
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
FIRE FLAMES
Briggs Ogloff, Tiana Franks, Erin O'Connor
Best Actor
MAN IN THE WOODS
James Martin Kelly
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
JESUS RIDES A HARLEY
Michael Boston
 
Best Actress
JESUS RIDES A HARLEY
Kay Wilson
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
OKSTUPID
Amber Brooke Wallace
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
OVER THE THRESHOLD
John DiMino
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
RED WATCH
Kyla Kennedy
Best Young Actor
MAN IN THE WOODS
Brayden Benson
 
Best Young Actress
OVERTURNED BUCKET
Ariel Cassell
 
Best Duo
GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS
Olu Adaeze, Ingrid Evans
Honorable Mention: Duo
BET THE DEMON WINS
Karlisha Hurley & Kylie Riddle
Best Ensemble
JESUS RIDES A HARLEY
Michael Boston, Kay Wilson, Shannan Yancsurak, Piankhi Iknaton
Honorable Mention: Ensemble
GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS
Eleanor Burke, Olu Adaeze, Ingrid Evans, Rachel Nottingham, Ingrid Evans, Joe Hughes, Kenny Davies
Best Cinematography
THE DARKROOM
David Boon
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
NO NO ON'NANOKO
Kevin Douglas Harris
 
Best Editing
RED WATCH
David Kennedy
 
Honorable Mention: Editing
TJ
Kunlin Wang
 
Best Score
SALZBURG. TRADITION WITHIN US.
Michael Frankenberger
 
Honorable Mention: Score
STRANGE COLLEGE - EPISODE 2
Allan Kobernick
 
Best Sound Design
THICKER THAN WATER
Peiqi Duan
Best Trailer
SCHWINN VARSITY
Richard Eschenroeder
 
Best Original Story
GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS
Keith Large, Maria Smith
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
OVERTURNED BUCKET
Catherine Fridey
 
Best Screenplay
MR. ROOSEVELT
Bettina Horton
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
OVER THE THRESHOLD
Joshua Michael Payne
 
Best Drama Screenplay
MY YOURS HIS
Nate Raven
 
Best Comedy Screenplay
JESUS RIDES A HARLEY
Michael Boston
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
ACHE
LeLe Park
 
 
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS
LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web darker.png

Follow us:

  • YouTube Social  Icon
Show More

Submit your film/screenplay:

Top Shorts is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved.